Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 19 September 2020 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || | + | | 19 September 2020 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Away || D || [[West Bromwich Albion 3-3 Reading (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|3-3]] |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 26 September 2020 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || L || [[Aston Villa 3-1 Reading (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | | 26 September 2020 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || L || [[Aston Villa 3-1 Reading (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | ||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| 16 December 2020 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Home || L || [[Reading 1-5 Fulham (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | | 16 December 2020 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Home || L || [[Reading 1-5 Fulham (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 January 2021 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || || | + | | 9 January 2021 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 23 January 2021 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || | + | | 23 January 2021 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || L || [[Reading 1-5 West Bromwich Albion (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 30 January 2021 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | | 30 January 2021 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Purcell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ben Purcell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Imari Samuels]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Stickland]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Michael Stickland]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 174: | Line 176: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 181: | Line 183: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || | + | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hamid Abdul-Salam]] || 2 || | + | | [[Hamid Abdul-Salam]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || | + | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Anderson]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | | [[Alfie Anderson]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrell Ashcroft]] || | + | | [[Tyrell Ashcroft]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Mamadi Camara]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || | + | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 8 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 8 || | + | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 8 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Hamilton]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jordan Hamilton]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph Lawal]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joseph Lawal]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Maudner]] || | + | | [[Harvey Maudner]] || 6 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Sam Paul]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Paul]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Purcell]] || | + | | [[Ben Purcell]] || 8 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lynford Sackey]] || | + | | [[Lynford Sackey]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Imari Samuels]] || | + | | [[Imari Samuels]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Senga]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jay Senga]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Michael Stickland]] || 6 || 1 || 1 | | [[Michael Stickland]] || 6 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Malachi Talent-Aryeety]] || | + | | [[Malachi Talent-Aryeety]] || 8 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yaw Turkson]] || | + | | [[Yaw Turkson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 241: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 9 | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Collins]] || | + | | [[Harvey Collins]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Rowley]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 12 | | [[Matt Rowley]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 12 | ||
Revision as of 16:12, 26 January 2021
The Reading Under-18s are currently managed by Michael Donaldson and Mikele Leigertwood.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U18 | 1 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Harvey Collins | U18 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Matt Rowley | U17 | England | |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U18 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Kelvin Abrefa | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jordan Addo-Antoine | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jordan Hamilton | U18 | 9 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Louie Holzman | U17 | England | |
| DF | Sam Paul | U17 | England | |
| DF | Imari Samuels | U18 | 5 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Michael Stickland | U17 | England | |
| MF | Hamid Abdel-Salam | U17 | England | |
| MF | Tyrell Aschroft | U17 | England | |
| MF | Claudio Osorio | U18 | 26 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Purcell | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lynford Sackey | U18 | 18 February 2003 | England |
| MF | Jay Senga | U17 | England/Belgium | |
| MF | Malachi Talent-Aryeety | U18 | 10 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Dejan Tetek | U18 | 24 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Alfie Anderson | U18 | 6 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Jahmari Clarke | U17 | England | |
| FW | Harvey Maudner | U17 | England | |
| FW | Nahum Melvin-Lambert | U18 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| FW | David Nyarko | U17 | England | |
| FW | Yaw Turkson | U18 | 6 March 2003 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 September 2020 | West Brom | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 26 September 2020 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 3 October 2020 | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 17 October 2020 | Chelsea | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 24 October 2020 | Tottenham | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 31 October 2020 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 7 November 2020 | Arsenal | Home | P-P | |
| 21 November 2020 | West Ham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 28 November 2020 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 5 December 2020 | Norwich City | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 16 December 2020 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 9 January 2021 | Southampton | Home | P-P | |
| 23 January 2021 | West Brom | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 30 January 2021 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 13 February 2021 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 20 February 2021 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 27 February 2021 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 13 March 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 20 March 2021 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 10 April 2021 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 17 April 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 24 April 2021 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 1 May 2021 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 8 May 2021 | Southampton | Away |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 12 December 2020 | Third | Aston Villa | Home | L | 3-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 26th January)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Nahum Melvin-Lambert | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Harvey Maudner | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jordan Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Alfie Anderson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mamadi Camara | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| David Nyarko | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Purcell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Imari Samuels | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Stickland | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Malachi Talent-Aryeety | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 26th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nelson Abbey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Hamid Abdul-Salam | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Anderson | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Tyrell Ashcroft | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Borgnis | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mamadi Camara | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 8 | 3 | 3 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 8 | 2 | 5 |
| Jordan Hamilton | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Louie Holzman | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joseph Lawal | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Maudner | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| Nahum Melvin-Lambert | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| David Nyarko | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Paul | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Purcell | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Lynford Sackey | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Imari Samuels | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Jay Senga | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Spike Steggall | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Michael Stickland | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Malachi Talent-Aryeety | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Yaw Turkson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Coniah Boyce-Clarke | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Harvey Collins | 6 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
| Matt Rowley | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14