Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 16 August 2021 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 3-2 Burnley (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | | 16 August 2021 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 3-2 Burnley (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 23 August 2021 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || | + | | 23 August 2021 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || L || [[Burnley 2-3 Sunderland (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 27 August 2021 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | | 27 August 2021 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Mellon]] || 1 | | [[Michael Mellon]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Richard Nartey]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Max Thompson]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 1 | | Own Goals || 1 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 167: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 174: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finlay Armstrong]] || 1 || | + | | [[Finlay Armstrong]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Bedeau]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jacob Bedeau]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dara Costelloe]] || | + | | [[Dara Costelloe]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Owen Dodgson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Hugill]] || | + | | [[Rob Harker]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mark Helm]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Hugill]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe McGlynn]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Mellon]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Michael Mellon]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Richard Nartey]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jake Rooney]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Max Thompson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 1 || | + | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Unwin]] || | + | | [[Sam Unwin]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Vaughan]] || | + | | [[Ethan Vaughan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benn Ward]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Benn Ward]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 219: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Waller]] || | + | | [[Sam Waller]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:24, 24 August 2021
The Burnley Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Stone.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harry Allen | U20 | 1 November 2001 | England |
| GK | Lukas Jensen | U23 | 18 March 1999 | Denmark |
| GK | Lewis Thomas | U20 | 8 February 2002 | England |
| DF | Finlay Armstrong | U19 | 5 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Jacob Bedeau | U22 | 24 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Joel Connolly | U19 | 19 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Owen Dodgson | U19 | 19 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Jimmy Dunne | U24 | 19 October 1997 (age 28) | Ireland |
| DF | Calen Gallagher-Allison | U19 | 23 October 2002 | Scotland |
| DF | Anthony Glennon | U22 | 26 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Richard Nartey | U23 | 6 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Kane Patterson | U20 | 22 July 2002 | Scotland |
| DF | Jake Rooney | U19 | 22 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Bobby Thomas | U21 | 30 January 2001 | England |
| MF | Josh Benson | U22 | 5 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Corey Brennan | U19 | 14 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Dara Costelloe | U19 | 11 December 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Tremaine Eastmond | U19 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| MF | Mark Helm | U20 | 21 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Anthony Mancini | U21 | 6 April 2001 | France/Spain |
| MF | William Rickard | U20 | 7 February 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Woods | U19 | 27 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Mitchell George | U20 | 19 October 2001 | England |
| FW | Rob Harker | U22 | 6 March 2000 | England |
| FW | Joe McGlynn | U19 | 27 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Lewis Richardson | U19 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Max Thompson | U20 | 9 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Ne'Jai Tucker | U20 | 20 August 2002 | England |
| FW | Sam Unwin | U19 | 10 November 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| FW | Joel Mumbongo | U22 | 4 October 1999 | Sweden | Accrington | End of 2021-22 |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | West Brom | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 23 August 2021 | Sunderland | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 27 August 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 10 September 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 19 September 2021 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 27 September 2021 | Reading | Home | ||
| 01 October 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 18 October 2021 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 22 October 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 29 October 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 08 November 2021 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 19 November 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 29 November 2021 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 06 December 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 19 December 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 10 January 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 17 January 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 21 January 2022 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 07 February 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 21 February 2022 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 28 February 2022 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 14 March 2022 | Reading | Away | ||
| 21 March 2022 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 04 April 2022 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 29 April 2022 | Fulham | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th August)
| Player | Total |
| Michael Mellon | 1 |
| Richard Nartey | 1 |
| Max Thompson | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Finlay Armstrong | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Bedeau | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dara Costelloe | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Dodgson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rob Harker | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark Helm | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Hugill | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe McGlynn | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Mellon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Richard Nartey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Rooney | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Thompson | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Ne'Jai Tucker | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Unwin | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Vaughan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Benn Ward | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Woods | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Sam Waller | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |