Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→Toulon Tournament) |
(→2018-19 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2018-19 Squad== | ==2018-19 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the | + | The following squad was named for the Toulon Tournament in June (* = withdrawn). <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''DOB (age)''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''DOB (age)''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GK||[[Ellery Balcombe]]||{{birth date and age|1999|10|15|df=yes}}||Brentford (on loan at Boreham Wood) | |GK||[[Ellery Balcombe]]||{{birth date and age|1999|10|15|df=yes}}||Brentford (on loan at Boreham Wood) | ||
| Line 16: | Line 14: | ||
|GK||[[wikipedia:Ryan Schofield|Ryan Schofield]]||{{birth date and age|1999|12|11|df=yes}}||Huddersfield (on loan at Notts County) | |GK||[[wikipedia:Ryan Schofield|Ryan Schofield]]||{{birth date and age|1999|12|11|df=yes}}||Huddersfield (on loan at Notts County) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |GK||[[Nathan Trott]] *||{{birth date and age|1998|11|21|df=yes}}||West Ham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Jayden Bogle]]||{{birth date and age|2000|7|27|df=yes}}||Derby |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Trevoh Chalobah]]||{{birth date and age|1999|7|5|df=yes}}||Chelsea (on loan at Ipswich Town) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Marc Guehi]]||{{birth date and age|2000|7|13|df=yes}}||Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Reece James (08/12/99)|Reece James]]||{{birth date and age|1999|12|8|df=yes}}||Chelsea (on loan at Wigan) |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |DF||[[Max Lowe]]||{{birth date and age|1997|5|11|df=yes}}||Derby | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DF||[[wikipedia:Tom Pearce (footballer)|Tom Pearce]]||{{birth date and age|1998|4|12|df=yes}}||Leeds | |DF||[[wikipedia:Tom Pearce (footballer)|Tom Pearce]]||{{birth date and age|1998|4|12|df=yes}}||Leeds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Steven Sessegnon]]||{{birth date and age|2000|5|18|df=yes}}||Fulham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Easah Suliman]] *||{{birth date and age|1998|1|26|df=yes}}||Aston Villa | + | |DF||[[Easah Suliman]] *||{{birth date and age|1998|1|26|df=yes}}||Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF||[[Joshua Da Silva]]||{{birth date and age|1998|10|23|df=yes}}||Brentford |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Sam Field]]||{{birth date and age|1998|5|8|df=yes}}||West Brom |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Conor Gallagher]]||{{birth date and age|2000|2|6|df=yes}}||Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[wikipedia:Dwight McNeil|Dwight McNeil]]||{{birth date and age|1999|11|22|df=yes}}||Burnley |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Jamie Shackleton]]||{{birth date and age|1999|10|8|df=yes}}||Leeds |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Josh Sims]]||{{birth date and age|1997|3|28|df=yes}}||Southampton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Joe Willock]]||{{birth date and age|1999|8|20|df=yes}}||Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW||[[Kyle Edwards]]||{{birth date and age|1999|2|17|df=yes}}||West Brom |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FW||[[wikipedia:Ebere Eze|Ebere Eze]]||{{birth date and age|1998|6|29|df=yes}}||Queens Park Rangers | |FW||[[wikipedia:Ebere Eze|Ebere Eze]]||{{birth date and age|1998|6|29|df=yes}}||Queens Park Rangers | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FW||[[George Hirst]]||{{birth date and age|1999|2|15|df=yes}}||OH Leuven | |FW||[[George Hirst]]||{{birth date and age|1999|2|15|df=yes}}||OH Leuven | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Danny Loader]]||{{birth date and age|2000|8|28|df=yes}}||Reading |
|- | |- | ||
|FW||[[Edward Nketiah]]||{{birth date and age|1999|5|30|df=yes}}||Arsenal | |FW||[[Edward Nketiah]]||{{birth date and age|1999|5|30|df=yes}}||Arsenal | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW||[[Marcus Tavernier]]||{{birth date and age|1999|3|22|df=yes}}||Middlesbrough | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 13:07, 31 May 2019
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Paul Simpson.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
The following squad was named for the Toulon Tournament in June (* = withdrawn).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Ellery Balcombe | 15 October 1999 | Brentford (on loan at Boreham Wood) |
| GK | Ryan Schofield | 11 December 1999 | Huddersfield (on loan at Notts County) |
| GK | Nathan Trott * | 21 November 1998 | West Ham |
| DF | Jayden Bogle | 27 July 2000 | Derby |
| DF | Trevoh Chalobah | 5 July 1999 | Chelsea (on loan at Ipswich Town) |
| DF | Marc Guehi | 13 July 2000 | Chelsea |
| DF | Reece James | 8 December 1999 | Chelsea (on loan at Wigan) |
| DF | Max Lowe | 11 May 1997 | Derby |
| DF | Tom Pearce | 12 April 1998 | Leeds |
| DF | Steven Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Fulham |
| DF | Easah Suliman * | 26 January 1998 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Joshua Da Silva | 23 October 1998 | Brentford |
| MF | Sam Field | 8 May 1998 | West Brom |
| MF | Conor Gallagher | 6 February 2000 | Chelsea |
| MF | Dwight McNeil | 22 November 1999 | Burnley |
| MF | Jamie Shackleton | 8 October 1999 | Leeds |
| MF | Josh Sims | 28 March 1997 | Southampton |
| MF | Joe Willock | 20 August 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Kyle Edwards | 17 February 1999 | West Brom |
| FW | Ebere Eze | 29 June 1998 | Queens Park Rangers |
| FW | George Hirst | 15 February 1999 | OH Leuven |
| FW | Danny Loader | 28 August 2000 | Reading |
| FW | Edward Nketiah | 30 May 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Marcus Tavernier | 22 March 1999 | Middlesbrough |
2018-19 Campaign
2019 Toulon Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 1 June 2019 | Japan | ||
| 4 June 2019 | Portugal | ||
| 7 June 2019 | Chile |
U20 Elite Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2018 | Switzerland | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 September 2018 | Netherlands | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 11 October 2018 | Italy | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2018 | Czech Republic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 19 November 2018 | Germany | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 21 March 2019 | Poland | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 March 2019 | Portugal | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 27th March)
| Player | Goals |
| Edward Nketiah | 4 |
| Joe Willock | 2 |
| Elliot Embleton | 1 |
| George Hirst | 1 |
| Lukas Nmecha | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 27th March, based on available info)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ben Brereton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trevoh Chalobah | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Dasilva | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Grady Diangana | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Flynn Downes | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Andre Dozzell | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Edwards | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Edwards | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Edwards | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Ebere Eze | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Field | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Godfrey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Reece James | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Lloyd Kelly | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Lewis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dwight McNeil | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Edward Nketiah | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| Lukas Nmecha | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Pearce | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Dujon Sterling | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Easah Suliman | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Japhet Tanganga | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcus Tavernier | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Ronaldo Vieira | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Christopher Willock | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Willock | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Ben Wilmot | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ellery Balcombe | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Aaron Ramsdale | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ryan Schofield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Nathan Trott | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |