Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s 2017-18"
From YouthHawk
(Created page with "The England Under-19s were managed by Paul Simpson. ==2017-18 Campaign== ===2018 European Under-19 Championship=== {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspa...") |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 68: | Line 67: | ||
!colspan="4"|Goals/Competition | !colspan="4"|Goals/Competition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !Euro Q!!Friendlies!!Total | + | !Euros!!Euro Q!!Friendlies!!Total |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Edward Nketiah]] || 6 || 3 || 9 | + | | [[Edward Nketiah]] || 0 || 6 || 3 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Hirst]] || 1 || 3 || 4 | + | | [[George Hirst]] || 0 || 1 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Mount]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | + | | [[Mason Mount]] || 0 || 3 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliot Embleton]] || 1 || 2 || | + | | [[Elliot Embleton]] || 1 || 1 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reiss Nelson]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | + | | [[Reiss Nelson]] || 0 || 2 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jadon Sancho]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | + | | [[Jadon Sancho]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Brereton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | + | | [[Ben Brereton]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Japhet Tanganga]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Marcus Tavernier]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 15:06, 13 September 2018
The England Under-19s were managed by Paul Simpson.
Contents |
2017-18 Campaign
2018 European Under-19 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 17 July 2018 | Turkey | Group Stage - Group B | W | 3-2 |
| 20 July 2018 | Ukraine | Group Stage - Group B | D | 1-1 |
| 23 July 2018 | France | Group Stage - Group B | L | 0-5 |
| 26 July 2018 | Norway | U20 World Cup Qualification Playoff | L | 0-3 |
2018 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 8 November 2017 | Faroe Islands | Qualifying - Group 8 | W | 6-0 |
| 11 November 2017 | Iceland | Qualifying - Group 8 | W | 2-1 |
| 14 November 2017 | Bulgaria | Qualifying - Group 8 | W | 1-0 |
| 21 March 2018 | Hungary | Elite Qualifying | W | 4-1 |
| 24 March 2018 | Latvia | Elite Qualifying | W | 3-0 |
| 27 March 2018 | Macedonia | Elite Qualifying | L | 0-2 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2017 | Poland | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 5 September 2017 | Germany | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 6 October 2017 | Czech Republic | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 9 October 2017 | Slovakia | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euros | Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | |
| Edward Nketiah | 0 | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| George Hirst | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Mason Mount | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Elliot Embleton | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Reiss Nelson | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Jadon Sancho | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Brereton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Japhet Tanganga | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Marcus Tavernier | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 28th March - based on available information)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dennis Adeniran | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Keanan Bennetts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Brereton | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Jaden Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trevoh Chalobah | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Sadou Diallo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Flynn Downes | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| Morgan Feeney | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Phil Foden | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Edward Francis | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| Reece James | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Kemp | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Leko | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Adam Lewis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcus McGuane | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Mason Mount | 8 | 2 | 4 |
| Reiss Nelson | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| Edward Nketiah | 7 | 3 | 9 |
| Tristan Nydam | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jadon Sancho | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Ryan Sessegnon | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dujon Sterling | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Japhet Tanganga | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Tavernier | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Tymon | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Uwakwe | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Willock | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Wilmot | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ellery Balcombe | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Jamie Cumming | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ryan Schofield | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |