Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 19 November 2022 || Group || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 4-0 Watford (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|0-4]] || | | 19 November 2022 || Group || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 4-0 Watford (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|0-4]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 25 November 2022 || Group || [[West Brom Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Home || W || [[Watford 4-3 West Bromwich Albion(2022-23 Premier League Cup)|4-3]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 128: | Line 130: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 134: | Line 136: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adrian Blake]] || 0 || 3 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 146: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mattie Pollock]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mattie Pollock]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ezio Touray]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 151: | Line 157: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 160: | Line 166: | ||
| [[George Abbott]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | | [[George Abbott]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 10 || | + | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 10 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 168: | Line 174: | ||
| [[Ryan Andrews]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Andrews]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hamzat Balogun]] || | + | | [[Hamzat Balogun]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Christos Batzelis]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Christos Batzelis]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 176: | Line 182: | ||
| [[Aaron Benn]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Aaron Benn]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adrian Blake]] || | + | | [[Adrian Blake]] || 11 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Casey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ben Casey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || | + | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Davis]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Charlie Davis]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Tom Dele-Bashiru]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Dele-Bashiru]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Delyfer]] || 7 || | + | | [[Max Delyfer]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shaqai Forde]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Shaqai Forde]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 200: | ||
| [[Luigi Gaspar]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luigi Gaspar]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Grieves]] || | + | | [[Jack Grieves]] || 12 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Hamiga]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[David Hamiga]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scott Holding]] || | + | | [[Scott Holding]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph Hungbo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joseph Hungbo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Damani Hunter]] || 6 || | + | | [[Damani Hunter]] || 6 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Samuel Kalu|Samuel Kalu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Samuel Kalu|Samuel Kalu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie King]] || | + | | [[Alfie King]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adian Manning]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Adian Manning]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 218: | ||
| [[James Morris]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Morris]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Mullins]] || | + | | [[Josh Mullins]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Peters]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harvey Peters]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 226: | ||
| [[Jack Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ezio Touray]] || | + | | [[Ezio Touray]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 10 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 237: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Jonathan Macaulay]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jonathan Macaulay]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Marriott]] || | + | | [[Alfie Marriott]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
Revision as of 09:21, 1 December 2022
The Watford Under-23s are currently managed by Omer Riza.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Vincent Angelini | U19 | 12 September 2003 | Scotland |
| GK | Alfie Marriott | U19 | 26 March 2004 | England |
| GK | Myles Roberts | U21 | 9 December 2001 | England |
| DF | Ryan Andrews | U19 | 26 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Scott Holding | U19 | England | |
| DF | James Morris | U21 | England | |
| MF | Max Delyfer | U19 | England | |
| MF | Luigi Gaspar | U19 | Brazil | |
| MF | Joseph Hungbo | U23 | 15 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Adian Manning | U19 | 1 October 2003 | England |
| FW | Shaqai Forde | U19 | 5 May 2004 | England |
| FW | Sonny Blu Lo-Everton | U20 | 15 September 2002 | Scotland |
| FW | JJ McKiernan | U21 | 18 January 2002 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Dapo Mebude | U22 | 19 July 2001 | England/Scotland |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 22 August 2022 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 30 August 2022 | Barnsley | Home | P-P | |
| 06 September 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 13 September 2022 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 27 September 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 30 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 10 October 2022 | Reading | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 18 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 24 October 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 28 October 2022 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 01 November 2022 | Colchester United | Home | L | 0-6 |
| 08 November 2022 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 29 November 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 10 January 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Reading | Home | ||
| 24 January 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 31 January 2023 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 14 February 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 28 February 2023 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 07 March 2023 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 21 March 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 17 April 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Burnley | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 September 2022 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 0-4 | |
| 4 October 2022 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 19 November 2022 | Group | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-4 | |
| 25 November 2022 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 4-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 1st December)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Adrian Blake | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Vakoun Bayo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Grieves | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joseph Hungbo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| [Damani Hunter]] | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mattie Pollock | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ezio Touray | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 1st December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| George Abbott | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 10 | 4 | 1 |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Yaser Asprilla | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Andrews | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Hamzat Balogun | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Christos Batzelis | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Vakoun Bayo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Benn | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Adrian Blake | 11 | 3 | 3 |
| Ben Casey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aidan Coyne | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Davis | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Dele-Bashiru | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Delyfer | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Shaqai Forde | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Fraser-Grante | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luigi Gaspar | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Grieves | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| David Hamiga | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Scott Holding | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Joseph Hungbo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Damani Hunter | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Samuel Kalu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie King | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Adian Manning | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| James Morris | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Mullins | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Peters | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Mattie Pollock | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Taylor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ezio Touray | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 10 | 7 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Vincent Angelini | 10 | 0 | 0 | 34 |
| Jonathan Macaulay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Alfie Marriott | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Gabriele Ortelli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16