Difference between revisions of "Ipswich Town Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 16 September 2022 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || L || [[Colchester United 2-1 Ipswich Town (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 16 September 2022 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || L || [[Colchester United 2-1 Ipswich Town (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 30 September 2022 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Ipswich 1-0 Watford (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | | 30 September 2022 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Ipswich 1-0 Watford (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| Line 113: | Line 111: | ||
| 03 March 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || D || [[Ipswich Town 1-1 Charlton Athletic (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | | 03 March 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || D || [[Ipswich Town 1-1 Charlton Athletic (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 March 2023 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || || | + | | 10 March 2023 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || || P-P |
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 14 March 2023 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || W || [[Ipswich Town 4-1 Cardiff City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 March 2023 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || || | | 17 March 2023 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harley Curtis]] || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Ward]] || 6 | | [[Matt Ward]] || 6 | ||
| Line 139: | Line 141: | ||
| [[Gerard Buabo]] || 5 | | [[Gerard Buabo]] || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || | + | | [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || 5 |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jesse Nwabueze]] || 4 | | [[Jesse Nwabueze]] || 4 | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zanda Siziba]] || 2 | | [[Zanda Siziba]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Leon Ayinde]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nico Valentine]] || 1 | | [[Nico Valentine]] || 1 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 165: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 174: | Line 176: | ||
| [[Fraser Alexander]] || 8 || 1 || 2 | | [[Fraser Alexander]] || 8 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Albie Armin]] || | + | | [[Albie Armin]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leon Ayinde]] || | + | | [[Leon Ayinde]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finley Barbrook]] || | + | | [[Finley Barbrook]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Barbrook]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Barbrook]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 184: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Ashley Boatswain]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ashley Boatswain]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zak Bradshaw]] || | + | | [[Zak Bradshaw]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gerard Buabo]] || 8 || 2 || 5 | | [[Gerard Buabo]] || 8 || 2 || 5 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 194: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Panutche Camara|Panutche Camara]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Panutche Camara|Panutche Camara]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Carr]] || | + | | [[Ryan Carr]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || | + | | [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || 13 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Cousens]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daniel Cousens]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harley Curtis]] || | + | | [[Harley Curtis]] || 10 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Cutbush]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Alfie Cutbush]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Sam Knowles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Knowles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Lavin]] || | + | | [[Michael Lavin]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Logan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Callum Logan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Tom Taylor]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tom Taylor]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nico Valentine]] || | + | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nico Valentine]] || 6 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Ward]] || 10 || 1 || 6 | | [[Matt Ward]] || 10 || 1 || 6 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 261: | ||
| [[Lewis Ridd]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Lewis Ridd]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Woody Williamson]] || | + | | [[Woody Williamson]] || 13 || 1 || 1 || 28 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:59, 16 March 2023
The Ipswich Town Under-23s are currently managed by John McGreal.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Antoni Bort | U20 | England/Poland | |
| GK | Lewis Ridd | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Edwin Agbaje | U18 | Ireland | |
| DF | Albie Armin | U19 | England | |
| DF | Elkan Baggott | U20 | 23 October 2002 | Indonesia |
| DF | Zak Bradshaw | U19 | England | |
| DF | Brooklyn Kabongolo | U20 | England | |
| DF | Harry Knock | U19 | England | |
| DF | Sean Stephenson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Cameron Stewart | U20 | Northern Ireland | |
| MF | Fraser Alexander | U20 | England | |
| MF | Tawanda Chirewa | U19 | 11 October 2003 | England/Zimbabwe |
| MF | Alfie Cutbush | U20 | England | |
| MF | Armando Dobra | U22 | 14 April 2001 | England |
| MF | Idris El Mizouni | U22 | 26 September 2000 | France |
| MF | Matt Healy | U21 | 12 April 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Thomas Hughes | U22 | 28 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Cameron Humphreys | U18 | England | |
| MF | Callum Page | U20 | England | |
| FW | Harley Curtis | U20 | England | |
| FW | Yousuf Hoque | U19 | England/Bangladesh | |
| FW | Tyreece Simpson | U21 | 7 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Zanda Siziba | U20 | England | |
| FW | Tete Yengi | U22 | Austria |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 23 August 2022 | Barnsley | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 26 August 2022 | Hull City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 05 September 2022 | Burnley | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 12 September 2022 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 16 September 2022 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 30 September 2022 | Watford | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 10 October 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 21 October 2022 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 28 October 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 04 November 2022 | Reading | Home | L | 2-7 |
| 05 December 2022 | Millwall | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 10 January 2023 | Watford | Away | P-P | |
| 17 January 2023 | Bristol City | Away | P-P | |
| 27 January 2023 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 10 February 2023 | Reading | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 17 February 2023 | Millwall | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 20 February 2023 | Swansea City | Away | P-P | |
| 24 February 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 03 March 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 10 March 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | P-P | |
| 14 March 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 17 March 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 27 March 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 18 April 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 21 April 2023 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 05 May 2023 | Sheffield United | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th March)
| Player | Total |
| Harley Curtis | 6 |
| Matt Ward | 6 |
| Gerard Buabo | 5 |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 5 |
| Jesse Nwabueze | 4 |
| Edwin Agbaje | 3 |
| Fraser Alexander | 2 |
| Jack Manly | 2 |
| Ben Morris | 2 |
| Zanda Siziba | 2 |
| Leon Ayinde | 1 |
| Nico Valentine | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Edwin Agbaje | 11 | 0 | 3 |
| Fraser Alexander | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Albie Armin | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Leon Ayinde | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Finley Barbrook | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Barbrook | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Boatswain | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zak Bradshaw | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Gerard Buabo | 8 | 2 | 5 |
| Cameron Burgess | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Panutche Camara | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Carr | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 13 | 0 | 5 |
| Daniel Cousens | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Harley Curtis | 10 | 2 | 6 |
| Alfie Cutbush | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Osman Foyo | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Max Hudson | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Brooklyn Kabongolo | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Knowles | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Lavin | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Logan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Manly | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ben Morris | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Nick Nkansa-Dwamena | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jesse Nwabueze | 9 | 4 | 4 |
| Daniel O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rio Oudnie-Morgan | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Page | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zanda Siziba | 10 | 4 | 2 |
| Cameron Stewart | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Taylor | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nico Valentine | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Matt Ward | 10 | 1 | 6 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Antoni Bort | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Nicholas Hayes | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Lewis Ridd | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Woody Williamson | 13 | 1 | 1 | 28 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15