Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 12 August 2019 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | + | | 12 August 2019 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || D || [[Stoke City 1-1 Sunderland (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 18 August 2019 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | + | | 18 August 2019 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 1-2 Norwich City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 23 August 2019 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom ]] || Away || || | + | | 23 August 2019 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom ]] || Away || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 6-0 Sunderland (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-6]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 30 August 2019 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | + | | 30 August 2019 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 1-2 Aston Villa (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 16 September 2019 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | + | | 16 September 2019 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 2-3 Middlesbrough (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 22 September 2019 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || || | + | | 22 September 2019 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 1-0 Sunderland (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 September 2019 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || || | + | | 29 September 2019 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || L || [[West Ham 4-2 Sunderland (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 21 October 2019 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | + | | 21 October 2019 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 0-2 Newcastle United (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 25 October 2019 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || || | + | | 25 October 2019 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 4-0 Sunderland (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 03 November 2019 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || || | + | | 03 November 2019 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 0-4 Reading (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 22 November 2019 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | + | | 22 November 2019 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 3-0 Sunderland (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 09 December 2019 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | + | | 09 December 2019 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 0-1 Stoke City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 15 December 2019 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || || | + | | 15 December 2019 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || L || [[Norwich City 3-1 Sunderland (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 06 January 2020 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | | 06 January 2020 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03 May 2020 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | | 03 May 2020 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 159: | Line 146: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 7 October 2019 || Group Stage || Huddersfield Town || Away || D || [[Huddersfield Town 0-0 Sunderland (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|0-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 10 November 2019 || Group Stage || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 1-2 Liverpool (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:40, 27 December 2019
The Sunderland Under-23s are managed by Elliott Dickman.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ahmed Abdelkader | U21 | 19 February 1999 | Algeria |
| GK | Anthony Patterson | U20 | 10 May 2000 | England |
| DF | Jack Bainbridge | U22 | 1998|5|21|df=yes} | England |
| DF | Adam Bale | U21 | 21 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Michael Collins | U19 | 2000|9|22|df=yes} | England |
| DF | Rayed Derbali | U19 | 20 November 2000 | France |
| DF | Andrias Edmundsson | U19 | 18 December 2000 | Faroe Islands |
| DF | Kane Evans | U19 | 2 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Owen Gamble | U21 | 2 January 1999 | England |
| DF | Tomas Howard | U19 | 10 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Denver Hume | U22 | 11 August 1998 | England |
| DF | Williams Kokolo | U20 | 9 July 2000 | France |
| DF | Alex Storey | U21 | 11 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Brandon Taylor | U21 | 10 May 1999 | England |
| MF | Jack Connolly | U20 | 29 April 2000 | Ireland |
| MF | Harrison Devine | U19 | 11 April 2001 | England |
| MF | Elliot Embleton | U21 | 2 April 1999 | England |
| MF | Jake Hackett | U20 | 10 January 2000 | England |
| MF | Jordan Hunter | U20 | 6 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Ryan Leonard | U19 | 16 May 2001 | England |
| MF | Joe Lilley | U19 | 6 July 2001 | England |
| MF | Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | U20 | 21 February 2000 | Sweden |
| MF | Ruben Sammut | U22 | 1997|9|26|df=yes} | England |
| MF | Tom Scothern | U19 | England | |
| FW | Sonny Best | U19 | 14 October 2000 | England |
| FW | Lee Connelly | U20 | 18 October 1999 | Scotland |
| FW | Jack Diamond | U20 | 12 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Connor Slack | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2019 | Stoke City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 August 2019 | Norwich City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 23 August 2019 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 30 August 2019 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 16 September 2019 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 22 September 2019 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 29 September 2019 | West Ham | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 21 October 2019 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 25 October 2019 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 03 November 2019 | Reading | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 22 November 2019 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 09 December 2019 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 15 December 2019 | Norwich City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 06 January 2020 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 13 January 2020 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 02 February 2020 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 14 February 2020 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 01 March 2020 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 16 March 2020 | Reading | Away | ||
| 06 April 2020 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 20 April 2020 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 03 May 2020 | Swansea City | Home |
2019-20 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 October 2019 | Group Stage | Huddersfield Town | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 10 November 2019 | Group Stage | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
| Player | PL2 | PLC | CHT | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |