Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 10 January 2022 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 5-0 Leicester City (2021-22 Premier League 2)|0-5]] | | 10 January 2022 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 5-0 Leicester City (2021-22 Premier League 2)|0-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 17 January 2022 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || | + | | 17 January 2022 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 21 January 2022 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || || | | 21 January 2022 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || | + | | [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Wakeling]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Jacob Wakeling]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kasey McAteer]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Kasey McAteer]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Alves]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 208: | Line 210: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Alves]] || | + | | [[Will Alves]] || 5 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Filip Benkovic|Filip Benkovic]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Filip Benkovic|Filip Benkovic]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || | + | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Brunt]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Brunt]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Josh Eppiah]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Eppiah]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oli Ewing]] || | + | | [[Oli Ewing]] || 8 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Fitzhugh]] || 8 || 6 || 2 | | [[Ethan Fitzhugh]] || 8 || 6 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shane Flynn]] || | + | | [[Shane Flynn]] || 7 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || | + | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Iestyn Hughes]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Iestyn Hughes]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Khanya Leshabela]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Khanya Leshabela]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || | + | | [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 12 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || | + | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || 15 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kasey McAteer]] || 15 || 0 || 2 | | [[Kasey McAteer]] || 15 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 250: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nampalys Mendy|Nampalys Mendy]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nampalys Mendy|Nampalys Mendy]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Nelson]] || | + | | [[Ben Nelson]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ronny Nelson]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ronny Nelson]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Terell Pennant]] || 1 || 7 || 1 | | [[Terell Pennant]] || 1 || 7 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Russ]] || | + | | [[Will Russ]] || 2 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bayli Spencer-Adams]] || | + | | [[Bayli Spencer-Adams]] || 9 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thanawat Suengchitthawon]] || 8 || | + | | [[Thanawat Suengchitthawon]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Wakeling]] || 9 || 3 || 3 | | [[Jacob Wakeling]] || 9 || 3 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 0 || | + | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 277: | Line 279: | ||
| [[Chituru Odunze]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Chituru Odunze]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jakub Stolarczyk]] || | + | | [[Jakub Stolarczyk]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Young (Goalkeeper)|Brad Young]] || 12 || 0 || 0 || 40 | | [[Brad Young (Goalkeeper)|Brad Young]] || 12 || 0 || 0 || 40 | ||
Revision as of 08:57, 18 January 2022
The Leicester Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Beaglehole.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Chituru Odunze | U19 | 14 October 2002 | USA/Nigeria |
| GK | Jakub Stolarczyk | U21 | 19 December 2000 | Poland |
| GK | Brad Young | U20 | 5 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Bailey Aisthorpe | U19 | 12 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Mitchell Clark | U23 | 13 March 1999 | England |
| DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | U21 | 15 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Iestyn Hughes | U19 | 31 October 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Sam Hughes | U24 | 15 April 1997 | England |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U18 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | U23 | 6 September 1998 | England |
| MF | Oli Ewing | U19 | 3 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Ethan Fitzhugh | U19 | 27 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Shane Flynn | U20 | 14 October 2001 | Ireland |
| MF | Callum Hulme | U21 | 10 November 2000 | England |
| MF | Khanya Leshabela | U24 | 18 September 1999 | England |
| MF | Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | U19 | 19 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Tawanda Maswanhise | U19 | 20 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Thanawat Suengchitthawon | U22 | 8 January 2000 | France/Thailand |
| MF | Sidnei Tavares | U20 | 29 September 2001 | Portugal |
| MF | Luke Thomas | U21 | 10 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Josh Eppiah | U23 | 11 October 1998 | England/Belgium |
| FW | Kasey McAteer | U20 | 22 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Terell Pennant | U19 | 14 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Ali Reghba | U22 | 14 January 2000 | Ireland |
| FW | Will Russ | U19 | 8 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Jacob Wakeling | U20 | 15 September 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Daniel Iversen | U24 | 19 July 1997 | Denmark | Preston | End of Season |
| MF | Callum Wright | U22 | 2 May 2000 | England | Cheltenham | End of Season |
| FW | George Hirst | U23 | 15 February 1999 | England | Portsmouth | End of Season |
| FW | Tyrese Shade | U22 | 9 June 2000 | England | Walsall | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Manchester United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 23 August 2021 | Derby County | Home | P-P | |
| 27 August 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 13 September 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 20 September 2021 | Everton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 24 September 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 01 October 2021 | Leeds United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 16 October 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 22 October 2021 | Chelsea | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 November 2021 | West Ham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 05 November 2021 | Arsenal | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 22 November 2021 | Tottenham | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 28 November 2021 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 06 December 2021 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 20 December 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | P-P | |
| 10 January 2022 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 17 January 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 21 January 2022 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 06 February 2022 | Everton | Away | ||
| 21 February 2022 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 14 March 2022 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 18 March 2022 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 04 April 2022 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 02 May 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 31 August 2021 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 05 October 2021 | Group | Accrington Stanley | Away | L | 0-5 | |
| 09 November 2021 | Group | Barrow | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 18th January)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Jacob Wakeling | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Ethan Fitzhugh | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kasey McAteer | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Will Alves | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Nelson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Terell Pennant | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Bayli Spencer-Adams | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Will Alves | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| Filip Benkovic | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Brunt | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Henry Cartwright | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Eppiah | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Oli Ewing | 8 | 5 | 0 |
| Ethan Fitzhugh | 8 | 6 | 2 |
| Shane Flynn | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Harvey Godsmark-Ford | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Iestyn Hughes | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Hulme | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| James Justin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Khanya Leshabela | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 12 | 2 | 4 |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | 15 | 3 | 5 |
| Kasey McAteer | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| Nampalys Mendy | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Nelson | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Ronny Nelson | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Kian Pennant | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Terell Pennant | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| Will Russ | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Bayli Spencer-Adams | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| Thanawat Suengchitthawon | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Wakeling | 9 | 3 | 3 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Chituru Odunze | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jakub Stolarczyk | 5 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Brad Young | 12 | 0 | 0 | 40 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14