Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 23 February 2024 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea ]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 1-3 Chelsea (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | | 23 February 2024 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea ]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 1-3 Chelsea (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 01 March 2024 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Away || | + | | 01 March 2024 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Away || W || [[Norwich City 2-3 Middlesbrough (2023-24 Premier League 2)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 08 March 2024 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | | 08 March 2024 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
| [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 5 || 7 || 12 | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 5 || 7 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sonny Finch]] || 3 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ajay Matthews]] || 2 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Fletcher]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Isaac Fletcher]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bryant Akono Bilongo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Bryant Akono Bilongo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Gibson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lawrence McCabe]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Lawrence McCabe]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Stott]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jack Stott]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Pharrell Willis]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 203: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 224: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Anfernee Dijksteel]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Anfernee Dijksteel]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sonny Finch]] || | + | | [[Sonny Finch]] || 3 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Fletcher]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | | [[Isaac Fletcher]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Gibson]] || 1 || | + | | [[Joe Gibson]] || 1 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Gilbert]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Gilbert]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Gitau]] || | + | | [[George Gitau]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hannah]] || | + | | [[Jack Hannah]] || 19 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Howells]] || 13 || | + | | [[Max Howells]] || 13 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel James (Middlesbrough)|Daniel James]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Daniel James (Middlesbrough)|Daniel James]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 250: | ||
| [[Charlie Lennon]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Charlie Lennon]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Afonso Lindo]] || | + | | [[Afonso Lindo]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ajay Matthews]] || 4 || | + | | [[Ajay Matthews]] || 4 || 5 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lawrence McCabe]] || 6 || 2 || 1 | | [[Lawrence McCabe]] || 6 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George McCormick]] || | + | | [[George McCormick]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Nkrumah]] || | + | | [[Daniel Nkrumah]] || 6 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fin O'Gorman]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Fin O'Gorman]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 264: | ||
| [[Rio Patterson-Powell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rio Patterson-Powell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Samuels]] || | + | | [[Ollie Samuels]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Simpson]] || 11 || 1 || 2 | | [[Nathan Simpson]] || 11 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 270: | Line 274: | ||
| [[Cain Sykes]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cain Sykes]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yacou Traore]] || | + | | [[Yacou Traore]] || 10 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Whelan]] || 8 || 4 || 0 | | [[Frankie Whelan]] || 8 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pharrell Willis]] || | + | | [[Pharrell Willis]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Woolston]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Woolston]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 291: | Line 295: | ||
| [[Nathan Fisher]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 20 | | [[Nathan Fisher]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Popple]] || | + | | [[Nathan Popple]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:49, 4 March 2024
The Middlesbrough Under-21s are currently managed by Mark Tinkler.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Nathan Fisher | U19 | 26 January 2005 | England |
| GK | Henry Popple | U20 | 8 March 2004 | England |
| DF | Ben Beals | U20 | 21 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Bryant Akono Bilongo | U22 | 15 September 2001 | England |
| DF | JD Costello | U19 | 12 January 2005 | England |
| DF | George Gitau | U20 | 2 September 2003 | Germany/England |
| DF | Jack Hannah | U21 | 25 December 2002 | England |
| DF | Afonso Lindo | U19 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| DF | George McCormick | U19 | 27 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Frankie Whelan | U20 | 18 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Terrell Agyemanng | U21 | 13 November 2002 | England |
| MF | AJ Bridge | U19 | 21 March 2005 | England |
| MF | Sam Collins | U21 | 23 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Isaac Fletcher | U22 | 1 June 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Gibson | U22 | 6 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Max Howells | U19 | 1 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Fenton John | U20 | 29 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Nathan Simpson | U20 | 24 February 2004 | England |
| MF | Jack Stott | U20 | 6 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Cain Sykes | U22 | 14 August 2002 | England |
| MF | Yacou Traore | U19 | 3 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Pharrell Willis | U21 | 23 February 2002 | England |
| MF | Luke Woolston | U19 | 30 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Josh Coburn | U21 | 6 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Sonny Finch | U20 | 5 August 2004 | England |
| FW | Calum Kavanagh | U20 | 5 September 2003 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Daniel Nkrumah | U20 | 5 November 2003 | England |
| FW | Jeremy Sivi | U22 | 18 July 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Max Metcalfe | U21 | 28 January 2003 | Scotland | Fylde | End of Season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 18 August 2023 | Everton | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 25 August 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 03 September 2023 | Liverpool | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 25 September 2023 | Leicester City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 29 September 2023 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 27 October 2023 | West Ham United | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 05 November 2023 | Derby County | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 December 2023 | Reading | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 12 January 2024 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 26 January 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 09 February 2024 | Newcastle United | Home | P-P | |
| 16 February 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 23 February 2024 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 01 March 2024 | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 08 March 2024 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 17 March 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 05 April 2024 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Sunderland | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 15 September 2023 | Group | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 2-6 | |
| 06 October 2023 | Group | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 10 November 2023 | Group | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 11 December 2023 | Group | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 4-0 | |
| 23 January 2024 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Birmingham City | Away | W | 4-0 | |
| 20 February 2024 | Round of 16 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th March)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Calum Kavanagh | 5 | 7 | 12 |
| Sonny Finch | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Ajay Matthews | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Isaac Fletcher | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| AJ Bridge | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Max Howells | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Daniel Nkrumah | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Nathan Simpson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jeremy Sivi | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Bryant Akono Bilongo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Gibson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lawrence McCabe | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Stott | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Pharrell Willis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Terrell Agyemang | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Beals | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Bryant Akono Bilongo | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| AJ Bridge | 13 | 2 | 2 |
| Fin Cartwright | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matt Clarke | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Collins | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Frankie Coulson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Anfernee Dijksteel | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sonny Finch | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Isaac Fletcher | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Gibson | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Alex Gilbert | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Gitau | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Hannah | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Howells | 13 | 5 | 2 |
| Daniel James | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Fenton John | 5 | 8 | 0 |
| Calum Kavanagh | 12 | 1 | 8 |
| Charlie Lennon | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Afonso Lindo | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Ajay Matthews | 4 | 5 | 4 |
| Lawrence McCabe | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| George McCormick | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Nkrumah | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Fin O'Gorman | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Patterson-Powell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Samuels | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Nathan Simpson | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| Jeremy Sivi | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Jack Stott | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Cain Sykes | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Yacou Traore | 10 | 6 | 0 |
| Frankie Whelan | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| Pharrell Willis | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Luke Woolston | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Shea Connor | 10 | 0 | 3 | 15 |
| Nathan Fisher | 9 | 0 | 1 | 20 |
| Nathan Popple | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14