Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-23s 2016-17"
From YouthHawk
(Created page with "{{U23SeasonInfobox| | season = 2016-17 | image = | manager = Michael Beale, Mike Garrity | league = 2016-17 Premier League 2|2016-17 Premier...") |
(→2016-17 Premier League Cup) |
||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | |2 October 2016||Group Stage – Group G||[[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich]]||A||W||[[Ipswich Town 0-3 Liverpool (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] | + | |2 October 2016||Group Stage – Group G||[[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich]]||A||W||[[Ipswich Town 0-3 Liverpool (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | |5 November 2016||Group Stage – Group G||[[Huddersfield Town Under-23s|Huddersfield]]||H||W||[[Liverpool 3-0 Huddersfield Town (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] | + | |5 November 2016||Group Stage – Group G||[[Huddersfield Town Under-23s|Huddersfield]]||H||W||[[Liverpool 3-0 Huddersfield Town (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | |6 December 2016||Group Stage – Group G||[[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]]||H||D||[[Liverpool 1-1 West Brom (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] | + | |6 December 2016||Group Stage – Group G||[[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]]||H||D||[[Liverpool 1-1 West Brom (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | |22 January 2017||Group Stage – Group G||[[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich]]||H|| W || [[Liverpool 3-0 Ipswich Town (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] | + | |22 January 2017||Group Stage – Group G||[[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich]]||H|| W || [[Liverpool 3-0 Ipswich Town (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | |12 February 2017||Group Stage – Group G||[[Huddersfield Town Under-23s|Huddersfield]]||A||W||[[Huddersfield Town 2-6 Liverpool (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|6-2]] | + | |12 February 2017||Group Stage – Group G||[[Huddersfield Town Under-23s|Huddersfield]]||A||W||[[Huddersfield Town 2-6 Liverpool (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|6-2]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | |28 February 2017||Group Stage – Group G||[[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]]||A||W||[[West Brom 0-1 Liverpool (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | + | |28 February 2017||Group Stage – Group G||[[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]]||A||W||[[West Brom 0-1 Liverpool (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | |19 March 2017||Round of 16||[[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]]||A|| W || [[Hull City 2-2 Liverpool (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] <small> | + | |19 March 2017||Round of 16||[[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]]||A|| W || [[Hull City 2-2 Liverpool (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] || <small>LIVERPOOL WIN 5-4 ON PENS</small> |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | |3 April 2017||Quarter-Final||[[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich]]||H||L||[[Liverpool 0-1 Norwich City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] | + | |3 April 2017||Quarter-Final||[[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich]]||H||L||[[Liverpool 0-1 Norwich City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] || |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 19:53, 18 July 2017
| 2016-17 | |
| Manager | Michael Beale, Mike Garrity |
| League | 2016-17 Premier League 2 Division 1 |
| Position | 3rd |
| PL Cup | Quarter Final |
| PL International Cup | Group Stage |
| EFL Trophy | N/A |
| Top scorer | Harry Wilson (18) |
Contents |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2016 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 22 August 2016 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 26 August 2016 | Arsenal | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 11 September 2016 | Leicester City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 19 September 2016 | Tottenham | Away | W | 6-2 |
| 25 September 2016 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 18 October 2016 | Manchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 October 2016 | Everton | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 29 October 2016 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 November 2016 | Reading | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 28 November 2016 | Derby County | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 12 December 2016 | Arsenal | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 16 January 2017 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 29 January 2017 | Sunderland | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 05 February 2017 | Tottenham | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 19 February 2017 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 06 March 2017 | Reading | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 13 March 2017 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 April 2017 | Southampton | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 April 2017 | Leicester City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 24 April 2017 | Manchester City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 08 May 2017 | Everton | Away | W | 2-1 |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 28 September 2016 | Group Stage – Group C | Wolfsburg | H | L | 1-2 |
| 2 November 2016 | Group Stage – Group C | Porto | H | D | 1-1 |
| 3 December 2016 | Group Stage – Group C | Leicester City | A | L | 1-2 |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 2 October 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Ipswich | A | W | 3-0 | |
| 5 November 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Huddersfield | H | W | 3-0 | |
| 6 December 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | West Brom | H | D | 1-1 | |
| 22 January 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Ipswich | H | W | 3-0 | |
| 12 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Huddersfield | A | W | 6-2 | |
| 28 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | West Brom | A | W | 1-0 | |
| 19 March 2017 | Round of 16 | Hull City | A | W | 2-2 | LIVERPOOL WIN 5-4 ON PENS |
| 3 April 2017 | Quarter-Final | Norwich | H | L | 0-1 |
2016-17 Lancashire Senior Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 23 November 2016 | Second Round | Burnley | H | W | 4-0 |
| 1 February 2017 | Quarter-Final | Bolton Wanderers | H | W | 3-1 |
| 26 April 2017 | Semi-Final | Rochdale AFC | H | W | 6-0 |
| TBC | Final | Fleetwood Town |
Goalscorers
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | PL Cup | LSC | Total |
| Harry Wilson | 12 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 18 |
| Ben Woodburn | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
| Matty Virtue | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
| Danny Ings | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| Brooks Lennon | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Cameron Brannagan | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Rhian Brewster | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Toni Gomes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Tom Brewitt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Yan Dhanda | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Paulo Alves | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Madger Gomes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Gomez | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathaniel Phillips | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Connor Randall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mamadou Sakho | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kevin Stewart | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(All competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Bobby Adekanye | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 15 | 0 | 4 |
| Paulo Alves | 8 | 6 | 1 |
| Cameron Brannagan | 13 | 4 | 4 |
| Tom Brewitt | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Rhian Brewster | 11 | 1 | 4 |
| Jake Brimmer | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Pedro Chirivella | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Yan Dhanda | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Jack Dunn | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Madger Gomes | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| Toni Gomes | 10 | 10 | 4 |
| Joe Gomez | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Marko Grujić | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Hart | 7 | 6 | 0 |
| Tiago Ilori | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Ings | 5 | 0 | 7 |
| George Johnston | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Juanma | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Herbie Kane | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Brooks Lennon | 10 | 8 | 5 |
| Kane Lewis | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Dejan Lovren | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucas | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Maguire | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Conor Masterson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Joël Matip | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Glen McAuley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alberto Moreno | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 14 | 0 | 4 |
| Adam Phillips | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Nathaniel Phillips | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| Connor Randall | 20 | 0 | 1 |
| Mamadou Sakho | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Kevin Stewart | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Virtue | 24 | 5 | 8 |
| Corey Whelan | 20 | 5 | 0 |
| Jordan Williams | 15 | 9 | 0 |
| Harry Wilson | 27 | 0 | 18 |
| Andre Wisdom | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Woodburn | 20 | 1 | 11 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Shamal George | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Kamil Grabara | 21 | 0 | 8 | 25 |
| Caoimhin Kelleher | 13 | 0 | 5 | 11 |