Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 25 August 2023 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Away || D || [[West Bromwich Albion 0-0 Sunderland (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-0]] | | 25 August 2023 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Away || D || [[West Bromwich Albion 0-0 Sunderland (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 03 September 2023 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || Home || D || [[Sunderland 5-5 Manchester United (2023-24 Premier League 2)|5-5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 September 2023 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Home || || | | 25 September 2023 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 73: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03 December 2023 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool ]] || Home || || | | 03 December 2023 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool ]] || Home || || | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 December 2023 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal ]] || Home || || | | 18 December 2023 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ellis Taylor]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jewison Bennette]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Chiabi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Gardiner]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harrison Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Michael Spellman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 127: | Line 137: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 136: | Line 146: | ||
| [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jewison Bennette]] || | + | | [[Jewison Bennette]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marshall Burke]] || | + | | [[Marshall Burke]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Chiabi]] || | + | | [[Tom Chiabi]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Crompton]] || 2 || | + | | [[Ben Crompton]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Fieldson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Henry Fieldson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Gardiner]] || | + | | [[Harry Gardiner]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Niall Huggins]] || | + | | [[Niall Huggins]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zak Johnson]] || | + | | [[Zak Johnson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Jones]] || | + | | [[Harrison Jones]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caden Kelly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Caden Kelly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 159: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Rigg]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Chris Rigg]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jenson Seelt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luís Semedo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luís Semedo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Spellman]] || | + | | [[Michael Spellman]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || | + | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Thompson]] || 0 || | + | | [[Max Thompson]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nectarios Triantis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nectarios Triantis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 194: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nathan Bishop]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Young]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 2 | | [[Matt Young]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 07:06, 5 September 2023
The Sunderland Under-21s are managed by Graeme Murty.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Adam Richardson | U20 | 7 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Oliver Bainbridge | U19 | 4 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Ben Crompton | U20 | 17 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Henry Fieldson | U19 | 4 July 2005 | England |
| DF | Zac Johnson | U20 | 30 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Connor Pye | U20 | 14 February 2004 | England |
| DF | Callum Wilson | U20 | 29 February 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Marshall Burke | U19 | 31 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Tom Chiabi | U21 | 2 May 2003 | Zambia |
| MF | Harrison Jones | U19 | 25 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Caden Kelly | U20 | 20 November 2003 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Ben Middlemas | U19 | 13 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Ethan Moore | U19 | 4 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Joe Ryder | U19 | 1 June 2005 | England |
| MF | Ellis Taylor | U21 | 14 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Harry Gardiner | U20 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Michael Spellman | U21 | 21 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Max Thompson | U22 | 9 February 2002 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 18 August 2023 | West Ham United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 25 August 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 03 September 2023 | Manchester United | Home | D | 5-5 |
| 25 September 2023 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 29 September 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 27 October 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 03 November 2023 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 03 December 2023 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 18 December 2023 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 12 January 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 29 January 2024 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 12 February 2024 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Reading | Away | ||
| 01 March 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 18 March 2024 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th September)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Ellis Taylor | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jewison Bennette | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Chiabi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Gardiner | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harrison Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Spellman | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Oliver Bainbridge | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jewison Bennette | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Marshall Burke | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Chiabi | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Ben Crompton | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Henry Fieldson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Gardiner | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Niall Huggins | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Johnson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Jones | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Caden Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Pye | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Chris Rigg | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jenson Seelt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luís Semedo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Spellman | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Ellis Taylor | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Thompson | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Nectarios Triantis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Timur Tuterov | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Wilson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Nathan Bishop | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Matt Young | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14