Difference between revisions of "Arsenal Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 13 December 2019 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-0 Arsenal (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-1]] | | 13 December 2019 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-0 Arsenal (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 06 January 2020 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | + | | 06 January 2020 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || D || [[Arsenal 2-2 Derby County (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 13 January 2020 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Away || || | + | | 13 January 2020 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Away || D || [[Everton 3-3 Arsenal (2019-20 Premier League 2)|3-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 02 February 2020 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || || | + | | 02 February 2020 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 3-0 Arsenal (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 17 February 2020 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Home || || | + | | 17 February 2020 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Home || L || [[Arsenal 1-2 Chelsea (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 28 February 2020 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Home || || | + | | 28 February 2020 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Arsenal 2-4 Manchester City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 March 2020 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || || | | 13 March 2020 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 17 December 2019 || Group Stage || Dinamo Zagreb || Home || W || [[Arsenal 3-2 Dinamo Zagreb (2019-20 Premier League International Cup)|3-2]] || | | 17 December 2019 || Group Stage || Dinamo Zagreb || Home || W || [[Arsenal 3-2 Dinamo Zagreb (2019-20 Premier League International Cup)|3-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 17 January 2020 || Group Stage || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Home || W || [[Arsenal 3-0 Leicester City (2019-20 Premier League International Cup)|3-0]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 3 March 2020 || Quarter Finals || Monaco || Home || W || [[Arsenal 4-3 Leicester City (2019-20 Premier League International Cup)|4-3]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:55, 4 March 2020
The Arsenal Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Bould.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | James Hillson | U19 | 14 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Krystian Bielik | U22 | 4 January 1998 | Poland |
| DF | Tolaji Bola | U21 | 4 January 1999 | England |
| DF | Harry Clarke | U19 | 2 March 2001 | England |
| DF | Mark McGuinness | U19 | 5 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Zech Medley | U20 | 9 July 2000 | England |
| DF | Joseph Olowu | U20 | 27 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Toby Omole | U20 | 17 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Dominic Thompson | U20 | 26 July 2000 | England |
| MF | Robbie Burton | U20 | 26 December 1999 | Wales |
| MF | Trae Coyle | U19 | 11 January 2001 | England |
| MF | Jordan McEneff | U19 | 8 January 2001 | Ireland |
| MF | James Olayinka | U19 | 5 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Matthew Smith | U19 | 5 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Emile Smith-Rowe | U20 | 28 July 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Zac Swanson | U19 | 28 September 2000 | England |
| MF | Nathan Tormey | U20 | 25 May 2000 | England |
| MF | Joe Willock | U21 | 20 August 1999 | England |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | U19 | 3 July 2001 | England |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | U19 | 14 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Reiss Nelson | U20 | 10 December 1999 | England |
| FW | Edward Nketiah | U21 | 30 May 1999 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Daniel Ballard | 22 September 1999 | England | Swindon | End of Season |
| DF | Jordi Osei-Tutu | 2 October 1998 (age 27) | England | Bochum | End of Season |
| MF | Ben Sheaf | 2 February 1998 (age 27) | England | Doncaster | End of Season |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2019 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 16 August 2019 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 August 2019 | Everton | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 30 August 2019 | Derby County | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 14 September 2019 | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 September 2019 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 28 September 2019 | Liverpool | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 18 October 2019 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 26 October 2019 | Manchester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 01 November 2019 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 23 November 2019 | Southampton | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 06 December 2019 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 13 December 2019 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 06 January 2020 | Derby County | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 13 January 2020 | Everton | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 02 February 2020 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 17 February 2020 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 28 February 2020 | Manchester City | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 13 March 2020 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 06 April 2020 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 17 April 2020 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 01 May 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home |
2019-20 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 27 August 2019 | Group Stage | Northampton Town | Away | L | 1-1 | Lost 4-3 on penalties |
| 1 Octber 2019 | Group Stage | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 5 November 2019 | Group Stage | Cambridge United | Away | W | 1-1 | Won 4-3 on penalties |
2019-20 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 27 November 2019 | Group Stage | Villarreal | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 17 December 2019 | Group Stage | Dinamo Zagreb | Home | W | 3-2 | |
| 17 January 2020 | Group Stage | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 3 March 2020 | Quarter Finals | Monaco | Home | W | 4-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th December)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | Total |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
| Folarin Balogun | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Nathan Tormey | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Robbie Burton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Trae Coyle | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| James Olayinka | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Ben Cottrell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Zech Medley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
'
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |