Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 25 April 2022 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 0-4 Liverpool (2021-22 Premier League 2)|0-4]] | | 25 April 2022 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 0-4 Liverpool (2021-22 Premier League 2)|0-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 02 May 2022 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || | + | | 02 May 2022 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || L || [[Crystal Palace 3-2 Leicester City (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || | + | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || 10 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | | [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lewis Brunt]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Fitzhugh]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Ethan Fitzhugh]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Wakeling]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Jacob Wakeling]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kasey McAteer]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Kasey McAteer]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Alves]] || | + | | [[Will Alves]] || 12 || 8 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Filip Benkovic|Filip Benkovic]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Filip Benkovic|Filip Benkovic]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
| [[Zach Booth]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Zach Booth]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || | + | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 21 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Brunt]] || | + | | [[Lewis Brunt]] || 24 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Cartwright]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Henry Cartwright]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Oli Ewing]] || 13 || 5 || 0 | | [[Oli Ewing]] || 13 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Fitzhugh]] || 9 || | + | | [[Ethan Fitzhugh]] || 9 || 10 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shane Flynn]] || | + | | [[Shane Flynn]] || 16 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
| [[wikipedia:James Justin|James Justin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:James Justin|James Justin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Khanya Leshabela]] || | + | | [[Khanya Leshabela]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || | + | | [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 23 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || | + | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || 24 || 5 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kasey McAteer]] || 16 || 0 || 2 | | [[Kasey McAteer]] || 16 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
| [[Ben Nelson]] || 20 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ben Nelson]] || 20 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ronny Nelson]] || 10 || | + | | [[Ronny Nelson]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Pennant]] || | + | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Terell Pennant]] || 3 || 13 || 2 | | [[Terell Pennant]] || 3 || 13 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Popov]] || 4 || | + | | [[Chris Popov]] || 4 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amani Richards]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Amani Richards]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 278: | Line 278: | ||
| [[Bayli Spencer-Adams]] || 11 || 4 || 1 | | [[Bayli Spencer-Adams]] || 11 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thanawat Suengchitthawon]] || | + | | [[Thanawat Suengchitthawon]] || 17 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Wakeling]] || 9 || 3 || 3 | | [[Jacob Wakeling]] || 9 || 3 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || | + | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 8 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
| [[Jakub Stolarczyk]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 6 | | [[Jakub Stolarczyk]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Young (Goalkeeper)|Brad Young]] || | + | | [[Brad Young (Goalkeeper)|Brad Young]] || 20 || 0 || 1 || 55 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:07, 2 May 2022
The Leicester Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Beaglehole.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Chituru Odunze | U19 | 14 October 2002 | USA/Nigeria |
| GK | Jakub Stolarczyk | U21 | 19 December 2000 | Poland |
| GK | Brad Young | U20 | 5 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Bailey Aisthorpe | U19 | 12 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Mitchell Clark | U23 | 13 March 1999 | England |
| DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | U21 | 15 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Iestyn Hughes | U19 | 31 October 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Sam Hughes | U24 | 15 April 1997 | England |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U18 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | U23 | 6 September 1998 | England |
| MF | Oli Ewing | U19 | 3 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Ethan Fitzhugh | U19 | 27 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Shane Flynn | U20 | 14 October 2001 | Ireland |
| MF | Callum Hulme | U21 | 10 November 2000 | England |
| MF | Khanya Leshabela | U24 | 18 September 1999 | England |
| MF | Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | U19 | 19 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Tawanda Maswanhise | U19 | 20 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Thanawat Suengchitthawon | U22 | 8 January 2000 | France/Thailand |
| MF | Sidnei Tavares | U20 | 29 September 2001 | Portugal |
| MF | Luke Thomas | U21 | 10 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Josh Eppiah | U23 | 11 October 1998 | England/Belgium |
| FW | Kasey McAteer | U20 | 22 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Terell Pennant | U19 | 14 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Ali Reghba | U22 | 14 January 2000 | Ireland |
| FW | Will Russ | U19 | 8 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Jacob Wakeling | U20 | 15 September 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Daniel Iversen | U24 | 19 July 1997 | Denmark | Preston | End of Season |
| MF | Callum Wright | U22 | 2 May 2000 | England | Cheltenham | End of Season |
| FW | George Hirst | U23 | 15 February 1999 | England | Portsmouth | End of Season |
| FW | Tyrese Shade | U22 | 9 June 2000 | England | Walsall | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Manchester United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 27 August 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 13 September 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 20 September 2021 | Everton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 24 September 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 01 October 2021 | Leeds United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 16 October 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 22 October 2021 | Chelsea | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 November 2021 | West Ham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 05 November 2021 | Arsenal | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 22 November 2021 | Tottenham | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 28 November 2021 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 06 December 2021 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 10 January 2022 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 17 January 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 21 January 2022 | West Ham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 06 February 2022 | Everton | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 21 February 2022 | Arsenal | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 28 February 2022 | Manchester City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 14 March 2022 | Derby County | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 18 March 2022 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 April 2022 | Manchester United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 15 April 2022 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 April 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 25 April 2022 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 02 May 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 2-3 |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 31 August 2021 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 05 October 2021 | Group | Accrington Stanley | Away | L | 0-5 | |
| 09 November 2021 | Group | Barrow | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Lewis Brunt | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ethan Fitzhugh | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jacob Wakeling | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Kasey McAteer | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Terell Pennant | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Will Alves | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Shane Flynn | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Nelson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Popov | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Bayli Spencer-Adams | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Thanawat Suengchitthawon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Will Alves | 12 | 8 | 1 |
| Filip Benkovic | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Booth | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 21 | 2 | 1 |
| Lewis Brunt | 24 | 0 | 3 |
| Henry Cartwright | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Eppiah | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Oli Ewing | 13 | 5 | 0 |
| Ethan Fitzhugh | 9 | 10 | 3 |
| Shane Flynn | 16 | 6 | 1 |
| Harvey Godsmark-Ford | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Iestyn Hughes | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Sam Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Hulme | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| James Justin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Khanya Leshabela | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 23 | 2 | 6 |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | 24 | 5 | 10 |
| Kasey McAteer | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| Nampalys Mendy | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Nelson | 20 | 0 | 1 |
| Ronny Nelson | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Kian Pennant | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Terell Pennant | 3 | 13 | 2 |
| Chris Popov | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Amani Richards | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Russ | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Bayli Spencer-Adams | 11 | 4 | 1 |
| Thanawat Suengchitthawon | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| Jacob Wakeling | 9 | 3 | 3 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Chituru Odunze | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Jakub Stolarczyk | 6 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Brad Young | 20 | 0 | 1 | 55 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14