Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 1 September 2022 || Group || [[West Brom Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Away || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 4-0 Watford (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|0-4]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 140: | Line 142: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Abbott]] || | + | | [[George Abbott]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || | + | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Andrews]] || | + | | [[Ryan Andrews]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hamzat Balogun]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Hamzat Balogun]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 152: | Line 154: | ||
| [[Christos Batzelis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Christos Batzelis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adrian Blake]] || | + | | [[Adrian Blake]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Davis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie Davis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Delyfer]] || | + | | [[Max Delyfer]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shaqai Forde]] || | + | | [[Shaqai Forde]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luigi Gaspar]] || | + | | [[Luigi Gaspar]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Grieves]] || 3 || | + | | [[Jack Grieves]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scott Holding]] || | + | | [[Scott Holding]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Damani Hunter]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Damani Hunter]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 170: | Line 172: | ||
| [[Adian Manning]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Adian Manning]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Morris]] || | + | | [[James Morris]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 183: | Line 185: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vincent Angelini]] || | + | | [[Vincent Angelini]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Macaulay]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jonathan Macaulay]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 17:30, 10 September 2022
The Watford Under-23s are currently managed by Omer Riza.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Vincent Angelini | U19 | 12 September 2003 | Scotland |
| GK | Alfie Marriott | U19 | 26 March 2004 | England |
| GK | Myles Roberts | U21 | 9 December 2001 | England |
| DF | Ryan Andrews | U19 | 26 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Scott Holding | U19 | England | |
| DF | James Morris | U21 | England | |
| MF | Max Delyfer | U19 | England | |
| MF | Luigi Gaspar | U19 | Brazil | |
| MF | Joseph Hungbo | U23 | 15 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Adian Manning | U19 | 1 October 2003 | England |
| FW | Shaqai Forde | U19 | 5 May 2004 | England |
| FW | Sonny Blu Lo-Everton | U20 | 15 September 2002 | Scotland |
| FW | JJ McKiernan | U21 | 18 January 2002 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Dapo Mebude | U22 | 19 July 2001 | England/Scotland |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 22 August 2022 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 30 August 2022 | Barnsley | Home | P-P | |
| 06 September 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 13 September 2022 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 19 September 2022 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 27 September 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 30 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 10 October 2022 | Reading | Away | ||
| 18 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 24 October 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 01 November 2022 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 08 November 2022 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 29 November 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 10 January 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Reading | Home | ||
| 24 January 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 31 January 2023 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 14 February 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 28 February 2023 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 07 March 2023 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 21 March 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 17 April 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Burnley | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 September 2022 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| George Abbott | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Andrews | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Hamzat Balogun | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Christos Batzelis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Adrian Blake | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Davis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Delyfer | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Shaqai Forde | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luigi Gaspar | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Grieves | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Scott Holding | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Damani Hunter | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adian Manning | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Morris | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Vincent Angelini | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Jonathan Macaulay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16