Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)) |
(update) |
||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 August 2016 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || | + | | 13 August 2016 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 5-2 Sunderland (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20 August 2016 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || | + | | 20 August 2016 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 1-4 Stoke City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 27 August 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || | + | | 27 August 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 3-0 Sunderland (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 September 2016 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || | + | | 10 September 2016 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 0-1 Newcastle United (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 17 September 2016 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Away || | + | | 17 September 2016 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Away || L || [[West Brom 2-0 Sunderland (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 23 September 2016 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || | + | | 23 September 2016 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 0-4 Manchester City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 01 October 2016 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || || | | 01 October 2016 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| + | ''<small>(Updated 25th September)</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 171: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>FAYC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>FAYC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Bale]] || 1 || || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Michael Fowler]] || 1 || || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || 1 || || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:37, 25 September 2016
The Sunderland Under-18s are currently managed by Elliot Dickman.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron McCulloch | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Anthony Patterson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Michael Woud | U18 | New Zealand | Professional | June 2019 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Bale | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Owen Gamble | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Oscar Krusnell | U18 | Sweden | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Fergus McAughtrie | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Alex Storey | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Brandon Taylor | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Jacob Young | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Allan | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jack Connolly | U18 | Ireland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jake Hackett | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jordan Hickey | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | U18 | Sweden | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Asoro | U18 | Sweden | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Lee Connelly | U18 | Scotland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jack Diamond | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Elliot Embleton | U18 | England | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Josh Maja | U18 | England | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Jean-Yves Poame | U18 | Republic of Ireland | Professional | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 20 August 2016 | Stoke City | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 27 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 10 September 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 23 September 2016 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 01 October 2016 | Everton | Away | ||
| 15 October 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 22 October 2016 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 29 October 2016 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 05 November 2016 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 19 November 2016 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 26 November 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 03 December 2016 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 10 December 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 07 January 2017 | Everton | Home | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Derby County | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th September)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Adam Bale | 1 | 1 | |
| Michael Fowler | 1 | 1 | |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |