Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 25 September 2023 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 3-1 Derby County (2023-24 Premier League 2)|3-1]] | | 25 September 2023 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 3-1 Derby County (2023-24 Premier League 2)|3-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 29 September 2023 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Away || | + | | 29 September 2023 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Away || W || [[Aston Villa 2-3 Sunderland (2023-24 Premier League 2)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 27 October 2023 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || || | | 27 October 2023 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Gardiner]] || | + | | [[Harry Gardiner]] || 4 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ellis Taylor]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Harrison Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Lavery]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Spellman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Michael Spellman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 143: | Line 145: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 152: | Line 154: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Adil Aouchiche|Adil Aouchiche]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Adil Aouchiche|Adil Aouchiche]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || | + | | [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luke Bell (Sunderland)|Luke Bell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jewison Bennette]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Chiabi]] || 3 || | + | | [[Marshall Burke]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Chiabi]] || 3 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Crompton]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | | [[Ben Crompton]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Fieldson]] || | + | | [[Henry Fieldson]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Gardiner]] || | + | | [[Harry Gardiner]] || 5 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Niall Huggins]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Niall Huggins]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 170: | Line 174: | ||
| [[Zak Johnson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zak Johnson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Jones]] || | + | | [[Harrison Jones]] || 5 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caden Kelly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Caden Kelly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Lavery]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Pye]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Connor Pye]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 184: | Line 190: | ||
| [[Luís Semedo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luís Semedo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Spellman]] || | + | | [[Michael Spellman]] || 6 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh Robertson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ellis Taylor]] || 6 || 0 || 3 | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || 6 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Thompson]] || 1 || | + | | [[Max Thompson]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nectarios Triantis]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nectarios Triantis]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Timur Tuterov]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Timur Tuterov]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Wilson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Callum Wilson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 214: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Richardson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Bishop]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Nathan Bishop]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 08:35, 3 October 2023
The Sunderland Under-21s are managed by Graeme Murty.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Adam Richardson | U20 | 7 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Oliver Bainbridge | U19 | 4 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Ben Crompton | U20 | 17 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Henry Fieldson | U19 | 4 July 2005 | England |
| DF | Zac Johnson | U20 | 30 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Connor Pye | U20 | 14 February 2004 | England |
| DF | Callum Wilson | U20 | 29 February 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Marshall Burke | U19 | 31 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Tom Chiabi | U21 | 2 May 2003 | Zambia |
| MF | Harrison Jones | U19 | 25 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Caden Kelly | U20 | 20 November 2003 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Ben Middlemas | U19 | 13 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Ethan Moore | U19 | 4 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Joe Ryder | U19 | 1 June 2005 | England |
| MF | Ellis Taylor | U21 | 14 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Harry Gardiner | U20 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Michael Spellman | U21 | 21 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Max Thompson | U22 | 9 February 2002 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 18 August 2023 | West Ham United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 25 August 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 03 September 2023 | Manchester United | Home | D | 5-5 |
| 25 September 2023 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 29 September 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 27 October 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 03 November 2023 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 03 December 2023 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 18 December 2023 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 12 January 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 29 January 2024 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 12 February 2024 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Reading | Away | ||
| 01 March 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 18 March 2024 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 29 August 2023 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd October)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Harry Gardiner | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Ellis Taylor | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Adil Aouchiche | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jewison Bennette | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Chiabi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Crompton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harrison Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Lavery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Spellman | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Adil Aouchiche | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Oliver Bainbridge | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Luke Bell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jewison Bennette | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Marshall Burke | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Chiabi | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Ben Crompton | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Henry Fieldson | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Gardiner | 5 | 2 | 5 |
| Niall Huggins | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Johnson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Jones | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Caden Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Lavery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Connor Pye | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Chris Rigg | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Nazarii Rusyn | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jenson Seelt | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luís Semedo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Spellman | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Robertson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ellis Taylor | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Max Thompson | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Nectarios Triantis | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Timur Tuterov | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Watson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Wilson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Adam Richardson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Bishop | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Matt Young | 5 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14