Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated 23rd December)</small>'' | + | ''<small>(Updated: 23rd December - all competitions)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
| [[Khalid Abdo]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Khalid Abdo]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Bedeau]] || | + | | [[Jacob Bedeau]] || 11 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oscar Borg]] || | + | | [[Oscar Borg]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:James Bree|James Bree]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:James Bree|James Bree]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mitchell Clark]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mitchell Clark]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Clarke]] || | + | | [[Jack Clarke]] || 9 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Cox]] || | + | | [[Jordan Cox]] || 7 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keinan Davis]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Keinan Davis]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ritchie De Laet|Ritchie De Laet]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ritchie De Laet|Ritchie De Laet]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Doyle-Hayes]] || | + | | [[Jake Doyle-Hayes]] || 11 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Finnerty]] || | + | | [[James Finnerty]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jack Grealish|Jack Grealish]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jack Grealish|Jack Grealish]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Scott Hogan|Scott Hogan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Scott Hogan|Scott Hogan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Knibbs]] || | + | | [[Harvey Knibbs]] || 5 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jonathan Kodjia|Jonathan Kodjia]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jonathan Kodjia|Jonathan Kodjia]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Henri Lansbury|Henri Lansbury]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Henri Lansbury|Henri Lansbury]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Lyden]] || | + | | [[Jordan Lyden]] || 11 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry McKirdy]] || | + | | [[Harry McKirdy]] || 10 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelsey Mooney]] || | + | | [[Kelsey Mooney]] || 2 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum O'Hare]] || 8 || 0 || 7 | | [[Callum O'Hare]] || 8 || 0 || 7 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
| [[Jozef Pastorek]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Jozef Pastorek]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Prosser]] || | + | | [[Alex Prosser]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Easah Suliman]] || | + | | [[Jacob Ramsey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dimitri Sea]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Easah Suliman]] || 12 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Tait]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Michael Tait]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corey Taylor]] || | + | | [[Corey Taylor]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kevin Toner]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kevin Toner]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Walker]] || | + | | [[Jake Walker]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Williams]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joshua Williams]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 270: | Line 273: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Viktor Johansson]] || | + | | [[Viktor Johansson]] || 7 || 0 || 4 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matija Sarkic]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 6 | | [[Matija Sarkic]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jed Steer|Jed Steer]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[wikipedia:Jed Steer|Jed Steer]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 12:19, 5 January 2018
The Aston Villa Under-23s are managed by Mark Delaney & Kevin MacDonald.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Viktor Johansson | U19 | 13 September 1998 | Swedish |
| GK | Emmanuel Idem | U19 | 6 December 1998 | English |
| GK | Bradley Watkins | U23 | 11 September 1994 | England |
| DF | Jacob Bedeau | U18 | 24 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Oscar Borg | U20 | 5 September 1997 | England |
| DF | Mitchell Clark | U19 | 13 March 1999 | Wales |
| DF | Jack Coates | U19 | 11 May 1999 | Wales |
| DF | James Finnerty | U19 | 1 February 1999 | Ireland |
| DF | Liam Hailey | U20 | 29 September 1997 | England |
| DF | Louis Hall | U19 | 23 May 1999 | English |
| DF | Easah Suliman | U20 | 26 January 1998 | England |
| MF | Jack Clarke | U19 | 20 January 1999 | Ireland |
| MF | Jordan Cox | U19 | 4 November 1998 | England |
| MF | Jake Doyle-Hayes | U19 | 30 December 1998 | Ireland |
| MF | Jake Humphries | U19 | 3 November 1998 | England |
| MF | Jordan Lyden | U21 | 3 January 1996 | Australia |
| MF | Harry McKirdy | U21 | 29 March 1997 | England |
| MF | Alex Prosser | U19 | 30 October 1998 | England |
| MF | Corey Taylor | U20 | 22 September 1997 | England |
| MF | Kevin Toner | U22 | 17 July 1996 | Ireland |
| FW | Keinan Davis | U20 | 13 February 1998 | England |
| FW | Andre Green | U20 | 26 July 1998 | England |
| FW | Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | U20 | 28 August 1998 | England |
| FW | Harvey Knibbs | U19 | 26 April 1999 | England |
| FW | Kelsey Mooney | U19 | 5 February 1999 | England |
| FW | Jozef Pastorek | U19 | 26 September 1998 | Slovakia |
| FW | Callum O'Hare | U20 | 1 May 1998 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Matija Sarkic | 22 July 1997 | Montenegro | Wigan Athletic | January 2018 |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | West Brom Albion | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 21 August 2017 | Stoke City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 August 2017 | Fulham | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 11 September 2017 | Southampton | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 15 September 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 25 September 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 16 October 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 23 October 2017 | Reading | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 30 October 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 20 November 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 26 November 2017 | Norwich City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 09 December 2017 | Stoke City | Away | P-P | |
| 18 December 2017 | West Brom | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 08 January 2018 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 15 January 2018 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 29 January 2018 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 05 February 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 19 February 2018 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 05 March 2018 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 12 March 2018 | Reading | Home | ||
| 16 April 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Norwich City | Home |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 September 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | West Brom | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 6 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 30 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Sheffield United | Home | P-P | |
| 18 January 2018 | Group Stage - Group E | West Brom | Away | ||
| 8 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group E | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 22 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group E | Sheffield United | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 23rd December)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Callum O'Hare | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Harry McKirdy | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Jordan Lyden | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Jordan Cox | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Harvey Knibbs | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Easah Suliman | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Jacob Bedeau | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Keinan Davis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Henri Lansbury | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Corey Taylor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 23rd December - all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Khalid Abdo | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Bedeau | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| Oscar Borg | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| James Bree | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Mitchell Clark | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Clarke | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Jordan Cox | 7 | 5 | 3 |
| Keinan Davis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ritchie De Laet | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| James Finnerty | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Grealish | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Scott Hogan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Knibbs | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| Jonathan Kodjia | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Henri Lansbury | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Lyden | 11 | 0 | 5 |
| Harry McKirdy | 10 | 0 | 6 |
| Kelsey Mooney | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Callum O'Hare | 8 | 0 | 7 |
| Jozef Pastorek | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Alex Prosser | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jacob Ramsey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dimitri Sea | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Easah Suliman | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Michael Tait | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Corey Taylor | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Kevin Toner | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Walker | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Joshua Williams | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Viktor Johansson | 7 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
| Matija Sarkic | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Jed Steer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |