Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 20 February 2023 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-3 Wigan Athletic (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | | 20 February 2023 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-3 Wigan Athletic (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 28 February 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || | + | | 28 February 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 1-2 Crewe Alexandra (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 07 March 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || | | 07 March 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tom Pearce|Tom Pearce]] || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Tom Pearce|Tom Pearce]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Rodwell-Grant]] || | + | | [[Joe Rodwell-Grant]] || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Adams]] || 1 | | [[Joe Adams]] || 1 | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Adams]] || 9 || | + | | [[Joe Adams]] || 9 || 7 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 18 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Miguel Azeez]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Joe Bennett|Joe Bennett]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Joe Bennett|Joe Bennett]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Brennan]] || | + | | [[Luke Brennan]] || 17 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Carragher]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Carragher]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Youssef Chentouf]] || 12 || | + | | [[Youssef Chentouf]] || 12 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jordan Cousins|Jordan Cousins]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jordan Cousins|Jordan Cousins]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Dwyer]] || | + | | [[Dylan Dwyer]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Rarmani Edmonds-Green|Rarmani Edmonds-Green]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Rarmani Edmonds-Green|Rarmani Edmonds-Green]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 190: | ||
| [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 14 || 0 || 2 | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 14 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry McHugh]] || | + | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 6 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Mitchell]] || | + | | [[Ethan Mitchell]] || 17 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 202: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tom Pearce|Tom Pearce]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Tom Pearce|Tom Pearce]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Reilly]] || | + | | [[Jack Reilly]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Rodwell-Grant]] || | + | | [[Joe Rodwell-Grant]] || 4 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Anthony Scully|Anthony Scully]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Anthony Scully|Anthony Scully]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abdi Sharif]] || | + | | [[Abdi Sharif]] || 13 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Scott Smith]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Scott Smith]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 218: | ||
| [[Steven Sumner]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Steven Sumner]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Sze]] || | + | | [[Chris Sze]] || 16 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Curtis Tilt|Curtis Tilt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Curtis Tilt|Curtis Tilt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Owen Mooney]] || 12 || 0 || 4 || 21 | | [[Owen Mooney]] || 12 || 0 || 4 || 21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Tickle]] || | + | | [[Sam Tickle]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Watson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tom Watson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 09:44, 2 March 2023
The Wigan Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Peter Murphy.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Owen Mooney | U19 | 14 February 2004 | England |
| GK | Sam Tickle | U21 | 31 March 2002 | England |
| GK | Tom Watson | U19 | 27 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Charlie Hughes | U19 | 16 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Adam Long | U22 | 11 November 2000 | England |
| DF | James Carragher | U20 | 11 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Kieran Lloyd | U20 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Luke Robinson | U21 | 20 November 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Thelo Aasgaard | U21 | 2 May 2002 | Norway |
| MF | Baba Adeeko | U20 | 4 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Harry McHugh | U20 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Scott Smith | U22 | 7 February 2001 | England |
| MF | Chris Sze | U19 | 9 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Joe Adams | U19 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2022 | Watford | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 16 August 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 24 August 2022 | Colchester United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 August 2022 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 05 September 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 12 September 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 19 September 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 26 September 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 03 October 2022 | Burnley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 10 October 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 17 October 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 24 October 2022 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 01 November 2022 | Coventry City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 07 November 2022 | Barnsley | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 22 November 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 January 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 17 January 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 31 January 2023 | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 13 February 2023 | Coventry City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 February 2023 | Burnley | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 28 February 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 07 March 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 20 March 2023 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 03 April 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 19 April 2023 | Reading | Home | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 02 May 2023 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 08 May 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd March)
| Player | Total |
| Chris Sze | 10 |
| Josh Stones | 6 |
| Luke Brennan | 3 |
| Youssef Chentouf | 3 |
| Baba Adeeko | 2 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 2 |
| Harry McHugh | 2 |
| Tom Pearce | 2 |
| Joe Rodwell-Grant | 2 |
| Joe Adams | 1 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 1 |
| Ethan Mitchell | 1 |
| Abdi Sharif | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Adams | 9 | 7 | 0 |
| Baba Adeeko | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| Miguel Azeez | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Bennett | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Brennan | 17 | 1 | 3 |
| James Carragher | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Youssef Chentouf | 12 | 6 | 3 |
| Jordan Cousins | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Dwyer | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Rarmani Edmonds-Green | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gwion Edwards | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Darren Enahoro-Marcus | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Ruben Grewal | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Luca Latona | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| Harry McHugh | 6 | 6 | 2 |
| Ethan Mitchell | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| Jarma Mohamed | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Naylor | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kai Payne | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Pearce | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Reilly | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Rodwell-Grant | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Anthony Scully | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Abdi Sharif | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Scott Smith | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Eko Solomon | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Stones | 10 | 2 | 6 |
| Steven Sumner | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Sze | 16 | 0 | 10 |
| Curtis Tilt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Worsley | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Joe Winstanley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Wyke | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Owen Mooney | 12 | 0 | 4 | 21 |
| Sam Tickle | 8 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
| Tom Watson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |