Difference between revisions of "Blackburn Rovers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
| 20 February 2022 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || D || [[Liverpool 1-1 Blackburn Rovers (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 20 February 2022 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || D || [[Liverpool 1-1 Blackburn Rovers (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 28 February 2022 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Home || || | + | | 28 February 2022 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 14 March 2022 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || D || [[Arsenal 2-2 Blackburn Rovers (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 21 March 2022 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | | 21 March 2022 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
| [[Sam Burns]] || 7 || 4 || 11 | | [[Sam Burns]] || 7 || 4 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Vale]] || | + | | [[Jack Vale]] || 7 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Brennan]] || 2 || 3 || 5 | | [[Luke Brennan]] || 2 || 3 || 5 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Durrant]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Sam Durrant]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Ferguson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Bradley Johnson|Bradley Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Bradley Johnson|Bradley Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 202: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th March)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Middlesbrough (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Middlesbrough (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 212: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Alex Baker]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | | [[Alex Baker]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Barnes]] || | + | | [[Sam Barnes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Batty]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jake Batty]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Brennan]] || | + | | [[Luke Brennan]] || 15 || 10 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Brown]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Brown]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Jacob Davenport]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jacob Davenport]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Durrant]] || | + | | [[Sam Durrant]] || 10 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Edmondson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[James Edmondson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Ferguson]] || | + | | [[Joe Ferguson]] || 10 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patrick Gamble]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Patrick Gamble]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Garrett]] || | + | | [[Jake Garrett]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Georgie Gent]] || | + | | [[Georgie Gent]] || 8 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zak Gilsenan]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Zak Gilsenan]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Haddow]] || 6 || | + | | [[Jay Haddow]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jared Harlock]] || | + | | [[Jared Harlock]] || 18 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Bradley Johnson|Bradley Johnson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Bradley Johnson|Bradley Johnson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Leonard]] || 5 || | + | | [[Harry Leonard]] || 5 || 8 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Lonsdale]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Lonsdale]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Connor McBride]] || 14 || 4 || 5 | | [[Connor McBride]] || 14 || 4 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Nolan]] || | + | | [[Joe Nolan]] || 15 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashley Phillips]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ashley Phillips]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 270: | Line 272: | ||
| [[Daniel Pike]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | | [[Daniel Pike]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Pratt]] || | + | | [[George Pratt]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Rankine-Costello]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Rankine-Costello]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 276: | Line 278: | ||
| [[Jalil Saadi]] || 11 || 1 || 1 | | [[Jalil Saadi]] || 11 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Vale]] || | + | | [[Jack Vale]] || 10 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Weston]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Charlie Weston]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Wharton]] || 10 || | + | | [[Adam Wharton]] || 10 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Scott Wharton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Scott Wharton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 303: | Line 305: | ||
| [[Aynsley Pears]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Aynsley Pears]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Antonio Stergiakis]] || | + | | [[Antonio Stergiakis]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 22 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:44, 15 March 2022
The Blackburn Under-23s are currently managed by Billy Barr.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Aidan Dowling | U19 | 8 October 2002 | England |
| GK | Jordan Eastham | U20 | 8 September 2001 | England |
| GK | Joe Hilton | U22 | 11 October 1999 | England |
| GK | Antonis Stergiakis | U22 | 16 March 1999 | Greece |
| DF | Louie Annesley | U22 | 3 May 2000 | Gibraltar |
| DF | Sam Barnes | U21 | 10 March 2001 | England |
| DF | Hayden Carter | U22 | 17 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Lenni Cirino | U19 | 25 January 2003 | England |
| DF | Jake Garrett | U19 | 10 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Tyler Magloire | U23 | 21 December 1998 | England |
| DF | Daniel Pike | U20 | 9 January 2002 | England |
| MF | Alex Baker | U19 | 2002|3|9|df=yes} | England |
| MF | Luke Brennan | U20 | 19 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Joe Ferguson | U19 | 2002|10|8|df=yes} | England/Indonesia |
| MF | Jared Harlock | U19 | 20 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Nolan | U20 | 25 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Rankin-Costello | U23 | 26 July 1999 | England |
| MF | Jalil Saadi | U21 | 11 March 2001 | Morocco |
| MF | Isaac Whitehall | U20 | 29 March 2002 | Spain |
| FW | Sam Burns | U20 | 9 August 2002 | England |
| FW | Daniel Butterworth | U22 | 14 September 1999 | England |
| FW | Sam Durrant | U20 | 16 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Zak Gilsenan | U19 | 8 May 2003 | Ireland/Australia |
| FW | Brandon Lonsdale | U19 | 3 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Connor McBride | U21 | 20 March 2001 | Scotland |
| FW | Jack Vale | U21 | 3 March 2001 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Everton | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 20 August 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 27 August 2021 | Leicester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 10 September 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 17 September 2021 | Tottenham | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 24 September 2021 | Leeds United | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 01 October 2021 | Chelsea | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 15 October 2021 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 25 October 2021 | Liverpool | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 01 November 2021 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 05 November 2021 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 22 November 2021 | Arsenal | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 26 November 2021 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 06 December 2021 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 20 December 2021 | Leicester City | Away | P-P | |
| 07 January 2022 | Manchester City | Home | L | 3-5 |
| 17 January 2022 | Tottenham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 24 January 2022 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 04 February 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 20 February 2022 | Liverpool | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 28 February 2022 | West Ham | Home | P-P | |
| 14 March 2022 | Arsenal | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 March 2022 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 04 April 2022 | Everton | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 02 May 2022 | Chelsea | Away |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 6 September 2021 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 8 October 2021 | Group | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-2 | |
| 16 November 2021 | Group | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 13 December 2021 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 5-1 | |
| 2 January 2022 | Group | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 4-2 | |
| 14 February 2022 | Group | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 3-6 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 15th March)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Sam Burns | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| Jack Vale | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Luke Brennan | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Connor McBride | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Jared Harlock | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Harry Leonard | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Bradley Dack | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Jacob Davenport | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ashley Phillips | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Baker | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Butterworth | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Durrant | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Ferguson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Bradley Johnson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Pike | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jalil Saadi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Wharton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 15th March)
(Missing details from Middlesbrough (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Louie Annesley | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Baker | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Sam Barnes | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Batty | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Brennan | 15 | 10 | 2 |
| James Brown | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Burns | 14 | 1 | 11 |
| Daniel Butterworth | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Caddick | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Hayden Carter | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Chapman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lenni Cirino | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Bradley Dack | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Jacob Davenport | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Durrant | 10 | 6 | 1 |
| James Edmondson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Ferguson | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Patrick Gamble | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Garrett | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Georgie Gent | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| Zak Gilsenan | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jay Haddow | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Jared Harlock | 18 | 2 | 4 |
| Bradley Johnson | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Leonard | 5 | 8 | 3 |
| Brandon Lonsdale | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Magloire | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor McBride | 14 | 4 | 5 |
| Joe Nolan | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Ashley Phillips | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Daniel Pike | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| George Pratt | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Rankine-Costello | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Jalil Saadi | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Vale | 10 | 0 | 7 |
| Charlie Weston | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Adam Wharton | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Scott Wharton | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Wood | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Aidan Dowling | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Jordan Eastham | 13 | 0 | 1 | 30 |
| Felix Goddard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Aynsley Pears | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Antonio Stergiakis | 8 | 0 | 1 | 22 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14