Difference between revisions of "Swansea City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 09 January 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || D || [[Charlton Athletic 1-1 Swansea City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2|1-1]] | | 09 January 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || D || [[Charlton Athletic 1-1 Swansea City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2|1-1]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 13 February 2023 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || D || [[Swansea City 2-2 Cardiff City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | | 13 February 2023 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || D || [[Swansea City 2-2 Cardiff City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| Line 121: | Line 119: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 01 May 2023 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 2-4 Swansea City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|4-2]] | | 01 May 2023 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 2-4 Swansea City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|4-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 05 May 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Home || W || [[Swansea City 3-1 Bristol City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 09 May 2023 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 152: | Line 153: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 160: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Thomas]] || | + | | [[Josh Thomas]] || 13 || 1 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ruben Davies]] || 10 || 0 || 10 | | [[Ruben Davies]] || 10 || 0 || 10 | ||
| Line 166: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Lloyd]] || 4 || 2 || 6 | | [[Ben Lloyd]] || 4 || 2 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Thomas]] || 5 || 1 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Congreve]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Cameron Congreve]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Corey Hurford]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Corey Hurford]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joel Cotterill]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lincoln McFayden]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Lincoln McFayden]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wasiri Williams]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Wasiri Williams]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 210: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 216: | Line 217: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Azeem Abudalai]] || | + | | [[Azeem Abudalai]] || 21 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mitchell Bates]] || | + | | [[Mitchell Bates]] || 1 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Blythe]] || | + | | [[Ben Blythe]] || 14 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Geoffroy Bony]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Geoffroy Bony]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Liam Cullen]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Liam Cullen]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Cotterill]] || | + | | [[Joel Cotterill]] || 26 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seb Dabrowski]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | | [[Seb Dabrowski]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Rohan Davies]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rohan Davies]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ruben Davies]] || | + | | [[Ruben Davies]] || 9 || 8 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Faakye]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Richard Faakye]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 244: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Aimar Govea]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Aimar Govea]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corey Hurford]] || | + | | [[Corey Hurford]] || 9 || 10 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Jenkins]] || | + | | [[Kian Jenkins]] || 9 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Jones]] || | + | | [[Harry Jones]] || 18 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Leverett]] || 19 || 3 || 0 | | [[Sam Leverett]] || 19 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 257: | ||
| [[Cameron Llewellyn]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cameron Llewellyn]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Lloyd]] || 19 || | + | | [[Ben Lloyd]] || 19 || 6 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Ludvigsen]] || 23 || 5 || 0 | | [[Kai Ludvigsen]] || 23 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Lincoln McFayden]] || 11 || 3 || 3 | | [[Lincoln McFayden]] || 11 || 3 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Iwan Morgan]] || 2 || | + | | [[Iwan Morgan]] || 2 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zane Myers]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zane Myers]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 276: | Line 277: | ||
| [[Sam Parker]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Parker]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || 6 || | + | | [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || 6 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Smith]] || 8 || | + | | [[Liam Smith]] || 8 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fin Stevens]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Fin Stevens]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Thomas]] || | + | | [[Joe Thomas]] || 21 || 5 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Thomas]] || | + | | [[Josh Thomas]] || 16 || 3 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 1 || 1 | | Trialist || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 313: | Line 314: | ||
| [[Archie Matthews]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 7 | | [[Archie Matthews]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Remy Mitchell]] || | + | | [[Remy Mitchell]] || 15 || 1 || 1 || 34 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andreas Sondergaard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Andreas Sondergaard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 17:12, 8 May 2023
The Swansea City Under-23s are currently managed by Anthony Wright and Jon Grey.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Benjamin Hughes | U19 | 15 November 2003 | England |
| GK | Archie Matthews | U21 | 2 August 2001 | England |
| GK | Remy Mitchell | U19 | 20 January 2004 | England |
| GK | Lewis Webb | U21 | 12 September 2001 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Blythe | U21 | 13 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Kian Jenkins | U19 | 4 June 2004 | Wales |
| DF | Harry Jones | U19 | 8 October 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Kai Ludvigsen | U19 | 26 March 2004 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Margetson | U22 | 11 September 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Lincoln McFayden | U21 | 11 February 2002 | England |
