Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 November 2021 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || || P-P | | 15 November 2021 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || || P-P | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 06 December 2021 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 2-3 Barnsley (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] | | 06 December 2021 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 2-3 Barnsley (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] | ||
| Line 84: | Line 82: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 07 March 2022 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Away || L || [[Hull City 2-1 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 07 March 2022 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Away || L || [[Hull City 2-1 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 21 March 2022 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || | + | | 18 March 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield United 2-1 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 21 March 2022 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-1 Millwall (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 March 2022 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || || | | 30 March 2022 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Costello]] || | + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 7 || 3 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Sze]] || | + | | [[Chris Sze]] || 5 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Divin Baningime]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | | [[Divin Baningime]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Carragher]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[James Carragher]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goal || 1 || 0 || 1 | | Own Goal || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 155: | Line 157: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 166: | ||
| [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Adams]] || 2 || | + | | [[Joe Adams]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 11 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Divin Baningime]] || 15 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Tom Bayliss|Tom Bayliss]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Bennett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Bennett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 176: | Line 180: | ||
| [[James Carragher]] || 10 || 1 || 1 | | [[James Carragher]] || 10 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Costello]] || | + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 16 || 3 || 10 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Jordan Cousins|Jordan Cousins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dinesh Gillela]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dinesh Gillela]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 184: | Line 190: | ||
| [[Luke Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || | + | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kristian Knowles]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kristian Knowles]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 196: | ||
| [[Luca Latona]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luca Latona]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || | + | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 18 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arthur Lomax]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Long]] || | + | | [[Adam Long]] || 17 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry McGee]] || 17 || | + | | [[Harry McGee]] || 17 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry McHugh]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jamie McGrath|Jamie McGrath]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 20 || 3 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Owens]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Owens]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Payne]] || | + | | [[Kai Payne]] || 6 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Tom Pearce|Tom Pearce]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Tom Pearce|Tom Pearce]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dean Pinnington]] || 14 || 3 || 2 | | [[Dean Pinnington]] || 14 || 3 || 2 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Luke Robinson]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Robinson]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Timi Sobowale]] || | + | | [[Timi Sobowale]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan Smith]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dan Smith]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Steven Sumner]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Steven Sumner]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Sze]] || | + | | [[Chris Sze]] || 15 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Curtis Tilt|Curtis Tilt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Curtis Tilt|Curtis Tilt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 13 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Levi Welsh]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 250: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Owen Mooney]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Tickle]] || 22 || 0 || 5 || 34 | | [[Sam Tickle]] || 22 || 0 || 5 || 34 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Watson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:31, 23 March 2022
The Wigan Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Frankie Bunn.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Bobby Jones | U20 | 20 November 2001 | England/Ireland |
| DF | Adam Long | U21 | 11 November 2000 | England |
| DF | James Carragher | U19 | 11 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Kieran Lloyd | U19 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Luke Robinson | U20 | 20 November 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Thelo Aasgaard | U20 | 2 May 2002 | Norway |
| MF | Baba Adeeko | U19 | 4 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Harry McGee | U19 | 10 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Harry McHugh | U19 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Dean Pinnington | U19 | 17 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Scott Smith | U21 | 7 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Tom Costello | U19 | 23 February 2003 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 23 August 2021 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 06 September 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 13 September 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 September 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 11 October 2021 | Colchester United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 18 October 2021 | Coventry City | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 01 November 2021 | Hull City | Home | P-P | |
| 15 November 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | P-P | |
| 06 December 2021 | Barnsley | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 13 December 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 11 January 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 24 January 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 02 February 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 09 February 2022 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 21 February 2022 | Coventry City | Home | P-P | |
| 01 March 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 07 March 2022 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 18 March 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 21 March 2022 | Millwall | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 30 March 2022 | Watford | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 03 May 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2021 | Group | Leeds United | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 28 October 2021 | Group | Mansfield Town | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 17 November 2021 | Group | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 14 January 2022 | Group | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 14 February 2022 | Group | Sunderland | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 23 February 2022 | Group | Mansfield Town | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 1 March 2022 | Quarter Finals | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd March)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tom Costello | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| Chris Sze | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| Divin Baningime | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Harry McGee | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Harry McHugh | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Dean Pinnington | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Baba Adeeko | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Carragher | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Adams | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Baba Adeeko | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Divin Baningime | 15 | 1 | 4 |
| Tom Bayliss | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Bennett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Brooks | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| James Carragher | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Costello | 16 | 3 | 10 |
| Jordan Cousins | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dinesh Gillela | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matty Grivosti | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Kristian Knowles | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luca Latona | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Arthur Lomax | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Adam Long | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry McGee | 17 | 3 | 4 |
| Jamie McGrath | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry McHugh | 20 | 3 | 3 |
| Sam Owens | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Payne | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| Tom Pearce | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dean Pinnington | 14 | 3 | 2 |
| Jack Reilly | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Robinson | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Timi Sobowale | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Smith | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Smith | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Stanyer | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Steven Sumner | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Chris Sze | 15 | 3 | 8 |
| Curtis Tilt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 13 | 5 | 1 |
| Levi Welsh | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Wooldridge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Worsley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Owen Mooney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Tickle | 22 | 0 | 5 | 34 |
| Tom Watson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |