Difference between revisions of "West Bromwich Albion Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 16 December 2023 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 9-1 West Bromwich Albion (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|1-9]] | | 16 December 2023 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 9-1 West Bromwich Albion (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|1-9]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 13 January 2024 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] | | 13 January 2024 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 03 February 2024 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Away || W || [[Reading 0-1 West Bromwich Albion (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 February 2024 || [[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || || | | 10 February 2024 || [[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keilan Quinn]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Keilan Quinn]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 175: | Line 177: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam Beedie]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Blackshields]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Charlie Blackshields]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 184: | ||
| [[Ollie Bostock]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ollie Bostock]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fran Cherchi]] || 2 || | + | | [[Fran Cherchi]] || 2 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Chimeziri]] || | + | | [[Dan Chimeziri]] || 9 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Deeming]] || 12 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cole Deeming]] || 12 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Noah Dupont]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Noah Dupont]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Evan Humphries]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Jenner]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Max Jenner]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Kirton]] || | + | | [[Archie Kirton]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cheick Kone]] || 1 || | + | | [[Cheick Kone]] || 1 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Souleyman Mandey]] || | + | | [[Souleyman Mandey]] || 7 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Maughan]] || | + | | [[Alfie Maughan]] || 4 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kevin Mfuamba]] || | + | | [[Kevin Mfuamba]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamal Mohammed]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jamal Mohammed]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Morrish]] || | + | | [[Rhys Morrish]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Deago Nelson]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Deago Nelson]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Wahab Ojetoro]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Wahab Ojetoro]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Divine Onyemachi]] || | + | | [[Divine Onyemachi]] || 6 || 5 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Parmar]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Rio Parmar]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Corey Sears]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | | [[Corey Sears]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eseosa Sule]] || | + | | [[Eseosa Sule]] || 11 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jenson Sumnall]] || | + | | [[Jenson Sumnall]] || 15 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finn Teesdale]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Finn Teesdale]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adriel Walker]] || | + | | [[Adriel Walker]] || 15 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Whitwell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Whitwell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 241: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Brady]] || | + | | [[Louis Brady]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Cisse]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 28 | | [[Ben Cisse]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 28 | ||
Revision as of 08:56, 5 February 2024
The West Brom Under-18s are currently managed by Leigh Downing.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Louis Brady | U17 | England | |
| GK | Ben Cisse | U18 | England | |
| DF | Evan Humphries | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jamal Mohammed | U18 | England | |
| DF | Rhys Morrish | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Deago Nelson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jenson Sumnall | U18 | England | |
| DF | Corey Sears | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sam Beedie | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ollie Bostock | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Fran Cherchi | U17 | England | |
| MF | Cole Deeming | U17 | England | |
| MF | Kevin Mfuamba | U18 | England | |
| MF | Harry Whitwell | U18 | England | |
| FW | Dan Chimeziri | U17 | England | |
| FW | Archie Kirton | U18 | England | |
| FW | Cheick Kone | U18 | England | |
| FW | Divine Onyemachi | U17 | England | |
| FW | Eseosa Sule | U18 | Scotland | |
| FW | Adriel Walker | U18 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 19 August 2023 | Arsenal | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 26 August 2023 | Norwich City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 23 September 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-7 |
| 30 September 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 07 October 2023 | Fulham | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 28 October 2023 | West Ham United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 04 November 2023 | Leicester City | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 11 November 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 02 December 2023 | Southampton | Home | P-P | |
| 16 December 2023 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-9 |
| 13 January 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 03 February 2024 | Reading | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 10 February 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 17 February 2024 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 24 February 2024 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 16 March 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 04 May 2024 | Reading | Home |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 06 December 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 0-2 |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Peterborough United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 21 October 2023 | Group | Everton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Manchester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th February)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Divine Onyemachi | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Adriel Walker | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Eseosa Sule | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Dan Chimeziri | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Cheick Kone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Souleyman Mandey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Keilan Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Beedie | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Blackshields | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ollie Bostock | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Fran Cherchi | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Dan Chimeziri | 9 | 5 | 2 |
| Cole Deeming | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Noah Dupont | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Evan Humphries | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Jenner | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Archie Kirton | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Cheick Kone | 1 | 5 | 1 |
| Souleyman Mandey | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Alfie Maughan | 4 | 7 | 0 |
| Kevin Mfuamba | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamal Mohammed | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Morrish | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Deago Nelson | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Wahab Ojetoro | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Divine Onyemachi | 6 | 5 | 6 |
| Rio Parmar | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Keilan Quinn | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Corey Sears | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Eseosa Sule | 11 | 3 | 5 |
| Jenson Sumnall | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Finn Teesdale | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Adriel Walker | 15 | 0 | 6 |
| Harry Whitwell | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Louis Brady | 6 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
| Ben Cisse | 10 | 0 | 1 | 28 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14