| DF | Tivonge Rushesha | U21 | 24 July 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Jack Stafford | U21 | Wales | |
| DF | Wasiri Williams | U23 | 1 April 2000 | England |
| MF | Azeem Abdulai | U20 | 9 December 2002 | England |
| MF | Cameron Congreve | U19 | 24 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Oliver Cooper | U23 | 14 December 1999 | Wales |
| MF | Sam Leverett | U20 | 28 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Thomas | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Daniel Williams | U22 | 19 April 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Ruben Davies | U19 | 2 May 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Corey Hurford | U19 | 10 May 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Josh Thomas | U20 | 24 September 2002 | Wales |
| FW | Tarrelle Whittaker | U20 | 23 November 2002 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 August 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 29 August 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 06 September 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 12 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 27 September 2022 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 03 October 2022 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 11 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 17 October 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 24 October 2022 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 28 October 2022 | Watford | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 31 October 2022 | Reading | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 08 November 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 11 November 2022 | Coventry City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 09 January 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 13 February 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 24 February 2023 | Watford | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 28 February 2023 | Colchester United | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 07 March 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 20 March 2023 | Reading | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 31 March 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 5-3 |
| 03 April 2023 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 11 April 2023 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 18 April 2023 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 24 April 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 01 May 2023 | Burnley | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 05 May 2023 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 09 May 2023 | Birmingham City | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 17 August 2022 | Group | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 21 November 2022 | Group | Burnley | Home | W | 5-2 | |
| 26 November 2022 | Group | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-4 | |
| 02 December 2022 | Group | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-4 | |
| 09 December 2022 | Group | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 13 January 2023 | Group | Burnley | Away | D | 3-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th May)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Josh Thomas | 13 | 1 | 14 |
| Ruben Davies | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Tarrelle Whittaker | 9 | 1 | 10 |
| Ben Lloyd | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Joe Thomas | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Cameron Congreve | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Corey Hurford | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Joel Cotterill | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Lincoln McFayden | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Wasiri Williams | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tivonge Rushesha | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Liam Smith | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Azeem Abdulai | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mitchell Bates | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Blythe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Cullen | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Seb Dabrowski | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kian Jenkins | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Iwan Morgan | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Liam Walsh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyrell Wilson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Azeem Abudalai | 21 | 1 | 1 |
| Mitchell Bates | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Ben Blythe | 14 | 2 | 1 |
| Geoffroy Bony | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Carey | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Congreve | 17 | 0 | 5 |
| Brandon Cooper | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Cullen | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Cotterill | 26 | 1 | 3 |
| Seb Dabrowski | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Rohan Davies | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ruben Davies | 9 | 8 | 10 |
| Richard Faakye | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Aimar Govea | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Corey Hurford | 9 | 10 | 4 |
| Kian Jenkins | 9 | 6 | 1 |
| Harry Jones | 18 | 4 | 0 |
| Sam Leverett | 19 | 3 | 0 |
| Filip Lissah | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Llewellyn | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Lloyd | 19 | 6 | 6 |
| Kai Ludvigsen | 23 | 5 | 0 |
| Jada Mawongo | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lincoln McFayden | 11 | 3 | 3 |
| Iwan Morgan | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Zane Myers | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathanael Ogbeta | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Armstrong Okoflex | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Arthur Parker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Parker | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tivonge Rushesha | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Liam Smith | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| Fin Stevens | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Thomas | 21 | 5 | 6 |
| Josh Thomas | 16 | 3 | 14 |
| Trialist | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Liam Walsh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Watts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tarrelle Whittaker | 15 | 5 | 10 |
| Daniel Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Wasiri Williams | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Kyrell Wilson | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Benjamin Hughes | 10 | 0 | 1 | 19 |
| Archie Matthews | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Remy Mitchell | 15 | 1 | 1 | 34 |
| Andreas Sondergaard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Evan Watts | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Webb | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15