Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
| 10 April 2017 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || D || [[Colchester United 1-1 Cardiff City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | | 10 April 2017 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || D || [[Colchester United 1-1 Cardiff City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 13 April 2017 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || D || [[Colchester United 2-2 Barnsley (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)]] | + | | 13 April 2017 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || D || [[Colchester United 2-2 Barnsley (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 April 2017 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | | 17 April 2017 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | ||
Revision as of 09:15, 15 April 2017
The Colchester United Under-23s are currently managed by Wayne Brown.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dillon Barnes | U21 | England | June 2019 | |||
| James Bransgrove | U22 | Scotland | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Harney | U21 | Northern Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Callum Harrison | U20 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Cameron James | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Michael O'Donoghue | U21 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Dexter Peter | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Kane Vincent-Young | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ben Wyatt | U21 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milo Downey | U19 | England | ||||
| Charley Edge | U20 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Tom Lapslie | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Chris Regis | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Dion Sembie-Ferris | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Sammie Szmodics | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Diaz Wright | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Drey Wright | U22 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Femi Akinwande | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Macauley Bonne | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Jack Curtis | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Tariq Issa | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Courtney Senior | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Decarrey Sheriff | U19 | England | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Hull City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 29 August 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 3 September 2016 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 9 September 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 19 September 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 26 September 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 October 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 17 October 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 24 October 2016 | Watford | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 31 October 2016 | Coventry City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 14 November 2016 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 21 November 2016 | Millwall | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 25 November 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 12 December 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 19 December 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 9 January 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 16 January 2017 | Watford | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 30 January 2017 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 6 February 2017 | Coventry City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2017 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 27 March 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 6 April 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 10 April 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 13 April 2017 | Barnsley | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 17 April 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 3 May 2017 | Leeds United | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 October 2016 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 5 December 2016 | Derby County | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 January 2017 | Manchester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 February 2017 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 28 February 2017 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 2 March 2017 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 March 2017 | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 3 April 2017 | Portsmouth | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 15th April)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Tariq Issa | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| Femi Akinwande | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Eoin McKeown | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Decarrey Sheriff | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Charley Edge | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Louis Dunne | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dexter Peter | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Chris Regis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Callum Anderson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dion Sembie-Ferris | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Macauley Bonne | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Briggs | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| George Brown | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Denny Johnstone | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron James | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Frankie Kent | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tommy O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Eli Phipps | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joshua Pollard | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 15th April)
(Missing Lineups from QPR (A), Bristol City (A), Millwall A, Portsmouth (A), Huddersfield (A), Barnsley (H))
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Dillon Barnes | 12 | 0 | 4 | 14 |
| James Bransgrove | 7 | 0 | 2 | 15 |
| Dean Brill | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Wilks | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Rhys Williams | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |