Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→Four Nations Tournament) |
(→Four Nations Tournament) |
||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|25 March 2017||[[France Under-20s|France]]||W||[[France 0-1 England (2016-17 Four Nations Tournament)|1-0]] | |25 March 2017||[[France Under-20s|France]]||W||[[France 0-1 England (2016-17 Four Nations Tournament)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |28 March 2017||[[Senegal Under-20s|Senegal]]||W||[[England 2-0 Senegal (2016-17 Four Nations Tournament)|2-0]] | + | |28 March 2017||[[Senegal Under-20s|Senegal]]||W||[[England 2-0 Senegal (2016-17 Four Nations Tournament)|2-0]]||<small>(ENGLAND WON THE TOURNAMENT)</small> |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 16:28, 28 March 2017
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by interim manager Paul Williams for the France friendlies in March. (* = withdrew).
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Henderson | Manchester United | ||
| Luke Southwood | Reading | ||
| Freddie Woodman | Newcastle |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Clarke-Salter | Chelsea | ||
| Callum Connolly | Everton | ||
| Dael Fry | Middlesbrough | ||
| Rico Henry | Brentford | ||
| Jonjoe Kenny | Everton | ||
| Ezri Konsa | Charlton Athletic | ||
| Fikayo Tomori | Chelsea | ||
| Axel Tuanzebe | Manchester United | ||
| Kyle Walker-Peters | Tottenham |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Cook | AFC Bournemouth | ||
| Kieran Dowell | Everton | ||
| Ryan Ledson | Oxford United | ||
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | Arsenal | ||
| Joshua Onomah | Tottenham |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Armstrong | Newcastle United | ||
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | Everton | ||
| Ademola Lookman | Charlton Athletic | ||
| Patrick Roberts | Manchester City | ||
| Dominic Solanke | Chelsea |
2016-17
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2016 | Brazil | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 4 September 2016 | Brazil | Home | L | 1-2 |
Four Nations Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 5 October 2016 | Netherlands | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 7 October 2016 | Germany | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 10 October 2016 | USA | Home | W | 2-0 | (ENGLAND WON THE TOURNAMENT) |
Continental Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 9 November 2016 | Nigeria | W | 8-1 |
| 10 November 2016 | South Korea | L | 1-2 |
| 12 November 2016 | Iran | W | 4-1 |
Four Nations Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score | |
| 23 March 2017 | Portugal | D | 2-2 | |
| 25 March 2017 | France | W | 1-0 | |
| 28 March 2017 | Senegal | W | 2-0 | (ENGLAND WON THE TOURNAMENT) |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 25th March)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Four Nations | Continental Cup | Total | |
| Adam Armstrong | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Dominic Solanke | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Patrick Roberts | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Isaiah Brown | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Callum Connolly | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ademola Lookman | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylor Moore | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 11th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Adam Armstrong | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Cameron Borthwick-Jackon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Harry Chapman | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Clarke-Salter | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Connolly | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Cook | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kieran Dowell | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Dael Fry | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Ledson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ademola Lookman | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Max Lowe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Tafari Moore | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Taylor Moore | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Reece Oxford | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Reed | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Roberts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Patrick Roberts | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Dominic Solanke | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Fikayo Tomori | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Axel Tuanzebe | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Kyle Walker-Peters | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Dean Henderson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Southwood | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Freddie Woodman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |