Difference between revisions of "Swansea City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>( | + | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
| [[Jack Bainbridge]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Bainbridge]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Courtney Baker-Richardson]] || | + | | [[Courtney Baker-Richardson]] || 17 || 9 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kyle Bartley|Kyle Bartley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kyle Bartley|Kyle Bartley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Botti Biabi]] || | + | | [[Botti Biabi]] || 12 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Blair]] || | + | | [[Ryan Blair]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Blake]] || | + | | [[Matthew Blake]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Wilfried Bony|Wilfried Bony]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Wilfried Bony|Wilfried Bony]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Leon Britton|Leon Britton]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Leon Britton|Leon Britton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Brydges]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Anthony Brydges]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Byers]] || | + | | [[George Byers]] || 31 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Cabango]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Brandon Cooper]] || 9 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Liam Cullen]] || 7 || 14 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Causso Darame]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marco Dulca]] || | + | | [[Mael Davies]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Keston Davies]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kees de Boer]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Marco Dulca]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nathan Dyer|Nathan Dyer]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Nathan Dyer|Nathan Dyer]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Evans]] || | + | | [[Jack Evans]] || 26 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keiran Evans]] || 1 || | + | | [[Keiran Evans]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Federico Fernandez|Federico Fernandez]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Federico Fernandez|Federico Fernandez]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Fulton]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jay Fulton|Jay Fulton]] || 11 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Garrick]] || | + | | [[Jordan Garrick]] || 21 || 5 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kenji Gorre]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Kenji Gorre|Kenji Gorre]] || 22 || 6 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Harries]] || | + | | [[Cian Harries]] || 35 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel James]] || | + | | [[Daniel James]] || 14 || 5 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam King]] || | + | | [[Adam King]] || 15 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Lewis]] || | + | | [[Aaron Lewis]] || 33 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adnan Maric]] || | + | | [[Joe Lewis]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adnan Maric]] || 22 || 8 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Oliver McBurnie|Oliver McBurnie]] || 9 || 1 || 13 | | [[wikipedia:Oliver McBurnie|Oliver McBurnie]] || 9 || 1 || 13 | ||
| Line 316: | Line 324: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Luciano Narsingh|Luciano Narsingh]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Luciano Narsingh|Luciano Narsingh]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matic Paljk]] || | + | | [[Matic Paljk]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Reid]] || 15 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tyler Reid]] || 15 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Rodon]] || | + | | [[Connor Roberts]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Rodon]] || 20 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ki Sung-Yueng|Ki Sung-Yueng]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ki Sung-Yueng|Ki Sung-Yueng]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 335: | Line 346: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Erwin Mulder|Erwin Mulder]] || | + | | [[Steven Benda]] || 7 || 0 || 4 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Erwin Mulder|Erwin Mulder]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kristoffer Nordfeldt|Kristoffer Nordfeldt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Kristoffer Nordfeldt|Kristoffer Nordfeldt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Thomas]] || | + | | [[Lewis Thomas]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gregor Zabret]] || | + | | [[Gregor Zabret]] || 20 || 0 || 5 || 30 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 22:40, 14 May 2018
The Swansea City Under-23s are currently managed by Gary Richards.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Lewis Thomas | U20 | 20 September 1997 | Wales |
| GK | Ross Treacy | U19 | 26 September 1998 | Ireland |
| GK | Gregor Zabret | U23 | 18 August 1995 | Slovenia |
| DF | Mael Davies | U19 | 10 October 1998 | Wales |
| DF | Jack Evans | U20 | 25 April 1998 | Wales |
| DF | Aaron Lewis | U20 | 26 June 1998 | Wales |
| DF | Tyler Reid | U20 | 2 November 1997 | England |
| DF | Joe Rodon | U20 | 22 October 1997 | Wales |
| MF | Ryan Blair | U22 | 23 February 1996 | Scotland |
| MF | George Byers | U22 | 29 May 1996 | England |
| MF | Marco Dulca | U19 | 11 May 1999 | Romania |
| MF | Keiran Evans | U19 | 27 March 1999 | Wales |
| MF | Jay Fulton | U24 | 4 April 1994 | Scotland |
| MF | Jordan Jones | U19 | 4 September 1998 | Wales |
| MF | Adam King | U22 | 11 October 1995 | Scotland |
| MF | Adnan Maric | U21 | 17 February 1997 | Sweden |
| MF | Josh Sheehan | U23 | 30 March 1995 | Wales |
| FW | Liam Cullen | U19 | 23 April 1999 | Wales |
| FW | Causso Darame | U19 | 18 May 1999 | Portugal |
| FW | Jordan Garrick | U20 | 15 July 1998 | England |
| FW | Kenji Gorre | U23 | 29 September 1994 | Netherlands |
| FW | Sean Hanbury | U19 | 5 August 1999 | Wales |
| FW | Tom Plezier | U21 | 8 February 1997 | Netherlands |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Keston Davies | 2 October 1996 | Wales | Yeovil Town | End of season |
| DF | Connor Roberts | 23 September 1995 | Wales | Middlesbrough | End of season |
| MF | Daniel James | 10 November 1997 (age 28) | Wales | Shrewsbury Town | End of season |
| FW | Botti Biabi | 8 March 1996 | Scotland | Hamilton | End of season |
