Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 24 January 2023 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || W || [[Cardiff City 0-3 Watford (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | | 24 January 2023 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || W || [[Cardiff City 0-3 Watford (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 07 February 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || L || [[Watford 1-2 Crewe Alexandra (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 07 February 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || L || [[Watford 1-2 Crewe Alexandra (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| Line 89: | Line 87: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 20 February 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 6-1 Watford (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-6]] | | 20 February 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 6-1 Watford (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-6]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 28 February 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Home || | + | | 24 February 2023 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || L || [[Watford 2-3 Swansea City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 28 February 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Home || L || [[Watford 1-2 Bristol City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07 March 2023 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | | 07 March 2023 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adrian Blake]] || 2 || 3 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ezio Touray]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Ezio Touray]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Damani Hunter]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Damani Hunter]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adian Manning]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Adian Manning]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Vakoun Bayo|Vakoun Bayo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Vakoun Bayo|Vakoun Bayo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd March)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Millwall (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Millwall (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| [[George Abbott]] || 15 || 0 || 0 | | [[George Abbott]] || 15 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || | + | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 13 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || | + | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || 3 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Yaser Asprilla|Yaser Asprilla]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Yaser Asprilla|Yaser Asprilla]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Andrews]] || | + | | [[Ryan Andrews]] || 18 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Britt Assombalonga|Britt Assombalonga]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Britt Assombalonga|Britt Assombalonga]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Aaron Benn]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Aaron Benn]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adrian Blake]] || | + | | [[Adrian Blake]] || 15 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Casey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ben Casey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tom Cleverley|Tom Cleverley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tom Cleverley|Tom Cleverley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Collins (Watford)|James Collins]] || 2 || | + | | [[James Collins (Watford)|James Collins]] || 2 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || | + | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Davis]] || | + | | [[Charlie Davis]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Dele-Bashiru]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Dele-Bashiru]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Delyfer]] || | + | | [[Max Delyfer]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Fankwe]] || | + | | [[Jordan Fankwe]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shaqai Forde]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Shaqai Forde]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zak Fraser-Grante]] || 1 || | + | | [[Zak Fraser-Grante]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luigi Gaspar]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luigi Gaspar]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
| [[David Hamiga]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[David Hamiga]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Harrison]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jordan Harrison]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Wesley Hoedt|Wesley Hoedt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Wesley Hoedt|Wesley Hoedt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scott Holding]] || | + | | [[Scott Holding]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph Hungbo]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joseph Hungbo]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Alfie King]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alfie King]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adian Manning]] || | + | | [[Adian Manning]] || 16 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Morris]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Morris]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Mullins]] || | + | | [[Josh Mullins]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Peters]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harvey Peters]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Jack Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ezio Touray]] || | + | | [[Ezio Touray]] || 6 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 14 || 10 || 3 | | Trialist || 14 || 10 || 3 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Vincent Angelini]] || 12 || 0 || 0 || 37 | | [[Vincent Angelini]] || 12 || 0 || 0 || 37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Macaulay]] || | + | | [[Roraigh Browne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jonathan Macaulay]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Marriott]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 11 | | [[Alfie Marriott]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 08:11, 2 March 2023
The Watford Under-23s are currently managed by Omer Riza.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Vincent Angelini | U19 | 12 September 2003 | Scotland |
| GK | Alfie Marriott | U19 | 26 March 2004 | England |
| GK | Myles Roberts | U21 | 9 December 2001 | England |
| DF | Ryan Andrews | U19 | 26 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Scott Holding | U19 | England | |
| DF | James Morris | U21 | England | |
| MF | Max Delyfer | U19 | England | |
| MF | Luigi Gaspar | U19 | Brazil | |
| MF | Joseph Hungbo | U23 | 15 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Adian Manning | U19 | 1 October 2003 | England |
| FW | Shaqai Forde | U19 | 5 May 2004 | England |
| FW | Sonny Blu Lo-Everton | U20 | 15 September 2002 | Scotland |
| FW | JJ McKiernan | U21 | 18 January 2002 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Dapo Mebude | U22 | 19 July 2001 | England/Scotland |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 22 August 2022 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 30 August 2022 | Barnsley | Home | P-P | |
| 06 September 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 13 September 2022 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 27 September 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 30 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 10 October 2022 | Reading | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 18 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 24 October 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 28 October 2022 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 01 November 2022 | Colchester United | Home | L | 0-6 |
| 08 November 2022 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 10 January 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | P-P | |
| 17 January 2023 | Reading | Home | P-P | |
| 24 January 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 07 February 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 14 February 2023 | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 24 February 2023 | Swansea City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 28 February 2023 | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 07 March 2023 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 21 March 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 17 April 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Burnley | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 September 2022 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 0-4 | |
| 4 October 2022 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 19 November 2022 | Group | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-4 | |
| 25 November 2022 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 4-3 | |
| 09 December 2022 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 20 December 2022 | Group | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd March)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Adrian Blake | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Ezio Touray | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Damani Hunter | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Adian Manning | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Vakoun Bayo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Collins | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Shaqai Forde | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Grieves | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joseph Hungbo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mattie Pollock | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd March)
(Missing details from Millwall (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| George Abbott | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 13 | 4 | 2 |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Yaser Asprilla | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Andrews | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Britt Assombalonga | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Hamzat Balogun | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Christos Batzelis | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Vakoun Bayo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Benn | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Adrian Blake | 15 | 3 | 5 |
| Ben Casey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Cleverley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Collins | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Aidan Coyne | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Davis | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Tom Dele-Bashiru | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Delyfer | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Jordan Fankwe | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Shaqai Forde | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Zak Fraser-Grante | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Luigi Gaspar | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Grieves | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| David Hamiga | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Harrison | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Wesley Hoedt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Holding | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Joseph Hungbo | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Damani Hunter | 9 | 4 | 2 |
| Samuel Kalu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie King | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Adian Manning | 16 | 1 | 2 |
| James Morris | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Mullins | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Peters | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Mattie Pollock | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Taylor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ezio Touray | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Trialist | 14 | 10 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Vincent Angelini | 12 | 0 | 0 | 37 |
| Roraigh Browne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jonathan Macaulay | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Alfie Marriott | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| Gabriele Ortelli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16