Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated 3rd March | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd March)''</small> |
| − | + | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 165: | Line 164: | ||
| [[Baba Adeeko]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Divin Baningime]] || | + | | [[Divin Baningime]] || 13 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Bennett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Bennett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Brooks]] || 0 || | + | | [[Adam Brooks]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Carragher]] || 10 || 1 || 1 | | [[James Carragher]] || 10 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Luca Latona]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luca Latona]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || | + | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || | + | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Long]] || | + | | [[Adam Long]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry McGee]] || | + | | [[Harry McGee]] || 15 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry McHugh]] || | + | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 17 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Owens]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Owens]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Payne]] || 4 || | + | | [[Kai Payne]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tom Pearce|Tom Pearce]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tom Pearce|Tom Pearce]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dean Pinnington]] || | + | | [[Dean Pinnington]] || 12 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Reilly]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Reilly]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Luke Robinson]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Robinson]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Timi Sobowale]] || | + | | [[Timi Sobowale]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan Smith]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dan Smith]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 216: | ||
| Stanyer || 1 || 1 || 0 | | Stanyer || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Steven Sumner]] || | + | | [[Steven Sumner]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Sze]] || | + | | [[Chris Sze]] || 13 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Curtis Tilt|Curtis Tilt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Curtis Tilt|Curtis Tilt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 224: | ||
| Trialist || 12 || 5 || 0 | | Trialist || 12 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 1 || | + | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 1 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Wooldridge || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Wooldridge || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 237: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Tickle]] || | + | | [[Sam Tickle]] || 20 || 0 || 5 || 31 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:44, 8 March 2022
The Wigan Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Frankie Bunn.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Bobby Jones | U20 | 20 November 2001 | England/Ireland |
| DF | Adam Long | U21 | 11 November 2000 | England |
| DF | James Carragher | U19 | 11 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Kieran Lloyd | U19 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Luke Robinson | U20 | 20 November 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Thelo Aasgaard | U20 | 2 May 2002 | Norway |
| MF | Baba Adeeko | U19 | 4 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Harry McGee | U19 | 10 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Harry McHugh | U19 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Dean Pinnington | U19 | 17 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Scott Smith | U21 | 7 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Tom Costello | U19 | 23 February 2003 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 23 August 2021 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 06 September 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 13 September 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 September 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 11 October 2021 | Colchester United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 18 October 2021 | Coventry City | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 01 November 2021 | Hull City | Home | P-P | |
| 15 November 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | P-P | |
| 19 November 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | P-P | |
| 06 December 2021 | Barnsley | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 13 December 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 11 January 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 24 January 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 02 February 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 09 February 2022 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 21 February 2022 | Coventry City | Home | P-P | |
| 01 March 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 07 March 2022 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 21 March 2022 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 30 March 2022 | Watford | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 03 May 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2021 | Group | Leeds United | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 28 October 2021 | Group | Mansfield Town | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 17 November 2021 | Group | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 14 January 2022 | Group | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 14 February 2022 | Group | Sunderland | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 23 February 2022 | Group | Mansfield Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd March)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tom Costello | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| Chris Sze | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Divin Baningime | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Harry McGee | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Harry McHugh | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Dean Pinnington | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Baba Adeeko | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Carragher | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Baba Adeeko | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Divin Baningime | 13 | 0 | 4 |
| Joe Bennett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Brooks | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| James Carragher | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Costello | 15 | 1 | 9 |
| Dinesh Gillela | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matty Grivosti | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Kristian Knowles | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luca Latona | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Arthur Lomax | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Adam Long | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry McGee | 15 | 2 | 4 |
| Harry McHugh | 17 | 2 | 3 |
| Sam Owens | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Payne | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Tom Pearce | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dean Pinnington | 12 | 3 | 2 |
| Jack Reilly | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Robinson | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Timi Sobowale | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Smith | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Smith | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Stanyer | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Steven Sumner | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Chris Sze | 13 | 3 | 6 |
| Curtis Tilt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 12 | 5 | 0 |
| Levi Welsh | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Wooldridge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Sam Tickle | 20 | 0 | 5 | 31 |