Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| 13 August 2016 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || D || [[Manchester City 1-1 West Bromwich Albion (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | | 13 August 2016 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || D || [[Manchester City 1-1 West Bromwich Albion (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| 20 August 2016 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || W || [[Everton 1-3 Manchester City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|3-1]] | | 20 August 2016 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || W || [[Everton 1-3 Manchester City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|3-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| 27 August 2016 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 7-0 Liverpool (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|7-0]] | | 27 August 2016 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 7-0 Liverpool (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|7-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| 10 September 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 1-1 Manchester City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | | 10 September 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 1-1 Manchester City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| 17 September 2016 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 2-0 Manchester United (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] | | 17 September 2016 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 2-0 Manchester United (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| 23 September 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 0-4 Manchester City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|4-0]] | | 23 September 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 0-4 Manchester City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|4-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 22:28, 1 October 2016
The Manchester City Under-18s are currently managed by Lee Carsley.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arijanet Muric | U18 | Switzerland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Pawel Sokol | U17 | Poland | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Blackshaw | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Joe Coveney | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Demeaco Duhaney | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Edward Francis | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ash Kigbu | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Colin Rosler | U17 | Norway | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Davenport | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tom Dele-Bashiru | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Sadou Diallo | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Phil Foden | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Will Patching | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Matt Smith | U17 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Bolton | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Brahim Diaz | U18 | Spain | Scholarship | June 2020 | |
| Benjamin Garre | U17 | Italy | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Lorenzo Gonzalez | U17 | Switzerland/Argentina | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Joe Hardy | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Lukas Nmecha | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jadon Sancho | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | West Brom | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 August 2016 | Everton | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Liverpool | Home | W | 7-0 |
| 10 September 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | Manchester United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 September 2016 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 15 October 2016 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 22 October 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 29 October 2016 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 05 November 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 11 November 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 19 November 2016 | Everton | Home | ||
| 26 November 2016 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 03 December 2016 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 10 December 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 07 January 2017 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated September 25th)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 4 | 4 | |
| Jadon Sancho | 4 | 4 | |
| Phil Foden | 3 | 3 | |
| Joe Hardy | 3 | 3 | |
| Luke Bolton | 2 | 2 | |
| Tom Dele-Bashiru | 2 | 2 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |