Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 19 August 2019 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 1-4 Bristol City (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] | | 19 August 2019 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 1-4 Bristol City (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 16 September 2019 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 2-1 Charlton Athletic (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | | 16 September 2019 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 2-1 Charlton Athletic (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 20 September 2019 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Away || || | + | | 20 September 2019 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Away || W || [[Barnsley 1-4 Wigan Athletic (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] |
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 26 September 2019 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || W || [[Watford 1-4 Wigan Athletic (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 September 2019 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Home || || | | 30 September 2019 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PLC''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PLC''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Christian Jolley]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Piggott]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Joe Piggott]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ollie Crankshaw]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kal Naismith|Kal Naismith]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Kal Naismith|Kal Naismith]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kyle Joseph]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Long]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Scott Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 143: | Line 151: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 150: | Line 158: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Divin Baningime]] || | + | | [[Divin Baningime]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Crankshaw]] || | + | | [[Ollie Crankshaw]] || 5 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Lee Evans|Lee Evans]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Lee Evans|Lee Evans]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Finley]] || | + | | [[Sam Finley]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tylor Golden]] || | + | | [[Tylor Golden]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Gomes || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Gomes || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Jolley]] || | + | | [[Charlie Jolley]] || 2 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Joseph]] || | + | | [[Kyle Joseph]] || 1 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Cedric Kipre|Cedric Kipre]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Cedric Kipre|Cedric Kipre]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Long]] || | + | | [[Adam Long]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Lewis Macleod|Lewis Macleod]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Lewis Macleod|Lewis Macleod]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Merrie]] || | + | | [[Chris Merrie]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will McGuffie]] || | + | | [[Will McGuffie]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kal Naismith|Kal Naismith]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Kal Naismith|Kal Naismith]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mackenzie O'Neill]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Mackenzie O'Neill]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Emeka Obi]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alex Perry]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Piggott]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Joe Piggott]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 198: | ||
| [[Jack Sanders]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Sanders]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scott Smith]] || | + | | [[Scott Smith]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dujon Sterling|Dujon Sterling]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Dujon Sterling|Dujon Sterling]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 204: | ||
| [[Jensen Weir]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jensen Weir]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Webber || | + | | [[Patrick Webber]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 206: | Line 218: | ||
| [[James Aspinall]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[James Aspinall]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Gyollai]] || | + | | [[Daniel Gyollai]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bobby Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Bobby Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 17:39, 26 September 2019
The Wigan Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Nick Chadwick.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| DF | Tylor Golden | U20 | 8 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Adam Long | U19 | 11 November 2000 | England |
| DF | Victor Maffeo | U19 | 18 September 2000 | Spain |
| DF | Emeka Obi | U19 | 6 June 2001 | England |
| MF | Luke Burgess | U21 | 3 March 1999 | England |
| MF | Will McGuffie | U19 | 27 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Chris Merrie | U21 | 2 November 1998 | England |
| MF | Alex Perry | U22 | 4 March 1998 | England |
| MF | Scott Smith | U19 | 7 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Divin Baningime | U19 | 13 October 2000 | England/DR Congo |
| FW | Ollie Crankshaw | U22 | 12 August 1998 | England |
| FW | Charlie Jolley | U19 | 13 January 2001 | England |
| FW | Joe Piggott | U21 | 23 June 1999 | England |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2019 | Colchester United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 19 August 2019 | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 16 September 2019 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 September 2019 | Barnsley | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 26 September 2019 | Watford | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 30 September 2019 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 14 October 2019 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 17 October 2019 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 21 October 2019 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 28 October 2019 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 04 November 2019 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 18 November 2019 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 25 November 2019 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 02 December 2019 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 16 December 2019 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 06 January 2020 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 10 January 2020 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 20 January 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 27 January 2020 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 10 February 2020 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 17 February 2020 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 21 February 2020 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 02 March 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 09 March 2020 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 16 March 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 23 March 2020 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 27 March 2020 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 06 April 2020 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 20 April 2020 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 27 April 2020 | Cardiff City | Home |
2019-20 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 26th September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Christian Jolley | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Joe Piggott | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ollie Crankshaw | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kal Naismith | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kyle Joseph | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Long | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Scott Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 26th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Divin Baningime | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Crankshaw | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Lee Evans | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Finley | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Tylor Golden | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Gomes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Jolley | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Kyle Joseph | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Cedric Kipre | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Long | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Macleod | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Merrie | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Will McGuffie | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kal Naismith | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Mackenzie O'Neill | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Emeka Obi | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Perry | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Piggott | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Lukas Pos | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Sanders | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Smith | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Dujon Sterling | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jensen Weir | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Webber | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| James Aspinall | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Gyollai | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Bobby Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |