Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 12 December 2020 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-1 Manchester United (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] | | 12 December 2020 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-1 Manchester United (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 30 January 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-3 Blackburn Rovers (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] | | 30 January 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-3 Blackburn Rovers (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] | ||
| Line 105: | Line 103: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 27 February 2021 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || L || [[Leeds United 3-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | | 27 February 2021 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || L || [[Leeds United 3-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 6 March 2021 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Newcastle United (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 March 2021 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || || | | 20 March 2021 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Hodnett]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jack Hodnett]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Justin Hubner]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ty Barnett]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ty Barnett]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 158: | Line 160: | ||
| [[Erik Bugarin]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Erik Bugarin]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Owen Farmer]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Filozofe Mabete]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Filozofe Mabete]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 174: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 185: | Line 187: | ||
| [[Harry Birtwistle]] || 14 || 2 || 0 | | [[Harry Birtwistle]] || 14 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Erik Bugarin]] || | + | | [[Erik Bugarin]] || 5 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chem Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Chem Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Farmer]] || | + | | [[Owen Farmer]] || 2 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaden Forrester]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Jaden Forrester]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ackeme Francis-Burrell]] || | + | | [[Ackeme Francis-Burrell]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Fraser]] || 1 || | + | | [[Nathan Fraser]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lee Harkin]] || | + | | [[Lee Harkin]] || 18 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Hesketh]] || 11 || 0 || 3 | | [[Owen Hesketh]] || 11 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hodnett]] || | + | | [[Jack Hodnett]] || 19 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Justin Hubner]] || | + | | [[Justin Hubner]] || 18 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kam Kandola]] || | + | | [[Kam Kandola]] || 11 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Keto-Diyawa]] || | + | | [[Aaron Keto-Diyawa]] || 7 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nigel Lonwijk]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nigel Lonwijk]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Dexter Lembikisa]] || 8 || 3 || 0 | | [[Dexter Lembikisa]] || 8 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Filizofe Mabete]] || | + | | [[Filizofe Mabete]] || 7 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Christian Marques]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Christian Marques]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Owen Otasowie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Owen Otasowie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dean Pinnington]] || | + | | [[Dean Pinnington]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Rees]] || 1 || | + | | [[Mason Rees]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Roberts (Wolves)|Tyler Roberts]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | | [[Tyler Roberts (Wolves)|Tyler Roberts]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 249: | Line 251: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Palmi Arinbjornsson]] || | + | | [[Palmi Arinbjornsson]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe O'Shaughnessy]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 8 | | [[Joe O'Shaughnessy]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 8 | ||
Revision as of 08:46, 9 March 2021
The Wolves Under-18s Head Coach is Steve Davis.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Palmi Arinbjornsson | U17 | Iceland | |
| GK | Joe O'Shaughnessy | U18 | 5 January 2003 | England |
| GK | Joe Young | U18 | 22 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Harry Birtwistle | U17 | Singapore/England | |
| DF | Justin Hubner | U17 | 14 September 2004 | Netherlands |
| DF | Kam Kandola | U17 | England | |
| DF | Aaron Keto-Diyawa | U17 | England | |
| DF | Dexter Lembkisa | U17 | England | |
| DF | Nigel Lonwijk | U18 | 27 October 2002 | Netherlands |
| DF | Hugo Lopes | U18 | 18 September 2002 | Spain |
| DF | Christian Marques | U18 | 15 January 2003 | Portugal/Switzerland |
| DF | Jack Scott | U18 | 22 September 2002 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Oliver Tipton | U17 | England | |
| MF | Amarie Brown | U17 | England | |
| MF | Chem Campbell | U18 | 30 December 2002 | Wales/England |
| MF | Owen Hesketh | U18 | 10 October 2002 | Wales/England |
| MF | Jack Hodnett | U18 | 17 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Dean Pinnington | U18 | 17 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Dylan Scicluna | U17 | England/Australia | |
| FW | Erik Bugarin | U18 | 1 January 2003 | Spain |
| FW | Jaden Forrester | U18 | 9 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Lee Harkin | U18 | 7 May 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Tyler Roberts | U17 | England | |
| FW | Faisu Sangare | U18 | 12 November 2002 | England/Liberia |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 19 September 2020 | Burnley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 26 September 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 3 October 2020 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 17 October 2020 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 24 October 2020 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 7 November 2020 | Liverpool | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 21 November 2020 | Sunderland | Away | P-P | |
| 28 November 2020 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 5 December 2020 | Everton | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 12 December 2020 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 30 January 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 6 February 2021 | Burnley | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 13 February 2021 | Stoke City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2021 | Derby County | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 24 February 2021 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 27 February 2021 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 6 March 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 20 March 2021 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 10 April 2021 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 17 April 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 24 April 2021 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 1 May 2021 | Everton | Home | ||
| 8 May 2021 | Newcastle United | Away |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 19 December 2020 | Third | Norwich City | Home | L | 2-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th March)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Oliver Tipton | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Lee Harkin | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Kam Kandola | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Owen Hesketh | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Hodnett | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Justin Hubner | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ty Barnett | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Erik Bugarin | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Farmer | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Filozofe Mabete | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Christian Marques | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ethan McLeod | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Roberts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joshua Bailey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ty Barnett | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Harry Birtwistle | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Erik Bugarin | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Chem Campbell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Farmer | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Jaden Forrester | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Ackeme Francis-Burrell | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Fraser | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Lee Harkin | 18 | 0 | 5 |
| Owen Hesketh | 11 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Hodnett | 19 | 0 | 2 |
| Justin Hubner | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Kam Kandola | 11 | 2 | 4 |
| Aaron Keto-Diyawa | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Nigel Lonwijk | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Hugo Lopes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dexter Lembikisa | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Filizofe Mabete | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Christian Marques | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Matheson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan McLeod | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Temple Ojinnaka | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Otasowie | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dean Pinnington | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Mason Rees | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Tyler Roberts | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Dylan Scicluna | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Scott | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Tipton | 16 | 0 | 7 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Palmi Arinbjornsson | 7 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
| Joe O'Shaughnessy | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| James Storer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Young | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14