Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 16 December 2019 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 2-0 Tottenham Hotspur (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | | 16 December 2019 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 2-0 Tottenham Hotspur (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 06 January 2020 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | + | | 06 January 2020 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 1-0 Liverpool (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 10 January 2020 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Away || || | + | | 10 January 2020 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 2-1 Manchester City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 31 January 2020 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Home || || | + | | 31 January 2020 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 4-1 Everton (2019-20 Premier League 2)|4-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 14 February 2020 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Away || || | + | | 14 February 2020 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 Manchester City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 28 February 2020 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || || | + | | 28 February 2020 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || W || [[Arsenal 2-4 Manchester City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|4-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 March 2020 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Away || || | | 16 March 2020 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 3 December 2019 || Second Round || Shrewsbury Town || Away || W || [[Shrewsbury Town 1-1 Manchester City (2019-20 EFL Trophy)|1-1]] || Won 6-5 on penalties | | 3 December 2019 || Second Round || Shrewsbury Town || Away || W || [[Shrewsbury Town 1-1 Manchester City (2019-20 EFL Trophy)|1-1]] || Won 6-5 on penalties | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 8 January 2020 || Third Round || Scunthorpe United || Away || L || [[Scunthorpe United 3-1 Manchester City (2019-20 EFL Trophy)|1-3]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:05, 4 March 2020
The Manchester City Under-23s are currently managed by Paul Harsley.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Gavin Bazunu | U18 | 20 February 2002 | Ireland |
| GK | Daniel Grimshaw | U22 | 6 January 1998 | England |
| GK | Tom Scott | U19 | 28 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Tosin Adarabioyo | U22 | 24 September 1997 | England |
| DF | Yeboah Amankwah | U19 | 19 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Jeremie Frimpong | U19 | 10 December 2000 | England/Netherlands |
| DF | Eric Garcia | U19 | 9 January 2001 | Spain |
| DF | Taylor Harwood-Bellis | U18 | 30 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Joel Latibeaudiere | U20 | 6 January 2000 | England |
| DF | Nathanael Ogbeta | U19 | 18 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Charlie Oliver | U22 | 17 November 1997 | England |
| DF | Colin Rosler | U20 | 22 April 2000 | Norway |
| DF | Tyreke Wilson | U20 | 2 December 1999 | Ireland |
| MF | Luke Bolton | U20 | 7 October 1999 | England |
| MF | Fisayo Dele-Bashiru | U19 | 6 February 2001 | England |
| MF | Tommy Doyle | U18 | 17 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Claudio Gomes | U20 | 23 July 2000 | France |
| MF | Felix Nmecha | U19 | 10 October 2000 | England/Germany |
| MF | Ian Carlo Poveda | U20 | 9 February 2000 | England/Colombia |
| MF | Iker Pozo | U20 | 6 August 2000 | Spain |
| FW | Benjamin Garre | U20 | 11 July 2000 | Italy/Argentina |
| FW | Lorenzo Gonzalez | U20 | 10 April 2000 | Switzerland/Argentina |
| FW | Lukas Nmecha | U21 | 14 December 1998 | England |
| FW | Henri Ogunby | U19 | 28 January 2001 | England |
| FW | Morgan Rogers | U18 | 26 July 2002 | England |
| FW | Keyendrah Simmonds | U19 | 31 May 2001 | England |
| FW | Nabil Touaizi | U19 | 30 November 2000 | Spain |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Arijanet Muric | 7 November 1998 | Kosovo | Nottingham Forest | Full season |
| MF | Matt Smith | 22 November 1999 | Wales | QPR | Full season |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2019 | Southampton | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 16 August 2019 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 23 August 2019 | Chelsea | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 31 August 2019 | Liverpool | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 14 September 2019 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 September 2019 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 27 September 2019 | Everton | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 October 2019 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 26 October 2019 | Arsenal | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 November 2019 | Leicester City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 22 November 2019 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 06 December 2019 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 16 December 2019 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 06 January 2020 | Liverpool | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 10 January 2020 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 31 January 2020 | Everton | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 14 February 2020 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 28 February 2020 | Arsenal | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 16 March 2020 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 03 April 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 17 April 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 01 May 2020 | Derby County | Home |
2019-20 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 11 September 2019 | Group Stage | Rochdale | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 24 September 2019 | Group Stage | Bradford City | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 29 October 2019 | Group Stage | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-3 | |
| 3 December 2019 | Second Round | Shrewsbury Town | Away | W | 1-1 | Won 6-5 on penalties |
| 8 January 2020 | Third Round | Scunthorpe United | Away | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th December)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Jayden Braaf | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Tommy Doyle | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Morgan Rogers | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Adrian Bernabe | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Nabil Touaizi | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Fisayo Dele-Bashiru | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Fiorini | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Knight | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |