Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)) |
(→2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1): scores) |
||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 15 August 2016 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | + | | 15 August 2016 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || L ||[[Manchester United 1-0 Leicester City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 22 August 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || || | + | | 22 August 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || L ||[[Leicester City 2-3 Sunderland (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 25 August 2016 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Home || || | + | | 25 August 2016 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-4 Everton (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 September 2016 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || || | + | | 11 September 2016 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 4-0 Leicester City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 19 September 2016 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || || | | 19 September 2016 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || || | ||
Revision as of 18:06, 11 September 2016
The Leicester Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Beaglehole.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Iversen | U20 | Denmark | Denmark Under-20s | July 2019 | No | Yes |
| Max Bramley | U19 | England | No | No |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cédric Kipré | U20 | France / Ivory Coast | July 2017 | No | No | |
| Elliott Moore | U20 | England | England Under-18s | July 2017 | No | No |
| Josh Knight | U19 | England | July 2017 | No | No | |
| Callum Elder | U21 | Australia | Australia Under-20s | July 2017 | No | Yes |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Cain | U22 | England | July 2017 | Yes | Yes | |
| Matt Miles | U20 | England | July 2017 | No | No | |
| Hamza Choudhury | U19 | England | July 2020 | No | Yes | |
| Daniel Rowe | U20 | England | July 2017 | No | No | |
| Harvey Barnes | U19 | England | July 2019 | No | No |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faiq Bolkiah | U19 | Brunei | Brunei Under-23s | July 2019 | No | No |
| Brandon Fox | U20 | England | England Under-18s | January 2017 | No | No |
| Admiral Muskwe | U19 | England | England Under-17s | July 2019 | No | No |
| Kairo Mitchell | U19 | England | No | No |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Elder | 21 | LB | Australian | Australia Under-20s | July 2019 | Brentford | May 2017 | No | Yes |
| Hamza Choudhury | 18 | CM | English | July 2020 | Blackpool | May 2017 | No | Yes | |
| Michael Cain | 21 | CM | English | July 2017 | Blackpool | May 2017 | Yes | Yes |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Sunderland | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 25 August 2016 | Everton | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 11 September 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 19 September 2016 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 23 September 2016 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 14 October 2016 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 24 October 2016 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 29 October 2016 | Reading | Home | ||
| 18 November 2016 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 28 November 2016 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Everton | Away | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 13 January 2017 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 06 February 2017 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 17 February 2017 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 06 March 2017 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 12 March 2017 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Reading | Away | ||
| 05 May 2017 | Tottenham | Away |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
| Player | BU21PL | PLIC | U21 Cup | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |