Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 01 November 2022 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || L || [[Watford 0-6 Colchester United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-6]] | | 01 November 2022 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || L || [[Watford 0-6 Colchester United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-6]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 08 November 2022 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || | + | | 08 November 2022 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || L || [[Bristol City 5-0 Watford (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 29 November 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || | | 29 November 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Abbott]] || | + | | [[George Abbott]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 10 || | + | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 10 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Yaser Asprilla|Yaser Asprilla]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Yaser Asprilla|Yaser Asprilla]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Andrews]] || | + | | [[Ryan Andrews]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hamzat Balogun]] || 5 || | + | | [[Hamzat Balogun]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Christos Batzelis]] || | + | | [[Christos Batzelis]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Vakoun Bayo|Vakoun Bayo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Vakoun Bayo|Vakoun Bayo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
| [[Aaron Benn]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Aaron Benn]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adrian Blake]] || 9 || | + | | [[Adrian Blake]] || 9 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Casey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ben Casey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Davis]] || | + | | [[Charlie Davis]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Dele-Bashiru]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Dele-Bashiru]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Delyfer]] || | + | | [[Max Delyfer]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shaqai Forde]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Shaqai Forde]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| [[Luigi Gaspar]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luigi Gaspar]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Grieves]] || | + | | [[Jack Grieves]] || 10 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Scott Holding]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | | [[Scott Holding]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
| [[Joseph Hungbo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joseph Hungbo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Damani Hunter]] || | + | | [[Damani Hunter]] || 5 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Samuel Kalu|Samuel Kalu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Samuel Kalu|Samuel Kalu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adian Manning]] || | + | | [[Adian Manning]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Morris]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Morris]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Peters]] || | + | | [[Harvey Peters]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mattie Pollock]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mattie Pollock]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Jack Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 9 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
| [[Alfie Marriott]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Alfie Marriott]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || | + | | [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:51, 10 November 2022
The Watford Under-23s are currently managed by Omer Riza.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Vincent Angelini | U19 | 12 September 2003 | Scotland |
| GK | Alfie Marriott | U19 | 26 March 2004 | England |
| GK | Myles Roberts | U21 | 9 December 2001 | England |
| DF | Ryan Andrews | U19 | 26 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Scott Holding | U19 | England | |
| DF | James Morris | U21 | England | |
| MF | Max Delyfer | U19 | England | |
| MF | Luigi Gaspar | U19 | Brazil | |
| MF | Joseph Hungbo | U23 | 15 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Adian Manning | U19 | 1 October 2003 | England |
| FW | Shaqai Forde | U19 | 5 May 2004 | England |
| FW | Sonny Blu Lo-Everton | U20 | 15 September 2002 | Scotland |
| FW | JJ McKiernan | U21 | 18 January 2002 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Dapo Mebude | U22 | 19 July 2001 | England/Scotland |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 22 August 2022 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 30 August 2022 | Barnsley | Home | P-P | |
| 06 September 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 13 September 2022 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 27 September 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 30 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 10 October 2022 | Reading | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 18 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 24 October 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 28 October 2022 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 01 November 2022 | Colchester United | Home | L | 0-6 |
| 08 November 2022 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 29 November 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 10 January 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Reading | Home | ||
| 24 January 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 31 January 2023 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 14 February 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 28 February 2023 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 07 March 2023 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 21 March 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 17 April 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Burnley | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 September 2022 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 0-4 | |
| 4 October 2022 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 10th November)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Vakoun Bayo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Grieves | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joseph Hungbo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| [Damani Hunter]] | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mattie Pollock | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 10th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| George Abbott | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Yaser Asprilla | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Andrews | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Hamzat Balogun | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Christos Batzelis | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Vakoun Bayo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Benn | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Adrian Blake | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Ben Casey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Davis | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Dele-Bashiru | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Delyfer | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Shaqai Forde | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luigi Gaspar | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Grieves | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Scott Holding | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Joseph Hungbo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Damani Hunter | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Samuel Kalu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adian Manning | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| James Morris | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Peters | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Mattie Pollock | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Taylor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 9 | 6 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Vincent Angelini | 9 | 0 | 0 | 30 |
| Jonathan Macaulay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Alfie Marriott | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Gabriele Ortelli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16