Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 02 February 2024 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 3-6 Tottenham Hotspur (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|3-6]] | | 02 February 2024 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 3-6 Tottenham Hotspur (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|3-6]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 10 February 2024 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || | + | | 10 February 2024 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || W || [[Norwich City 2-3 Southampton (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 February 2024 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Home || || | | 17 February 2024 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Pitts]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Josh Pitts]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jay Robinson]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Aston Daley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommy Dobson-Ventura]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tommy Dobson-Ventura]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 198: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 209: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Isaac Bailey]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Isaac Bailey]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aston Daley]] || 6 || | + | | [[Aston Daley]] || 6 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Dibling]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tyler Dibling]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Dobson-Ventura]] || 12 || | + | | [[Tommy Dobson-Ventura]] || 12 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Edmondson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tyler Edmondson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Reggie Evans]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Reggie Evans]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Fry]] || | + | | [[Max Fry]] || 9 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Gathercole]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Harry Gathercole]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alejandro Gomes]] || 5 || | + | | [[Alejandro Gomes]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Hartness]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ethan Hartness]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 233: | ||
| [[James Martin]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[James Martin]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abdul Matthews]] || | + | | [[Abdul Matthews]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Korban McMullan]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Korban McMullan]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Will Merry]] || 13 || 1 || 6 | | [[Will Merry]] || 13 || 1 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Miles]] || | + | | [[Harrison Miles]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Moore]] || | + | | [[Jayden Moore]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tevin Myers]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Tevin Myers]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || | + | | [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || 11 || 4 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Pitts]] || | + | | [[Josh Pitts]] || 7 || 6 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Prescott]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Alfie Prescott]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Robinson]] || 11 || | + | | [[Jay Robinson]] || 11 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thierry Rohart-Brown]] || | + | | [[Thierry Rohart-Brown]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Broghan Sewell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Broghan Sewell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Moses Sesay]] || | + | | [[Moses Sesay]] || 10 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brogan Sewell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Brogan Sewell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Ben Sheaf (Southampton)|Ben Sheaf]] || 10 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ben Sheaf (Southampton)|Ben Sheaf]] || 10 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sufianu Sillah Dibaga]] || | + | | [[Sufianu Sillah Dibaga]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Barnaby Williams]] || | + | | [[Barnaby Williams]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 278: | Line 280: | ||
| [[Josh Jeffries]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 | | [[Josh Jeffries]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Moody]] || | + | | [[Dylan Moody]] || 11 || 0 || 0 || 32 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Upstell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 | | [[Henry Upstell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 | ||
Revision as of 14:56, 12 February 2024
The Southampton Under-18s are managed by Callum McFarlane.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Josh Jeffries | U18 | 8 October 2005 | England |
| DF | Henry Upstell | U17 | England | |
| DF | Isaac Bailey | U18 | England | |
| DF | Nathanael Boot | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tommy Dobson-Ventura | U17 | England | |
| DF | Tyler Edmondson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Max Fry | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ethan Hartness | U18 | England | |
| DF | Abdul Matthews | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jayden Meghoma | U18 | 28 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Jayden Moore | U17 | England | |
| DF | Tevin Myers | U17 | England | |
| DF | Alfie Prescott | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ben Sheaf | U17 | England | |
| MF | Joe Andrews | U18 | 14 February 2006 | Wales |
| MF | Brandon Charles | U18 | England | |
| MF | Aston Daley | U17 | England | |
| MF | Reggie Evans | U18 | England | |
| MF | James Martin | U17 | England | |
| MF | Thierry Rohart-Brown | U17 | England | |
| MF | Moses Sesay | U17 | England | |
| MF | Barnaby Williams | U17 | England | |
| FW | Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | U18 | 18 July 2006 | England |
| FW | Sufianu Sillah Dibaga | U17 | England | |
| FW | Tyler Dibling | U18 | 12 March 2006 | England |
| FW | Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | U18 | 20 October 2005 | England |
| FW | Will Merry | U18 | 22 November 2005 | England |
| FW | Nicholas Oyekunle | U17 | England | |
| FW | Josh Pitts | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jay Robinson | U17 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 19 August 2023 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 26 August 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 16 September 2023 | Norwich City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 23 September 2023 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 30 September 2023 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 07 October 2023 | West Ham United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 28 October 2023 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 08 November 2023 | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 02 December 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | P-P | |
| 19 December 2023 | Chelsea | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 13 January 2024 | Fulham | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 27 January 2024 | Chelsea | Home | P-P | |
| 02 February 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 3-6 |
| 10 February 2024 | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 17 February 2024 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 24 February 2024 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 16 March 2024 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Reading | Away | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Home |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 08 December 2023 | West Ham United | Away | L | 1-1 | Lost 4-2 on penalties |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 26 September 2023 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 21 October 2023 | Group | Reading | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th February)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Will Merry | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Nicholas Oyekunle | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Josh Pitts | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Jay Robinson | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Aston Daley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tommy Dobson-Ventura | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Fry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Harrison Miles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Amo-Ameyaw | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Andrews | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Isaac Bailey | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Aston Daley | 6 | 7 | 1 |
| Tyler Dibling | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Dobson-Ventura | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| Tyler Edmondson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Reggie Evans | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Fry | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Harry Gathercole | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Alejandro Gomes | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Ethan Hartness | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Martin | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Abdul Matthews | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Korban McMullan | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jayden Meghoma | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Merry | 13 | 1 | 6 |
| Harrison Miles | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Moore | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Tevin Myers | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Nicholas Oyekunle | 11 | 4 | 5 |
| Josh Pitts | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Alfie Prescott | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Jay Robinson | 11 | 1 | 4 |
| Thierry Rohart-Brown | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Broghan Sewell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Moses Sesay | 10 | 6 | 0 |
| Brogan Sewell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Sheaf | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Sufianu Sillah Dibaga | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Barnaby Williams | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Josh Jeffries | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Dylan Moody | 11 | 0 | 0 | 32 |
| Henry Upstell | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14