| FW | Oliver McBurnie | 4 June 1996 | Scotland | Barnsley | End of season |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2017 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 21 August 2017 | Manchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 27 August 2017 | West Ham | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 11 September 2017 | Derby County | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 18 September 2017 | Tottenham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 22 September 2017 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 13 October 2017 | Chelsea | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 23 October 2017 | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 27 October 2017 | Everton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 20 November 2017 | Arsenal | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 26 November 2017 | Sunderland | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 15 December 2017 | Liverpool | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 06 January 2018 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 15 January 2018 | Derby County | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 29 January 2018 | West Ham | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 02 February 2018 | Manchester City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 February 2018 | Tottenham | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 05 March 2018 | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 12 March 2018 | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 18 March 2018 | Manchester United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 13 April 2018 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 23 April 2018 | Sunderland | Home | W | 1-0 |
2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group E | Cheltenham Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 10 October 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group E | Newport County | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 31 October 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group E | Forest Green Rovers | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 5 December 2017 | Round Two | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 2-3 |
2017-18 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 September 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Celtic | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 4 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Athletic Bilbao | Home | L | 0-2 |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 29 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Newcastle United | Away | L | 3-6 | |
| 7 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Colchester United | Home | W | 5-1 | |
| 22 January 2018 | Group Stage - Group D | Burnley | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 25 January 2018 | Group Stage - Group D | Colchester United | Away | W | 4-3 | |
| 12 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group D | Newcastle United | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 26 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group D | Burnley | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 29 March 2018 | Round of 16 | Bristol City | Home | W | 4-2 | |
| 6 April 2018 | Quarter Final | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-1 | (AET - SWANSEA WON 9-8 ON PENALTIES) |
| 27 April 2018 | Semi Final | Sheffield United | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 4 May 2018 | Final | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-0 | (AET - SWANSEA LOST 3-1 ON PENALTIES) |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | CHK | PLC | Total |
| Kenji Gorré | 6 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 15 |
| Oliver McBurnie | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
| George Byers | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| Jordan Garrick | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Courtney Baker-Richardson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| Adnan Maric | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
| Botti Biabi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
| Daniel James | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Liam Cullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Nathan Dyer | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Adam King | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Aaron Lewis | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Wilfried Bony | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jay Fulton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Luciano Narsingh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jack Bainbridge | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Courtney Baker-Richardson | 17 | 9 | 6 |
| Kyle Bartley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Botti Biabi | 12 | 3 | 4 |
| Ryan Blair | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Matthew Blake | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Wilfried Bony | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Leon Britton | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Brydges | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| George Byers | 31 | 0 | 10 |
| Ben Cabango | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Cooper | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Liam Cullen | 7 | 14 | 3 |
| Causso Darame | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Mael Davies | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Keston Davies | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kees de Boer | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Marco Dulca | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Nathan Dyer | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Evans | 26 | 4 | 0 |
| Keiran Evans | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Federico Fernandez | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Fulton | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Garrick | 21 | 5 | 5 |
| Kenji Gorre | 22 | 6 | 15 |
| Cian Harries | 35 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel James | 14 | 5 | 4 |
| Adam King | 15 | 3 | 2 |
| Aaron Lewis | 33 | 1 | 2 |
| Joe Lewis | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Adnan Maric | 22 | 8 | 5 |
| Oliver McBurnie | 9 | 1 | 13 |
| Luciano Narsingh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matic Paljk | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Reid | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Connor Roberts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Rodon | 20 | 1 | 0 |
| Ki Sung-Yueng | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Steven Benda | 7 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| Erwin Mulder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Kristoffer Nordfeldt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Lewis Thomas | 7 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
| Gregor Zabret | 20 | 0 | 5 | 30 |