Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→U20 Elite Tournament) |
||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|14 November 2017||Germany||Away||L||[[Germany 2-1 England (2017-18 Under-20 Elite Tournament)|1-2]] | |14 November 2017||Germany||Away||L||[[Germany 2-1 England (2017-18 Under-20 Elite Tournament)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |22 March 2018||Poland||Away|||| | + | |22 March 2018||Poland||Away||W||[[Poland 0-1 England (2017-18 Under-20 Elite Tournament)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
|27 March 2018||Portugal||Home|||| | |27 March 2018||Portugal||Home|||| | ||
Revision as of 19:08, 22 March 2018
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Keith Downing.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the Elite Tournament games in March 2018.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | William Huffer | 30 October 1998 | Leeds United |
| GK | Nathan Trott | 21 November 1998 | West Ham |
| DF | Callum Brittain | 12 March 1998 | MK Dons |
| DF | Darnell Johnson | 3 September 1998 | Leicester City |
| DF | Lloyd Kelly | 1 October 1998 | Bristol City |
| DF | Ezri Konsa | 23 October 1997 | Charlton Athletic |
| DF | Easah Suliman | 26 January 1998 | Aston Villa (on loan at Grimsby) |
| DF | Aaron Wan-Bissaka | 26 November 1997 | Crystal Palace |
| MF | Harvey Barnes | 9 December 1997 | Leicester City (on loan at Barnsley) |
| MF | Isaac Buckley | 14 March 1998 | Manchester City (on loan at Oxford United) |
| MF | Joshua Da Silva | 23 October 1998 | Arsenal |
| MF | Tayo Edun | 14 May 1998 | Fulham |
| MF | Sam Field | 8 May 1998 | West Brom |
| MF | Callum O'Hare | 1 May 1998 | Aston Villa |
| FW | Keinan Davis | 1 June 1998 | Aston Villa |
| FW | Marcus Edwards | 3 December 1998 | Tottenham (on loan at Norwich) |
| FW | Lukas Nmecha | 12 December 1998 | Manchester City |
| FW | Josh Sims | 28 March 1997 | Southampton |
| FW | Christopher Willock | 31 January 1998 | Benfica |
2017-18 Campaign
U20 Elite Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 31 August 2017 | Netherlands | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 4 September 2017 | Switzerland | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 5 October 2017 | Italy | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 10 October 2017 | Czech Republic | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 14 November 2017 | Germany | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 22 March 2018 | Poland | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 March 2018 | Portugal | Home |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 20th March)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elite Tournament | Total | |||
| Stephy Mavididi | 3 | 3 | ||
| Harvey Barnes | 2 | 2 | ||
| Isaac Buckley | 2 | 2 | ||
| Marcus Edwards | 2 | 2 | ||
| Darnell Johnson | 2 | 2 | ||
| Easah Suliman | 1 | 1 | ||
| Ike Ugbo | 1 | 1 | ||
Player Statistics
(Updated: 20th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harvey Barnes | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Callum Brittain | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Isaac Buckley | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Jay Dasilva | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Da Silva | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Keinan Davis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Demeaco Duhaney | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tayo Edun | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Marcus Edwards | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Sam Field | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Andre Green | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kaylen Hinds | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Darnell Johnson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| James Justin | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lloyd Kelly | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ezri Konsa | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Maddox | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor Mahoney | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Stephy Mavididi | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Callum O'Hare | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Reece Oxford | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Easah Suliman | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Ike Ugbo | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ronaldo Vieira | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Christopher Willock | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Aaron Ramsdale | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Nathan Trott | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |