Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Midfielders) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 15 August 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || || | + | | 15 August 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || D || [[Middlesbrough 0-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 22 August 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | + | | 22 August 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 0-0 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 25 August 2016 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || W || [[Norwich City 1-2 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 12 September 2016 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | + | | 12 September 2016 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Middlesbrough 2-1 Swansea City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 19 September 2016 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || | + | | 19 September 2016 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 26 September 2016 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | + | | 26 September 2016 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 1-2 Aston Villa (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 14 October 2016 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | | 14 October 2016 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 22:33, 3 October 2016
The Middlesbrough Under-23s are currently managed by Paul Jenkins.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Fryer | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Aynsley Pears | U19 | England |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Burn | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Hayden Coulson | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Matthew Elsdon | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Adam Jackson | U23 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Mark Kitching | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Nathan McGinley | U20 | England | ||||
| Niall McGoldrick | U19 | England |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Cooke | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Bradley Halliday | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jordan Jowers | U20 | England | ||||
| Lewis Maloney | U22 | Northern Ireland | ||||
| Thomas McAloon | U21 | Northern Ireland | ||||
| Bryn Morris | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Alexander Pattison | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Robbie Tinkler | U21 | England | ||||
| Josef Wheatley | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Fewster | U21 | England | ||||
| Arnel Jakupovic | U19 | Austria | June 2017 | |||
| Callum Johnson | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Joao Morelli | U20 | Brazil | June 2018 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Chapman | U19 | Forward | England | June 2018 | Sheffield United | End of Season |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 25 August 2016 | Norwich City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 12 September 2016 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 September 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 14 October 2016 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 21 October 2016 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 31 October 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 21 November 2016 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 28 November 2016 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 19 December 2016 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 06 February 2017 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 06 March 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Newcastle United | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
| Player | BU21PL | U21 Cup | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |