Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 03 May 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 1-5 Sunderland (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|5-1]] | | 03 May 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 1-5 Sunderland (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|5-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 10 May 2025 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || | + | | 10 May 2025 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 3-1 Sunderland (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
| [[Jack Whittaker]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 6 | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Felix Scott]] || | + | | [[Felix Scott]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Chungh]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Aaron Chungh]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
| [[James Barker]] || 2 || 8 || 1 | | [[James Barker]] || 2 || 8 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Bell]] || | + | | [[George Bell]] || 14 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arron Bowman]] || 0 || 9 || 0 | | [[Arron Bowman]] || 0 || 9 || 0 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
| [[Lewis Campbell]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Lewis Campbell]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Chungh]] || 19 || | + | | [[Aaron Chungh]] || 19 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Freddie Cowin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Freddie Cowin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Dinsdale]] || 10 || | + | | [[Charlie Dinsdale]] || 10 || 11 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finn Geragusian]] || 17 || 0 || 9 | | [[Finn Geragusian]] || 17 || 0 || 9 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Charlie Forsyth]] || 4 || 7 || 0 | | [[Charlie Forsyth]] || 4 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bayley Hester]] || | + | | [[Bayley Hester]] || 14 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finlay Holcroft]] || 25 || | + | | [[Finlay Holcroft]] || 25 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Hunt]] || 14 || | + | | [[Liam Hunt]] || 14 || 8 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Hunter]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Harry Hunter]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaydon Jones]] || | + | | [[Jaydon Jones]] || 13 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Kindon]] || | + | | [[Ben Kindon]] || 18 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Lienard]] || 3 || 7 || 2 | | [[Alex Lienard]] || 3 || 7 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Lightfoot]] || | + | | [[Archie Lightfoot]] || 23 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Matadeen]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jay Matadeen]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Kay Munyakazi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kay Munyakazi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcus Neill]] || | + | | [[Marcus Neill]] || 22 || 4 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Nield]] || | + | | [[Joe Nield]] || 25 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trey Ogunsuyi]] || | + | | [[Trey Ogunsuyi]] || 6 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Parker]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daniel Parker]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Proctor]] || 7 || | + | | [[Tom Proctor]] || 7 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Felix Scott]] || | + | | [[Felix Scott]] || 14 || 7 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caleb Shakespeare]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Caleb Shakespeare]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Ivan Struk]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Ivan Struk]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || | + | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || 16 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 272: | Line 272: | ||
| [[Alan Fleicher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Alan Fleicher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Metcalf]] || | + | | [[Ben Metcalf]] || 24 || 0 || 5 || 51 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
Revision as of 07:56, 11 May 2025
The Sunderland Under-18s are currently managed by Finnbar Lynch and Jordan Moore.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ben Metcalf | U18 | 2 December 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Matt Young | U18 | 24 November 2006 | England |
| DF | George Bell | U17 | England | |
| DF | Bayley Hester | U17 | England | |
| DF | Finlay Holcroft | U17 | England | |
| DF | Archie Lightfoot | U17 | England | |
| MF | Aaron Chungh | U18 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Dinsdale | U17 | England | |
| MF | Liam Hunt | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jaydon Jones | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ben Kindon | U18 | England | |
| MF | Joe Nield | U17 | England | |
| MF | Daniel Parker | U18 | England | |
| MF | Chris Rigg | U18 | 18 June 2007 | England |
| MF | Ivan Struk | U17 | Ukraine | |
| MF | Jack Whittaker | U18 | England | |
| FW | Finn Geragusian | U17 | Armenia | |
| FW | Marcus Neill | U17 | Australia/England | |
| FW | Trey Ogunsuyi | U18 | 26 November 2006 | England/Belgium |
| FW | Felix Scott | U17 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 31 August 2024 | Leeds United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 14 September 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 21 September 2024 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 28 September 2024 | Manchester City | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 19 October 2024 | Manchester United | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 26 October 2024 | Liverpool | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 02 November 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 09 November 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 07 December 2024 | Everton | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 11 January 2025 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 25 January 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 30 January 2025 | Everton | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 08 February 2025 | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 15 February 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 22 February 2025 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 01 March 2025 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 15 March 2025 | Derby County | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 12 April 2025 | Liverpool | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 23 April 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 7-2 |
| 26 April 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 29 April 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 03 May 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 10 May 2025 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-3 |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 December 2024 | Third | Derby County | Away | L | 1-4 |
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 5 October 2024 | Group | Reading | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 30 November 2024 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Marcus Neill | 17 | 0 | 1 | 18 |
| Finn Geragusian | 6 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| Jack Whittaker | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Felix Scott | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Aaron Chungh | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Liam Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jaydon Jones | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Ben Kindon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Nield | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Lienard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Proctor | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| James Barker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Dinsdale | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Bayley Hester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| James Barker | 2 | 8 | 1 |
| George Bell | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Arron Bowman | 0 | 9 | 0 |
| Jay Brown | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Lewis Campbell | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Aaron Chungh | 19 | 5 | 3 |
| Freddie Cowin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Dinsdale | 10 | 11 | 1 |
| Finn Geragusian | 17 | 0 | 9 |
| Lewis Gribbin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Forsyth | 4 | 7 | 0 |
| Bayley Hester | 14 | 4 | 1 |
| Finlay Holcroft | 25 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Hunt | 14 | 8 | 3 |
| Harry Hunter | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jaydon Jones | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Kindon | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Lienard | 3 | 7 | 2 |
| Archie Lightfoot | 23 | 1 | 0 |
| Jay Matadeen | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kay Munyakazi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Neill | 22 | 4 | 18 |
| Joe Nield | 25 | 0 | 2 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 6 | 0 | 7 |
| Daniel Parker | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Proctor | 7 | 6 | 2 |
| Felix Scott | 14 | 7 | 5 |
| Caleb Shakespeare | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ivan Struk | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Whittaker | 16 | 0 | 6 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Isaac Allan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Dan Cameron | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Cowan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alan Fleicher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Metcalf | 24 | 0 | 5 | 51 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14