Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 17 December 2021 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || L || [[Norwich City 4-3 Southampton (2021-22 Premier League 2)|3-4]] | | 17 December 2021 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || L || [[Norwich City 4-3 Southampton (2021-22 Premier League 2)|3-4]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 16 January 2022 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 2-1 Fulham (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | | 16 January 2022 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 2-1 Fulham (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| Line 134: | Line 132: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 20 March 2022 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 2-1 Reading (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | | 20 March 2022 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 2-1 Reading (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 25 March 2022 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 2-4 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04 April 2022 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || || | | 04 April 2022 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
| [[Kazeem Olaigbe]] || 12 || 2 || 3 || 17 | | [[Kazeem Olaigbe]] || 12 || 2 || 3 || 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Pearce]] || | + | | [[Luke Pearce]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dominic Ballard]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Dominic Ballard]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Nathan Tella]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Nathan Tella]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goals || | + | | Own Goals || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Cameron Bragg]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cameron Bragg]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Burnett]] || 5 || | + | | [[Ethan Burnett]] || 5 || 11 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Carson (Southampton)|Matthew Carson]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matthew Carson (Southampton)|Matthew Carson]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
| [[Tyler Dibling]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tyler Dibling]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kamari Doyle]] || | + | | [[Kamari Doyle]] || 17 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Diamond Edwards]] || | + | | [[Diamond Edwards]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Finnigan]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Finnigan]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
| [[Jem Hewlett]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | | [[Jem Hewlett]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Oliver Lancashire|Oliver Lancashire]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Oliver Lancashire|Oliver Lancashire]] || 18 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nico Lawrence]] || | + | | [[Nico Lawrence]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Lett]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | | [[Joshua Lett]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ramello Mitchell]] || | + | | [[Ramello Mitchell]] || 15 || 7 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jimmy Morgan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jimmy Morgan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
| [[Leon Pambou]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Leon Pambou]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Payne]] || | + | | [[Lewis Payne]] || 29 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Pearce]] || | + | | [[Luke Pearce]] || 9 || 4 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fedel Ross-Lang]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Fedel Ross-Lang]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 290: | Line 290: | ||
| [[Benni Smales-Braithwaite]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Benni Smales-Braithwaite]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thierry Small]] || | + | | [[Thierry Small]] || 18 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Smallbone]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Will Smallbone]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Smith]] || 13 || | + | | [[Jayden Smith]] || 13 || 7 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Squires]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Squires]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 302: | Line 302: | ||
| [[Nathan Tella]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Nathan Tella]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Tizzard]] || | + | | [[Will Tizzard]] || 9 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialists || 3 || 0 || 0 | | Trialists || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Turner]] || | + | | [[Jack Turner]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yann Valery]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Yann Valery]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 320: | Line 320: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Eddie Beach]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Bycroft]] || 15 || 0 || 6 || 25 | | [[Jack Bycroft]] || 15 || 0 || 6 || 25 | ||
Revision as of 07:42, 29 March 2022
The Southampton Under-23s are managed by David Horseman.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jack Bycroft | U20 | 21 September 2001 | England |
| GK | Matthew Hall | U19 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| GK | Harry Lewis | U24 | 20 December 1997 | England |
| GK | Oliver Wright | U19 | 25 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Sam Bailey | U19 | 2 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Teddy Davey | U19 | 26 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Oludare Olufunwa | U21 | 29 July 2001 | England |
| DF | Thierry Small | U18 | 1 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Zuriel Taiwo | U19 | 9 June 2003 | England |
| DF | Allan Tchaptchet | U20 | 21 December 2001 | France |
| MF | Kegs Chauke | U19 | 8 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Will Ferry | U21 | 7 December 2000 | Ireland |
| MF | Callum Slattery | U23 | 8 February 1999 | England |
| MF | Will Smallbone | U22 | 21 February 2000 | England |
| MF | Nathan Tella | U23 | 5 July 1999 | England |
| MF | Jack Turner | U19 | 7 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Will Tizzard | U19 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Caleb Watts | U20 | 16 January 2002 | Australia |
| FW | Sam Bellis | U19 | 30 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Ramello Mitchell | U19 | 1 January 2003 | England |
| FW | Kazeem Olaigbe | U19 | 2 January 2003 | Belgium |
| FW | Benni Smales-Braithwaite | U20 | 29 April 2002 | England |
| FW | Dan N'Lundulu | U23 | 5 February 1999 | England |
| FW | Michael Obafemi | U22 | 6 June 2000 | Ireland |
| FW | Jayden Smith | U19 | 19 July 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Kayne Ramsay | U21 | 10 October 2000 | England | Crewe Alexandra | End of season |
| DF | Jake Vokins | U22 | 17 March 2000 | England | Ross County | End of season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2021 | Norwich City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 23 August 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 29 August 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 September 2021 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 19 September 2021 | Burnley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 27 September 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 01 October 2021 | Stoke City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 18 October 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 25 October 2021 | Reading | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 31 October 2021 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 05 November 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 21 November 2021 | Sunderland | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 28 November 2021 | West Brom | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 06 December 2021 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 17 December 2021 | Norwich City | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 16 January 2022 | Fulham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 January 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 07 February 2022 | West Brom | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 21 February 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 27 February 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 11 March 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 20 March 2022 | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 25 March 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 04 April 2022 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 01 May 2022 | Sunderland | Home |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 14 September 2021 | Group | Leyton Orient | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 05 October 2021 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 09 November 2021 | Group | Crawley Town | Away | W | 4-0 |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 2 September 2021 | Group | Arsenal | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 23 September 2021 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | L | 0-6 | |
| 12 December 2021 | Group | Arsenal | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 13 January 2022 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 27 January 2022 | Group | Bournemouth | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 11 February 2022 | Group | Bournemouth | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 29th March)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | Total |
| Kazeem Olaigbe | 12 | 2 | 3 | 17 |
| Luke Pearce | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Dominic Ballard | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Thierry Small | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Lewis Payne | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Caleb Watts | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Ramello Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Dynel Simeu | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jayden Smith | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jem Hewlett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Oliver Lancashire | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathan Tella | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 29th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dominic Ballard | 12 | 4 | 5 |
| Sam Bellis | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Cameron Bragg | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Burnett | 5 | 11 | 0 |
| Matthew Carson | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Kegs Chauke | 26 | 0 | 0 |
| Kai Corbett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Craig | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Teddy Davey | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Sonnie Davis | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Tyler Dibling | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kamari Doyle | 17 | 4 | 0 |
| Diamond Edwards | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Finnigan | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Jem Hewlett | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Oliver Lancashire | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Nico Lawrence | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Lett | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Ramello Mitchell | 15 | 7 | 2 |
| Jimmy Morgan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kazeem Olaigbe | 28 | 0 | 17 |
| Oludare Olufunwa | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Leon Pambou | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Payne | 29 | 0 | 3 |
| Luke Pearce | 9 | 4 | 7 |
| Fedel Ross-Lang | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Dynel Simeu | 20 | 0 | 2 |
| Benni Smales-Braithwaite | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Thierry Small | 18 | 0 | 5 |
| Will Smallbone | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Smith | 13 | 7 | 2 |
| Josh Squires | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zuriel Taiwo | 12 | 9 | 0 |
| Nathan Tella | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Tizzard | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Trialists | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Turner | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Yann Valery | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Caleb Watts | 15 | 0 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Eddie Beach | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Jack Bycroft | 15 | 0 | 6 | 25 |
| Matthew Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Lewis | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Oliver Wright | 11 | 1 | 1 | 25 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14