Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1): scores) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| 14 August 2016 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || W || [[Liverpool 1-4 Southampton (2016-17 Premier League 2)|4-1]] | | 14 August 2016 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || W || [[Liverpool 1-4 Southampton (2016-17 Premier League 2)|4-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 22 August 2016 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | + | | 22 August 2016 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 2-0 Manchester United (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 28 August 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || L || [[Sunderland 3-0 Southampton (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 12 September 2016 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || || | + | | 12 September 2016 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 3-1 Reading (2016-17 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 19 September 2016 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Away || || | + | | 19 September 2016 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Away || D || [[Southampton 2-2 Leicester City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 23 September 2016 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Home || || | + | | 23 September 2016 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 1-0 Tottenham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 14 October 2016 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || || | | 14 October 2016 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 13:58, 4 October 2016
The Southampton Under-23s are managed by Martin Hunter.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Lewis | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Bakary | U19 | Benin | June 2018 | |||
| Ollie Cook | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Joshua Debayo | U20 | England | ||||
| Dominic Gape | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Alfie Jones | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Bevis Mugabi | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Stephens | U23 | England | England Under-21s | June 2019 | ||
| Jordan Turnbull | U22 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Will Wood | U20 | England | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Flannigan | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jake Hesketh | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Armani Little | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Harrison Reed | U22 | England | England Under-20s | June 2018 | ||
| Josh Sims | U20 | England | England Under-19s | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus Barnes | U20 | England | June 2020 | |||
| Sam Gallagher | U21 | England | England Under-19s | June 2018 | ||
| Carel Kayembe | U19 | DR Congo | ||||
| Sam McQueen | U22 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Ryan Seager | U21 | England | June 2018 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason McCarthy | U21 | England | June 2017 | Walsall | January 1st |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2016 | Liverpool | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Manchester United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 28 August 2016 | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 12 September 2016 | Reading | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Leicester City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 23 September 2016 | Tottenham | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 14 October 2016 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 24 October 2016 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 31 October 2016 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 21 November 2016 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 28 November 2016 | Everton | Home | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Reading | Away | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 06 February 2017 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Everton | Away | ||
| 06 March 2017 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 05 May 2017 | Manchester City | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
| Player | BU21PL | U21 Cup | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |