Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Squad) |
|||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|MF||[[Adam Lewis]]||{{birth date and age|1999|11|8|df=yes}}||Liverpool | |MF||[[Adam Lewis]]||{{birth date and age|1999|11|8|df=yes}}||Liverpool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Marcus Tavernier]]|{{birth date and age|1999|3|22|df=yes}}|||Middlesbrough | + | |MF||[[Marcus Tavernier]]||{{birth date and age|1999|3|22|df=yes}}|||Middlesbrough |
|- | |- | ||
|MF||[[Ronaldo Vieira]]||{{birth date and age|1998|7|19|df=yes}}||Sampdoria | |MF||[[Ronaldo Vieira]]||{{birth date and age|1998|7|19|df=yes}}||Sampdoria | ||
Revision as of 16:19, 4 September 2018
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Paul Simpson.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
The following squad was named for the September friendlies.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Ellery Balcombe | 15 October 1999 | Brentford (on loan at Boreham Wood) |
| GK | William Huffer | 30 October 1998 | Leeds United |
| GK | Nathan Trott | 21 November 1998 | West Ham |
| DF | Trevoh Chalobah | 5 July 1999 | Chelsea (on loan at Ipswich) |
| DF | Jay Dasilva | 22 April 1998 | Chelsea (on loan at Bristol City) |
| DF | Reece James | 8 December 1999 | Chelsea (on loan at Wigan) |
| DF | Lloyd Kelly | 1 October 1998 | Bristol City |
| DF | Tom Pearce | 12 April 1998 | Leeds United |
| DF | Dujon Sterling | 24 October 1999 | Chelsea (on loan at Coventry) |
| DF | Easah Suliman | 26 January 1998 | Aston Villa (on loan at Grimsby) |
| DF | Japhet Tanganga | 31 March 1999 | Tottenham |
| MF | Elliot Embleton | 2 April 1999 | Sunderland (on loan at Grimsby) |
| MF | Sam Field | 8 May 1998 | West Brom |
| MF | Adam Lewis | 8 November 1999 | Liverpool |
| MF | Marcus Tavernier | 22 March 1999 | Middlesbrough |
| MF | Ronaldo Vieira | 19 July 1998 | Sampdoria |
| MF | Joe Willock | 20 August 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Ben Brereton | 18 April 1999 | Nottingham Forest (on loan at Blackburn) |
| FW | George Hirst | 15 February 1999 | OH Leuven |
| FW | Reiss Nelson | 10 December 1999 | Arsenal (on loan at Hoffenheim) |
| FW | Edward Nketiah | 30 May 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Lukas Nmecha | 12 December 1998 | Manchester City (on loan at Preston) |
| FW | Christopher Willock | 31 January 1998 | Benfica |
2017-18 Campaign
U20 Elite Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 31 August 2017 | Netherlands | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 4 September 2017 | Switzerland | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 5 October 2017 | Italy | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 10 October 2017 | Czech Republic | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 14 November 2017 | Germany | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 22 March 2018 | Poland | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 March 2018 | Portugal | Home | W | 3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 28th March)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elite Tournament | Total | |||
| Stephy Mavididi | 3 | 3 | ||
| Harvey Barnes | 2 | 2 | ||
| Isaac Buckley | 2 | 2 | ||
| Keinan Davis | 2 | 2 | ||
| Marcus Edwards | 2 | 2 | ||
| Darnell Johnson | 2 | 2 | ||
| Easah Suliman | 2 | 2 | ||
| Ike Ugbo | 1 | 1 | ||
| Christopher Willock | 1 | 1 | ||
Player Statistics
(Updated: 28th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harvey Barnes | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Callum Brittain | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Isaac Buckley | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Jay Dasilva | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Da Silva | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Keinan Davis | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Demeaco Duhaney | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tayo Edun | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Marcus Edwards | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Sam Field | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Andre Green | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kaylen Hinds | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Darnell Johnson | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| James Justin | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lloyd Kelly | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Ezri Konsa | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Maddox | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor Mahoney | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Stephy Mavididi | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Callum O'Hare | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Reece Oxford | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Sims | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Easah Suliman | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Ike Ugbo | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ronaldo Vieira | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Aaron Wan-Bissaka | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Christopher Willock | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Aaron Ramsdale | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Nathan Trott | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 |