2019-20 Premier League 2

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2019-20 Premier League 2 is the fourth year of the new top tier of the Professional Development League. It was rebranded from the previous Under-21 Premier League in 2016, with the age range changed from Under-21 to Under-23. Clubs are also still permitted to field three 'over-age' outfield players and one 'over-age' goalkeeper. The match calendar is set to be fixed at the start of the season with no movement to match rounds permitted; clubs will only be permitted flexibility regarding on which weekend day (Friday to Monday) the game will be played.

The league remains split into two, with both Wolverhampton Wanderers and Southampton promoted to the top division, Wolves as Division 2 champions and the Saints as playoff winners. They replace West Ham and Swansea City, who were relegated from Division 1. Everton are the defending Division 1 champions, winning their second title in three years.

Promotion and relegation of two teams will apply once again this season. The teams finishing 11th and 12th in Division 1 will be relegated, while the team finishing top of Division 2 will be automatically promoted. Those teams finishing second, third, fourth and fifth in Division 2 will compete in a promotion playoff.

Contents

Teams

2019-20 Teams
Division One
Team Training Ground Manager
Arsenal Meadow Park, Boreham Wood Steve Bould
Blackburn Rovers Leyland County Ground, Lancashire FA Billy Barr
Brighton & Hove Albion Broadfield Stadium, Crawley Simon Rusk
Chelsea EBB Stadium, Aldershot Andy Myers
Derby County St George's Park Darren Wassall
Everton Haig Avenue, Southport David Unsworth
Leicester City Holmes Park Steve Beaglehole
Liverpool Prenton Park, Tranmere Neil Critchley
Manchester City Man City Academy Stadium Paul Harsley
Swansea City Landore Youth Academy Garry Richards and Cameron Toshack
Tottenham Lamex Stadium, Stevenage Wayne Burnett
West Ham Victoria Road, Dagenham Dmitri Halajko
Division Two
Team Training Ground Manager
Aston Villa Bescot Stadium, Walsall Mark Delaney
Fulham Motspur Park Mark Pembridge
Manchester United Leigh Sports Village Neil Wood
Middlesbrough Heritage Park, Bishop Auckland Graeme Lee
Newcastle United Northumberland FA Neil Redfearn
Norwich City Carrow Road Matt Gill
Reading Adams Park, Wycombe Scott Marshall
Southampton Staplewood Radhi Jaidi
Stoke City TBC Kevin Russell
Sunderland Eppleton Colliery Ground Elliott Dickman
West Brom Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster Jamie Smith
Wolves New Bucks Head, Telford Rob Edwards


Division 1

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Tottenham 2 2 0 0 7 1 +6 6
2 Arsenal 2 2 0 0 5 2 +3 6
3 Chelsea 2 2 0 0 4 0 +4 6
4 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 1 0 1 3 2 +1 3
5 Southampton 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
6 Derby County 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3
7 Leicester City 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 2
8 Everton 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
9 Blackburn Rovers 2 0 1 1 2 4 -2 1
10 Wolves 2 0 1 1 0 2 -2 1
11 Manchester City 2 0 0 2 4 7 -3 0
12 Liverpool 2 0 0 2 0 7 -7 0

(Updated 22nd August)

Upcoming Fixtures

Friday 23rd August Tottenham 1-2 Derby County
Friday 23rd August Arsenal vs Everton
Friday 23rd August Blackburn Rovers vs Wolverhampton Wanderers
Friday 23rd August Leicester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 23rd August Manchester City vs Chelsea
Monday 26th August Southampton vs Liverpool


Results

Friday 16th August Arsenal 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 16th August Tottenham 3-1 Manchester City
Sunday 18th August Wolves 0-0 Everton
Monday 19th August Chelsea 3-0 Liverpool
Monday 19th August Leicester City 1-1 Blackburn Rovers
Monday 19th August Southampton 0-1 Derby County


Monday 12 August Blackburn Rovers 1-3 Arsenal
Monday 12 August Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Monday 12 August Derby County 0-1 Chelsea
Monday 12 August Everton 0-0 Leicester City
Sunday 11 August Manchester City 3-4 Southampton
Saturday 10 August Liverpool 0-4 Tottenham


Division 2

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Manchester United 2 2 0 0 7 0 +7 6
2 West Ham 2 2 0 0 5 1 +4 6
3 Stoke City 2 1 1 0 3 1 +2 4
4 Swansea City 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 4
5 Reading 2 1 0 1 6 2 +4 3
6 Norwich City 1 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
7 Middlesbrough 2 1 0 1 1 2 -1 3
8 West Brom 2 1 0 1 3 6 -3 3
9 Sunderland 2 0 1 1 2 3 -1 1
10 Aston Villa 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1
11 Fulham 2 0 0 2 1 6 -5 0
12 Newcastle United 2 0 0 2 1 8 -7 0

(Updated 22nd August)

Upcoming Fixtures

Friday 23rd August Middlesbrough vs Swansea City
Friday 23rd August Newcastle United vs Manchester United
Friday 23rd August West Brom vs Sunderland
Friday 23rd August West Ham vs Reading
Saturday 24th August Aston Villa vs Norwich City
Monday 26th August Stoke City vs Fulham


Results

Friday 16th August Manchester United 2-0 Reading
Friday 16th August Middlesbrough 0-2 Stoke City
Saturday 17th August Newcastle United 1-2 West Ham
Sunday 18th August Sunderland 1-2 Norwich City
Monday 19th August Fulham 1-3 West Brom
Monday 19th August Swansea City 1-1 Aston Villa


Monday 12 August Reading 6-0 Newcastle United
Monday 12 August Stoke City 1-1 Sunderland
Friday 9 August Norwich City 0-1 Swansea City
Friday 9 August Middlesbrough 1-0 Aston Villa
Friday 9 August West Brom 0-5 Manchester United
Friday 9 August West Ham 3-0 Fulham


Top Goalscorers

(Updated 14th August)

Player Club Goals
DIVISION 1
Folarin Balogun Arsenal 3
Aaron Connolly Brighton 2
Dan N'Lundulu Southampton 2
Kazaiah Sterling Tottenham 2
Player Club Goals
DIVISION 2
Andrija Novakovich Reading 3
James Garner Manchester United 2





Hat-tricks

(Updated 14th August)

Player Club Date Fixture
Andrija Novakovich Reading 12th August 2019 Reading 6-0 Newcastle United
Folarin Balogun Arsenal 12th August 2019 Blackburn Rovers 1-3 Arsenal