Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Squad) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 20 February 2021 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-2 Hull City (2020-21 Under-18 League 2)|3-2]] | | 20 February 2021 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-2 Hull City (2020-21 Under-18 League 2)|3-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 27 February 2021 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || | + | | 27 February 2021 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || L || [[Nottingham Forest 3-2 Wigan Athletic (2020-21 Under-18 League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 06 March 2021 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || || | | 06 March 2021 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| [[Sean McGurk]] || 11 || 2 || 13 | | [[Sean McGurk]] || 11 || 2 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Costello]] || | + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 11 || 1 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Millen Brown]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Millen Brown]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
| [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || | + | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Millen Brown]] || | + | | [[Millen Brown]] || 12 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Carragher]] || | + | | [[James Carragher]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Costello]] || | + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 11 || 2 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jason Fulton]] || | + | | [[Jason Fulton]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Hughes]] || 13 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 13 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
| [[Arthur Lomax]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || | + | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry McGee]] || | + | | [[Harry McGee]] || 13 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 6 || | + | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean McGurk]] || | + | | [[Sean McGurk]] || 11 || 3 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Smith]] || 2 || | + | | [[Dan Smith]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcus Snell]] || | + | | [[Marcus Snell]] || 12 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Sze]] || | + | | [[Chris Sze]] || 7 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 6 || | + | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 6 || 8 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Winstanley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Winstanley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Mooney]] || | + | | [[Owen Mooney]] || 13 || 0 || 3 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Watson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tom Watson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 08:55, 3 March 2021
The Wigan Athletic Under-18s are managed by Peter Murphy.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Owen Mooney | U17 | England | |
| GK | Tom Watson | U17 | England | |
| DF | James Carragher | U18 | 11 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Jason Fulton | U18 | 5 July 2003 | England |
| DF | Charlie Hughes | U17 | England | |
| DF | Kieran Lloyd | U18 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Dan Smith | U17 | England | |
| DF | Marcus Snell | U18 | 10 February 2002 | England |
| MF | Baba Adeeko | U18 | 4 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Millen Brown | U18 | 10 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Zach Dobie | U18 | 10 April 2002 | England |
| MF | Arthur Lomax | U17 | England | |
| MF | Harry McGee | U18 | 10 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Harry McHugh | U18 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Mackenzie O'Neill | U19 | 20 January 2002 | England/Northern Ireland |
| MF | Chris Sze | U17 | England | |
| FW | Tom Costello | U18 | 23 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Sean McGurk | U18 | 15 March 2003 | England |
| FW | Kian Monks | U17 | England | |
| FW | Levi Welsh | U17 | England | |
| Adam Brooks | U17 | England | ||
| Sam Campbell | U17 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 19 September 2020 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 10 October 2020 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 17 October 2020 | Colchester United | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 24 October 2020 | Bristol City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 31 October 2020 | Swansea City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 07 November 2020 | Ipswich Town | Home | P-P | |
| 14 November 2020 | Coventry City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 21 November 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 28 November 2020 | Coventry City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 12 December 2020 | Barnsley | Away | P-P | |
| 19 December 2020 | Birmingham City | Home | P-P | |
| 23 January 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | P-P | |
| 06 February 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 13 February 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 16 February 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2021 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 27 February 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 06 March 2021 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 13 March 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 20 March 2021 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 10 April 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 17 April 2021 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 24 April 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 01 May 2021 | Watford | Away |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 3 November 2020 | First Round | Harrogate Town | Home | W | 5-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd March)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | Total |
| Sean McGurk | 11 | 2 | 13 |
| Tom Costello | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| Millen Brown | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Chris Sze | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Harry McGee | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Levi Welsh | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Charlie Hughes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marcus Snell | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Baba Adeeko | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Millen Brown | 12 | 2 | 5 |
| James Carragher | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Costello | 11 | 2 | 11 |
| Jason Fulton | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Arthur Lomax | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry McGee | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Harry McHugh | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Sean McGurk | 11 | 3 | 13 |
| Dan Smith | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Marcus Snell | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Chris Sze | 7 | 4 | 4 |
| Levi Welsh | 6 | 8 | 3 |
| Joe Winstanley | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Owen Mooney | 13 | 0 | 3 | 19 |
| Tom Watson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |