Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Squad) |
(→2025 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)) |
||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| 18 November 2023 || Qualifying - Group F || Serbia || Away || W || [[Serbia 0-3 England (2025 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|3-0]] | | 18 November 2023 || Qualifying - Group F || Serbia || Away || W || [[Serbia 0-3 England (2025 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|3-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 21 November 2023 || Qualifying - Group F || Northern Ireland || Home || || | + | | 21 November 2023 || Qualifying - Group F || Northern Ireland || Home || W || [[England 3-0 Northern Ireland (2025 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|3-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 22 March 2024 || Qualifying - Group F || Azerbaijan || Away || || | | 22 March 2024 || Qualifying - Group F || Azerbaijan || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 19:29, 27 November 2023
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Lee Carsley.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
The squad picked for the Euro qualifiers in November (~ = withdrawn, * = late call-up, ^ = promoted to seniors).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Matthew Cox | 2 May 2003 | Brentford (on loan at Bristol Rovers) |
| GK | Sam Tickle ~ | 31 March 2002 | Wigan Athletic |
| GK | James Trafford | 10 October 2002 | Burnley |
| DF | Jarrad Branthwaite | 27 June 2002 | Everton |
| DF | Charlie Cresswell | 17 August 2002 | Leeds United |
| DF | Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 30 January 2002 | Manchester City (on loan at Southampton) |
| DF | Bashir Humphreys | 15 March 2003 | Chelsea (on loan at Swansea City) |
| DF | Valentino Livramento | 12 November 2002 | Newcastle United |
| DF | Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 12 January 2004 | Arsenal (on loan at Millwall) |
| DF | Jarell Quansah | 29 January 2003 | Liverpool |
| DF | Josh Wilson-Esbrand | 26 December 2002 | Manchester City (on loan at Reims) |
| MF | Harvey Elliott | 4 April 2003 | Liverpool |
| MF | Hayden Hackney | 26 June 2002 | Middlesbrough |
| MF | Rico Lewis ^ | 21 November 2004 | Manchester City |
| MF | James McAtee | 18 October 2002 | Manchester City (on loan at Sheffield United) |
| MF | Tyler Morton | 31 October 2002 | Liverpool (on loan at Hull City) |
| MF | Cole Palmer ^ | 6 May 2002 | Chelsea |
| MF | Charlie Patino | 17 October 2003 | Arsenal (on loan at Swansea City) |
| FW | Jamie Bynoe-Gittens | 8 August 2004 | Borussia Dortmund |
| FW | Liam Delap | 8 February 2003 | Manchester City (on loan at Hull City) |
| FW | Samuel Iling-Junior | 4 October 2003 | Juventus |
| FW | Noni Madueke | 10 March 2002 | Chelsea |
| FW | Jaden Philogene | 8 February 2002 | Hull City |
| FW | Jonathan Rowe ~ | 30 April 2003 | Norwich City |
| FW | Jay Stansfield * | 24 November 2002 | Fulham (on loan at Birmingham City) |
2023-24 Campaign
2025 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 September 2023 | Qualifying - Group F | Luxembourg | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 12 October 2023 | Qualifying - Group F | Serbia | Home | W | 9-1 |
| 16 October 2023 | Qualifying - Group F | Ukraine | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 18 November 2023 | Qualifying - Group F | Serbia | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 21 November 2023 | Qualifying - Group F | Northern Ireland | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 22 March 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Azerbaijan | Away | ||
| 26 March 2026 | Qualifying - Group F | Luxembourg | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 20th November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Harvey Elliott | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Noni Madueke | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Liam Delap | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| James McAtee | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Jaden Philogene | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Charlie Cresswell | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Callum Doyle | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Cole Palmer | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jonathan Rowe | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 20th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jarrad Branthwaite | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Bynoe-Gittens | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Charlie Cresswell | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Liam Delap | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Callum Doyle | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harvey Elliott | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Hayden Hackney | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bashir Humphreys | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel Iling-Junior | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Rico Lewis | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Valentino Livramento | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Noni Madueke | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| James McAtee | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Tyler Morton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cole Palmer | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Patino | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jaden Philogene | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Jarell Quansah | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jonathan Rowe | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Dane Scarlett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jay Stansfield | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Wilson-Esbrand | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Wood-Gordon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| James Trafford | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15