Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 26 September 2016 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 1-2 Aston Villa (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | | 26 September 2016 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 1-2 Aston Villa (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 14 October 2016 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | + | | 14 October 2016 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || L || [[Stoke City 3-1 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 21 October 2016 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Home || || | + | | 21 October 2016 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 0-1 West Ham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 31 October 2016 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | + | | 31 October 2016 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || L || [[Newcastle United 2-0 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 21 November 2016 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | + | | 21 November 2016 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 1-4 Fulham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 November 2016 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || || | | 28 November 2016 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 30 September 2016 || Group Stage || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 3-1 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-3]] | | 30 September 2016 || Group Stage || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 3-1 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-3]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 11 November 2016 || Group Stage || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Middlesbrough 1-0 Charlton Athletic (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 11 October 2016 || Group Stage || [[Villarreal Under-23s|Villarreal]] || Home || || | + | | 11 October 2016 || Group Stage || [[Villarreal Under-23s|Villarreal]] || Home || W || [[Middlesbrough 1-0 Villarreal (2016-17 Premier League International Cup)|1-0]] |
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 15 November 2016 || Group Stage || [[Sparta Prague Under-23s|Sparta Prague]] || Home || W || [[Middlesbrough 1-0 Sparta Prague (2016-17 Premier League International Cup)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 213: | Line 217: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 4 October 2016 || Group Stage || Cambridge United || Away || L || [[Cambridge United 2-1 Middlesbrough (2016-17 EFL Trophy)|1-2]] | | 4 October 2016 || Group Stage || Cambridge United || Away || L || [[Cambridge United 2-1 Middlesbrough (2016-17 EFL Trophy)|1-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 8 November 2016 || Group Stage || Shrewsbury Town || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 0-3 Shrewsbury Town (2016-17 EFL Trophy)|0-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 218: | Line 224: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 24th November)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 227: | Line 233: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Cooke]] || | + | | [[Callum Cooke]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carlos De Pena]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Carlos De Pena]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joao Morelli]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joao Morelli]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Hayden Coulson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bryn Morris]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arnel Jakupovic]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Arnel Jakupovic]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 18:46, 24 November 2016
The Middlesbrough Under-23s are currently managed by Paul Jenkins.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Fryer | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Aynsley Pears | U19 | England |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Burn | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Hayden Coulson | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Matthew Elsdon | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Adam Jackson | U23 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Mark Kitching | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Nathan McGinley | U20 | England | ||||
| Niall McGoldrick | U19 | England |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Cooke | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Bradley Halliday | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jordan Jowers | U20 | England | ||||
| Lewis Maloney | U22 | Northern Ireland | ||||
| Thomas McAloon | U21 | Northern Ireland | ||||
| Bryn Morris | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Alexander Pattison | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Robbie Tinkler | U21 | England | ||||
| Josef Wheatley | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Fewster | U21 | England | ||||
| Arnel Jakupovic | U19 | Austria | June 2017 | |||
| Callum Johnson | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Joao Morelli | U20 | Brazil | June 2018 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Chapman | U19 | Forward | England | June 2018 | Sheffield United | End of Season |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 25 August 2016 | Norwich City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 12 September 2016 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 September 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 14 October 2016 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 21 October 2016 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 21 November 2016 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 28 November 2016 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 19 December 2016 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 06 February 2017 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 06 March 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Newcastle United | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 September 2016 | Group Stage | Fulham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 11 November 2016 | Group Stage | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 1-0 |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 October 2016 | Group Stage | Villarreal | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 15 November 2016 | Group Stage | Sparta Prague | Home | W | 1-0 |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage | Scunthorpe United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage | Cambridge United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 8 November 2016 | Group Stage | Shrewsbury Town | Home | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th November)
| Player | BU21PL | PL Cup | PL Int Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Callum Cooke | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Carlos De Pena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joao Morelli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Hayden Coulson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Bryn Morris | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Arnel Jakupovic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Robbie Tinkler | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |