Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 11 February 2017 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 2-1 Liverpool (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]] | | 11 February 2017 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 2-1 Liverpool (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 14 February 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || | + | | 14 February 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || D || [[Newcastle United 2-2 Sunderland (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 18 February 2017 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || | + | | 18 February 2017 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 3-1 Sunderland (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 24 February 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | | 24 February 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 170: | Line 171: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 19th February)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 177: | Line 178: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lee Connelly]] || | + | | [[Lee Connelly]] || 9 || 3 || 12 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Maja]] || 0 || 4 || 4 | | [[Josh Maja]] || 0 || 4 || 4 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elliot Embleton]] || 0 || 2 || 2 | | [[Elliot Embleton]] || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 206: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 19th February)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 212: | Line 213: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Allan]] || | + | | [[Chris Allan]] || 23 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Asoro]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joel Asoro]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 219: | ||
| [[Adam Bale]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | | [[Adam Bale]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sonny Best]] || | + | | [[Sonny Best]] || 10 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Biwer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ethan Biwer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lee Connelly]] || | + | | [[Lee Connelly]] || 20 || 1 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Connolly]] || | + | | [[Jack Connolly]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Diamond]] || | + | | [[Jack Diamond]] || 19 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elliot Embleton]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[Elliot Embleton]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Michael Fowler]] || 5 || 7 || 1 | | [[Michael Fowler]] || 5 || 7 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Gamble]] || | + | | [[Owen Gamble]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Hackett]] || | + | | [[Jake Hackett]] || 21 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Hickey]] || | + | | [[Jordan Hickey]] || 13 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tomas Howard]] || 5 || | + | | [[Tomas Howard]] || 5 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oscar Krusnell]] || | + | | [[Oscar Krusnell]] || 14 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Leonard]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Ryan Leonard]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 249: | ||
| [[Josh Maja]] || 3 || 0 || 4 | | [[Josh Maja]] || 3 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || | + | | [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || 16 || 7 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fergus McAughtrie]] || 15 || 2 || 0 | | [[Fergus McAughtrie]] || 15 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Connor Stack]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Storey]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Storey]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Taylor]] || | + | | [[Brandon Taylor]] || 20 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Young]] || | + | | [[Jacob Young]] || 17 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 272: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Anthony Patterson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Anthony Patterson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Woud]] || | + | | [[Michael Woud]] || 18 || 0 || 1 || 48 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:47, 19 February 2017
The Sunderland Under-18s are currently managed by Mark Atkinson.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron McCulloch | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Anthony Patterson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Michael Woud | U18 | New Zealand | Professional | June 2019 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Bale | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Owen Gamble | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Oscar Krusnell | U18 | Sweden | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Fergus McAughtrie | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Alex Storey | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Brandon Taylor | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Jacob Young | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Allan | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jack Connolly | U18 | Ireland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jake Hackett | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jordan Hickey | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | U18 | Sweden | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Asoro | U18 | Sweden | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Lee Connelly | U18 | Scotland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jack Diamond | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Elliot Embleton | U18 | England | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Josh Maja | U18 | England | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Jean-Yves Poame | U18 | Republic of Ireland | Professional | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 20 August 2016 | Stoke City | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 27 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 10 September 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 23 September 2016 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 01 October 2016 | Everton | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 08 October 2016 | Manchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 29 October 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 05 November 2016 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 12 November 2016 | Everton | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 26 November 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 03 December 2016 | West Brom | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 14 January 2017 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 21 January 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 28 January 2017 | Manchester United | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 04 February 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 11 February 2017 | Liverpool | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 14 February 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 18 February 2017 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 24 February 2017 | Stoke City | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 December 2016 | Third | Burton Albion | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 11 January 2017 | Fourth | Shrewsbury Town | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 25 January 2017 | Fifth | Newcastle United | Away | L | 3-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th February)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Lee Connelly | 9 | 3 | 12 |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Josh Maja | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Elliot Embleton | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Chris Allan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Bale | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sonny Best | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Fowler | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Fergus McAughtrie | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon Taylor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Young | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 19th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Chris Allan | 23 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Asoro | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Bale | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Sonny Best | 10 | 6 | 1 |
| Ethan Biwer | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lee Connelly | 20 | 1 | 12 |
| Jack Connolly | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Diamond | 19 | 4 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Michael Fowler | 5 | 7 | 1 |
| Owen Gamble | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Hackett | 21 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Hickey | 13 | 4 | 0 |
| Tomas Howard | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Oscar Krusnell | 14 | 4 | 0 |
| Ryan Leonard | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Joe Lilley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Maja | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | 16 | 7 | 5 |
| Fergus McAughtrie | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Connor Stack | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Storey | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Taylor | 20 | 1 | 1 |
| Jacob Young | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Oliver Pain | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Anthony Patterson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Michael Woud | 18 | 0 | 1 | 48 |