Difference between revisions of "Norwich City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 286: | Line 286: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>( | + | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ebou Adams]] || | + | | [[Max Aarons]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ebou Adams]] || 28 || 2 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tony Andreu]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | | [[Tony Andreu]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devonte Aransibia]] || 0 || | + | | [[Devonte Aransibia]] || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Benny Ashley-Seal]] || | + | | [[Benny Ashley-Seal]] || 23 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sebastien Bassong]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sebastien Bassong]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ryan Bennett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sergi Canos]] || 7 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Crowe]] || | + | | [[Todd Cantwell]] || 21 || 2 || 6 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Crowe]] || 27 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mitchell Dijks]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Graham Dorrans]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Graham Dorrans]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 313: | Line 319: | ||
| [[Jamie Eaton-Collins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jamie Eaton-Collins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michee Efete]] || | + | | [[Michee Efete]] || 36 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alan Fleming]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Godfrey]] || 22 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ray Grant]] || 27 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kieran Higgs]] || 1 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matt Jarvis]] || | + | | [[Agust Hlynsson]] || 0 || 5 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Diallang Jaiyesimi]] || 29 || 7 || 8 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matt Jarvis]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ryan Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bilal Kamal]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jem Karacan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Timm Klose]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Timm Klose]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Lafferty]] || | + | | [[Kyle Lafferty]] || 2 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamal Lewis]] || | + | | [[Jamal Lewis]] || 18 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Maddison]] || | + | | [[James Maddison]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor McGrandles]] || | + | | [[Conor McGrandles]] || 9 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis McIntosh]] || | + | | [[Louis McIntosh]] || 11 || 7 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Glenn Middleton]] || | + | | [[Glenn Middleton]] || 19 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carlton Morris]] || | + | | [[Carlton Morris]] || 14 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Youssouf Mulumbu]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Murphy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jacob Murphy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Murphy]] || | + | | [[Josh Murphy]] || 6 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Timi Odusina]] || | + | | [[Timi Odusina]] || 15 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nelson Oliveira]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | | [[Nelson Oliveira]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 353: | Line 369: | ||
| [[Alex Pritchard]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Pritchard]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Ramsay]] || | + | | [[Louis Ramsay]] || 33 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emerson Sambu]] || | + | | [[Emerson Sambu]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Toby Syme]] || 1 || | + | | [[Anthony Spyrou]] || 0 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Toby Syme]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Thompson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Thompson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis Thompson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Louis Thompson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jaden Thompson-Brissett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Toffolo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Toffolo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Turner]] || | + | | [[Michael Turner]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Wallis]] || | + | | [[Owen Wallis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steven Whittaker]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Steven Whittaker]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 380: | Line 401: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Paul Jones]] || | + | | [[Jake Hallett]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Paul Jones]] || 7 || 0 || 5 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Killip]] || | + | | [[Ben Killip]] || 23 || 0 || 3 || 34 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aston Oxborough]] || | + | | [[Aston Oxborough]] || 7 || 1 || 2 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:32, 5 May 2017
The Norwich Under-23s are currently managed by Matt Gill following the departure of Dmitri Halajko in February.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Hallett | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Ben Killip | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Aston Oxborough | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Crowe | U19 | Northern Ireland | June 2018 | |||
| Michee Efete | U20 | DR Congo | June 2017 | |||
| Ben Godfrey | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Jamal Lewis | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Louis Ramsay | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Harry Toffolo | U22 | England | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ebou Adams | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Todd Cantwell | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Jamie Eaton-Collins | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ray Grant | U20 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Conor McGrandles | U21 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Louis Thompson | U22 | Wales | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlton Morris | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jacob Murphy | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Josh Murphy | U22 | England | June 2017 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Remi Matthews | U23 | England | June 2017 | Hamilton Academical | End of Season |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 22 August 2016 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 25 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 12 September 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 19 September 2016 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 26 September 2016 | Fulham | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 17 October 2016 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 24 October 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 November 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 November 2016 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 12 December 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 December 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 09 January 2017 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 16 January 2017 | Fulham | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 06 February 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 20 February 2017 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 04 March 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 11 March 2017 | Stoke City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 27 March 2017 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 April 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 24 April 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 0-0 |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2016 | Group Stage - Group E | Valencia | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 16 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group E | Celtic | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 12 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 27 February 2017 | Quarter Final | Dinamo Zagreb | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 31 March 2017 | Semi Final | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-1 |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 29 September 2016 | Group Stage - Group D | Portsmouth | Home | D | 0-0 | |
| 4 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group D | Everton | Away | W | 4-1 | |
| 2 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group D | Wolves | Away | L | 3-4 | |
| 23 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Portsmouth | Away | L | 0-4 | |
| 15 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Everton | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 27 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Wolves | Home | W | 5-0 | |
| 17 March 2017 | Round of Sixteen | Fulham | Home | W | 5-5 | WON ON PENS |
| 3 April 2017 | Quarter Final | Liverpool | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 30 April 2017 | Semi Final | Reading | Away | L | 1-4 |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage - Southern Group F | Peterborough United | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage - Southern Group F | Barnet | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 8 November 2016 | Group Stage - Southern Group F | Milton Keynes Dons | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 6 December 2016 | Round 2 | Swansea City Under-23s | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | PL Int Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Diallang Jaiyesimi | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| Louis McIntosh | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Carlton Morris | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
| Josh Murphy | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Ebou Adams | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Todd Cantwell | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Glenn Middleton | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Tony Andreu | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Kyle Laffery | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| James Maddison | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Nelson Oliveira | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Benny Ashley-Seal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sergi Canos | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Joe Crowe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ray Grant | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Anthony Spyrou | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jake Hallett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Paul Jones | 7 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Ben Killip | 23 | 0 | 3 | 34 |
| Aston Oxborough | 7 | 1 | 2 | 12 |