Difference between revisions of "Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Squad) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 12 August 2019 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Home || || | + | | 12 August 2019 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 16 August 2019 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || || | + | | 16 August 2019 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || L || [[Arsenal 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 23 August 2019 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Away || || | + | | 23 August 2019 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Away || W || [[Leicester City 0-3 Brighton & Hove Albion (2019-20 Premier League 2)|3-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 30 August 2019 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | + | | 30 August 2019 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 3-5 Blackburn Rovers (2019-20 Premier League 2)|3-5]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 13 September 2019 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Away || || | + | | 13 September 2019 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 20 September 2019 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Home || || | + | | 20 September 2019 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Home || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2 Everton (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 27 September 2019 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || || | + | | 27 September 2019 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 4-1 Tottenham (2019-20 Premier League 2)|4-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 19 October 2019 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Away || || | + | | 19 October 2019 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Away || W || [[Manchester City 0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 25 October 2019 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | + | | 25 October 2019 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2 Derby County (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 01 November 2019 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Away || || | + | | 01 November 2019 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Away || W || [[Southampton 1-4 Brighton & Hove Albion (2019-20 Premier League 2)|4-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 22 November 2019 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | + | | 22 November 2019 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 3-5 Liverpool (2019-20 Premier League 2)|3-5]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 09 December 2019 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Away || || | + | | 09 December 2019 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Away || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 13 December 2019 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Home || || | + | | 13 December 2019 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-0 Arsenal (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 06 January 2020 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | | 06 January 2020 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 3 September 2019 || Group Stage || Wimbledon || Away || W || [[Wimbledon 0-2 Brighton & Hove Albion (2019-20 EFL Trophy)|2-0]] || |
| − | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |
| − | + | | 1 October 2019 || Group Stage || Southend United || Away || W || [[Southend United 0-2 Brighton & Hove Albion (2019-20 EFL Trophy)|2-0]] || | |
| − | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |
| − | + | | 6 November 2019 || Group Stage || Leyton Orient || Away || L || [[Leyton Orient 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2019-20 EFL Trophy)|1-1]] || Lost 4-2 on penalties | |
| − | | | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 3 December 2019 || Second Round || Newport County || Away || L || [[Newport County 0-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2019-20 EFL Trophy)|0-0]] || Lost 5-4 on penalties |
| − | | | + | |
| − | | | + | |
| − | | | + | |
| − | | | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 172: | Line 168: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 27 November 2019 || Group Stage || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham United]] || Home || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-3 West Ham United (2019-20 Premier League International Cup)|1-3]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 18 December 2019 || Group Stage || Valencia || Home || D || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 0-0 Valencia (2019-20 Premier League International Cup)|0-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:41, 24 December 2019
The Brighton Under-23s are managed by Simon Rusk.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Adam Desbois | U19 | 5 January 2001 | England |
| GK | Hugo Keto | U22 | 9 February 1998 | Finland |
| GK | Thomas McGill | U20 | 25 March 2000 | England |
| GK | Carl Rushworth | U19 | 2 July 2001 | England |
| GK | Robert Sanchez | U22 | 18 November 1997 | Spain |
| DF | Luca Cocoracchio | U19 | 6 May 2001 | England |
| DF | George Cox | U22 | 14 January 1998 | England |
| DF | Lewis Freestone | U20 | 26 October 1999 | England |
| DF | Kipras Kazukolovas | U19 | 20 November 2000 | Lithuania |
| DF | Warren O'Hora | U21 | 19 April 1999 | Ireland |
| MF | Alex Cochrane | U20 | 21 April 2000 | England |
| MF | Archie Davies | U21 | 7 October 1998 | England |
| MF | Jordan Davies | U22 | 18 August 1998 | Wales |
| MF | Peter Gwargis | U19 | 4 September 2000 | Sweden |
| MF | Jayson Molumby | U21 | 6 August 1999 | Ireland |
| MF | Taylor Richards | U19 | 4 December 2000 | England |
| MF | Max Sanders | U21 | 4 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Tareq Shihab | U19 | 7 March 2001 | England |
| FW | Steven Alzate | U21 | 1 September 1998 | England |
| FW | Dan Cashman | U19 | 8 January 2001 | England |
| FW | Ryan Longman | U19 | 6 November 2000 | England |
| FW | Aaron Connolly | U20 | 28 January 2000 | Ireland |
| FW | Anders Dreyer | U22 | 2 May 1998 | Denmark |
| FW | Viktor Gyokeres | U22 | 4 June 1998 | Sweden |
| FW | Ryan Longman | U19 | 6 November 2000 | England |
| FW | Bojan Radulovic | U20 | 29 December 1999 | Serbia |
| FW | James Tilley | U22 | 13 June 1998 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Leo Østigård | 28 November 1999 | Norway | St Pauli | End of Season |
| DF | Ben White | 8 October 1997 | England | Leeds | End of Season |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2019 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 16 August 2019 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 23 August 2019 | Leicester City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 30 August 2019 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 3-5 |
| 13 September 2019 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 September 2019 | Everton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 27 September 2019 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 19 October 2019 | Manchester City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 25 October 2019 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 01 November 2019 | Southampton | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 22 November 2019 | Liverpool | Home | L | 3-5 |
| 09 December 2019 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 13 December 2019 | Arsenal | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 06 January 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 13 January 2020 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 03 February 2020 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 14 February 2020 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 02 March 2020 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 16 March 2020 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 05 April 2020 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 17 April 2020 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 04 May 2020 | Everton | Away |
2019-20 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 3 September 2019 | Group Stage | Wimbledon | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 1 October 2019 | Group Stage | Southend United | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 6 November 2019 | Group Stage | Leyton Orient | Away | L | 1-1 | Lost 4-2 on penalties |
| 3 December 2019 | Second Round | Newport County | Away | L | 0-0 | Lost 5-4 on penalties |
2019-20 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 November 2019 | Group Stage | West Ham United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 18 December 2019 | Group Stage | Valencia | Home | D | 0-0 |
Goalscorers
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | PLC | CHT | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |