Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
| 21 January 2022 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || L || [[Norwich City 2-1 Burnley (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | | 21 January 2022 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || L || [[Norwich City 2-1 Burnley (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07 February 2022 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | + | | 07 February 2022 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 21 February 2022 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | + | | 21 February 2022 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 28 February 2022 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || || | + | | 28 February 2022 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 14 March 2022 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || | + | | 14 March 2022 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || L || [[Reading 2-1 Burnley (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 21 March 2022 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | | 21 March 2022 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 11 February 2022 || Group || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Home || W || [[Burnley 2-1 Everton (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | | 11 February 2022 || Group || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Home || W || [[Burnley 2-1 Everton (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 24 February 2022 || Group || [[Peterborough United Under-23s|Peterborough United]] || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 5-2 Burnley (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|2-5]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 173: | Line 175: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated 15th | + | <small>''(Updated 15th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 182: | Line 184: | ||
| [[Michael Mellon]] || 6 || 1 || 7 | | [[Michael Mellon]] || 6 || 1 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dara Costelloe]] || 4 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joe McGlynn]] || 3 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 3 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Thompson]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Max Thompson]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 212: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated 15th | + | <small>''(Updated 15th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 217: | Line 219: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finlay Armstrong]] || | + | | [[Finlay Armstrong]] || 19 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ashley Barnes|Ashley Barnes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ashley Barnes|Ashley Barnes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Bedeau]] || 12 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jacob Bedeau]] || 12 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joel Connolly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacson Coppack]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jacson Coppack]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dara Costelloe]] || | + | | [[Dara Costelloe]] || 15 || 7 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Dodgson]] || | + | | [[Owen Dodgson]] || 21 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Driscoll-Glennon]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | | [[Anthony Driscoll-Glennon]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Etaluku]] || 3 || | + | | [[Sean Etaluku]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Calen Gallagher-Allison]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Calen Gallagher-Allison]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Rob Harker]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rob Harker]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mark Helm]] || | + | | [[Mark Helm]] || 24 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Hugill]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | | [[Will Hugill]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 247: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kevin Long|Kevin Long]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kevin Long|Kevin Long]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Mancini]] || | + | | [[Anthony Mancini]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dane McCullough]] || 1 || | + | | [[Dane McCullough]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe McGlynn]] || | + | | [[Joe McGlynn]] || 16 || 4 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Mellon]] || 11 || 3 || 7 | | [[Michael Mellon]] || 11 || 3 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Richard Nartey]] || | + | | [[Richard Nartey]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kade Ratchford]] || | + | | [[Kade Ratchford]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Richardson]] || | + | | [[Lewis Richardson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Roberts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Connor Roberts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Rooney]] || | + | | [[Jake Rooney]] || 13 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Sassi]] || | + | | [[Dan Sassi]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dale Stephens|Dale Stephens]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Dale Stephens|Dale Stephens]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 269: | Line 273: | ||
| [[Max Thompson]] || 7 || 8 || 3 | | [[Max Thompson]] || 7 || 8 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || | + | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 19 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Unwin]] || 4 || | + | | [[Sam Unwin]] || 4 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Vaughan]] || 11 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ethan Vaughan]] || 11 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 281: | ||
| [[Benn Ward]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Benn Ward]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Williams]] || | + | | [[Harry Williams]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keelan Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Keelan Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Woods]] || | + | | [[Ben Woods]] || 16 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 292: | Line 296: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lukas Jensen]] || | + | | [[Lukas Jensen]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Thomas (Goalkeeper)|Lewis Thomas]] || | + | | [[Lewis Thomas (Goalkeeper)|Lewis Thomas]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Waller]] || 19 || 0 || 4 || 27 | | [[Sam Waller]] || 19 || 0 || 4 || 27 | ||
Revision as of 11:52, 15 March 2022
The Burnley Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Stone.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harry Allen | U20 | 1 November 2001 | England |
| GK | Lukas Jensen | U23 | 18 March 1999 | Denmark |
| GK | Lewis Thomas | U20 | 8 February 2002 | England |
| DF | Finlay Armstrong | U19 | 5 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Jacob Bedeau | U22 | 24 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Joel Connolly | U19 | 19 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Owen Dodgson | U19 | 19 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Jimmy Dunne | U24 | 19 October 1997 (age 28) | Ireland |
| DF | Calen Gallagher-Allison | U19 | 23 October 2002 | Scotland |
| DF | Anthony Glennon | U22 | 26 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Richard Nartey | U23 | 6 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Kane Patterson | U20 | 22 July 2002 | Scotland |
| DF | Jake Rooney | U19 | 22 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Bobby Thomas | U21 | 30 January 2001 | England |
| MF | Josh Benson | U22 | 5 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Corey Brennan | U19 | 14 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Dara Costelloe | U19 | 11 December 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Tremaine Eastmond | U19 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| MF | Mark Helm | U20 | 21 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Anthony Mancini | U21 | 6 April 2001 | France/Spain |
| MF | William Rickard | U20 | 7 February 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Woods | U19 | 27 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Mitchell George | U20 | 19 October 2001 | England |
| FW | Rob Harker | U22 | 6 March 2000 | England |
| FW | Joe McGlynn | U19 | 27 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Lewis Richardson | U19 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Max Thompson | U20 | 9 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Ne'Jai Tucker | U20 | 20 August 2002 | England |
| FW | Sam Unwin | U19 | 10 November 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| FW | Joel Mumbongo | U22 | 4 October 1999 | Sweden | Accrington | End of 2021-22 |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | West Brom | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 23 August 2021 | Sunderland | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 27 August 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 10 September 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 September 2021 | Southampton | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 27 September 2021 | Reading | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 01 October 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 October 2021 | Norwich City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 22 October 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 29 October 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 08 November 2021 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 November 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 29 November 2021 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 10 December 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 December 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 10 January 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 January 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 January 2022 | Norwich City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 07 February 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | P-P | |
| 21 February 2022 | Stoke City | Away | P-P | |
| 28 February 2022 | West Brom | Home | P-P | |
| 14 March 2022 | Reading | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 21 March 2022 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 04 April 2022 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 29 April 2022 | Fulham | Away |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 11 October 2021 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-0 | |
| 19 October 2021 | Group | Peterborough United | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 25 October 2021 | Group | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 28 January 2022 | Group | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 11 February 2022 | Group | Everton | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 24 February 2022 | Group | Peterborough United | Away | L | 2-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 15th March)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Michael Mellon | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Dara Costelloe | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Joe McGlynn | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| Ne'Jai Tucker | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Max Thompson | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Sam Unwin | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Jacob Bedeau | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Anthony Driscoll-Glennon | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Finlay Armstrong | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Richard Nartey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Bobby Thomas | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Woods | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 15th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Finlay Armstrong | 19 | 3 | 1 |
| Ashley Barnes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Bedeau | 12 | 1 | 2 |
| Joel Connolly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacson Coppack | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Dara Costelloe | 15 | 7 | 5 |
| Owen Dodgson | 21 | 1 | 0 |
| Anthony Driscoll-Glennon | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Sean Etaluku | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Calen Gallagher-Allison | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Rob Harker | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark Helm | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Hugill | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Kevin Long | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Mancini | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Dane McCullough | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe McGlynn | 16 | 4 | 5 |
| Michael Mellon | 11 | 3 | 7 |
| Richard Nartey | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Kade Ratchford | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Richardson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Roberts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Rooney | 13 | 4 | 0 |
| Dan Sassi | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Dale Stephens | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Thomas | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Thompson | 7 | 8 | 3 |
| Ne'Jai Tucker | 19 | 3 | 4 |
| Sam Unwin | 4 | 5 | 3 |
| Ethan Vaughan | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Benn Ward | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Williams | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Keelan Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Woods | 16 | 3 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lukas Jensen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Lewis Thomas | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Sam Waller | 19 | 0 | 4 | 27 |