Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 29 August 2022 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 3-0 Wigan Athletic (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] | | 29 August 2022 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 3-0 Wigan Athletic (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 05 September 2022 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || | + | | 05 September 2022 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 1-2 Cardiff City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 September 2022 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | | 12 September 2022 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Adams]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joe Adams]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Ashley Fletcher|Ashley Fletcher]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Abdi Sharif]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Abdi Sharif]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 145: | Line 147: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===Player | + | ===Player 8th September)''</small> |
| − | + | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 153: | Line 154: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joe Adams]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Joe Bennett|Joe Bennett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Youssef Chentouf]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | + | | [[Luke Brennan]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Carragher]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Youssef Chentouf]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Jordan Cousins|Jordan Cousins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Dwyer]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dylan Dwyer]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Gwion Edwards|Gwion Edwards]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Ashley Fletcher|Ashley Fletcher]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ruben Grewal]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 169: | Line 180: | ||
| [[Charlie Hughes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || | + | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry McHugh]] || | + | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Mitchell]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ethan Mitchell]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Tom Pearce|Tom Pearce]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Rodwell-Grant]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | | [[Joe Rodwell-Grant]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 196: | ||
| [[Scott Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Scott Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Stones]] || 3 || | + | | [[Josh Stones]] || 3 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steven Sumner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Steven Sumner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 217: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Mooney]] || | + | | [[Owen Mooney]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:56, 8 September 2022
The Wigan Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Peter Murphy.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Owen Mooney | U19 | 14 February 2004 | England |
| GK | Sam Tickle | U21 | 31 March 2002 | England |
| GK | Tom Watson | U19 | 27 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Charlie Hughes | U19 | 16 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Adam Long | U22 | 11 November 2000 | England |
| DF | James Carragher | U20 | 11 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Kieran Lloyd | U20 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Luke Robinson | U21 | 20 November 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Thelo Aasgaard | U21 | 2 May 2002 | Norway |
| MF | Baba Adeeko | U20 | 4 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Harry McHugh | U20 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Scott Smith | U22 | 7 February 2001 | England |
| MF | Chris Sze | U19 | 9 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Joe Adams | U19 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2022 | Watford | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 16 August 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 24 August 2022 | Colchester United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 August 2022 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 05 September 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 12 September 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 19 September 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 26 September 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 03 October 2022 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 10 October 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 17 October 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 24 October 2022 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 01 November 2022 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 07 November 2022 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 10 January 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 24 January 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 31 January 2023 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 13 February 2023 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 28 February 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 07 March 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 20 March 2023 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 03 April 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 19 April 2023 | Reading | Home | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 02 May 2023 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 08 May 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Josh Stones | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Rodwell-Grant | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Baba Adeeko | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Adams | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Abdi Sharif | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Sze | 1 | 0 | 1 |
===Player 8th September)</small>
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Adams | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Baba Adeeko | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Bennett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Brennan | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| James Carragher | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Youssef Chentouf | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jordan Cousins | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Dwyer | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Gwion Edwards | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ruben Grewal | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry McHugh | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Mitchell | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Jarma Mohamed | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Pearce | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Rodwell-Grant | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Abdi Sharif | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Scott Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Stones | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Steven Sumner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Sze | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Worsley | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Winstanley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Owen Mooney | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 |