Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 9 March 2021 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || W || [[Leeds United 0-3 Newcastle United (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|3-0]] | | 9 March 2021 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || W || [[Leeds United 0-3 Newcastle United (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 13 March 2021 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | + | | 13 March 2021 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-3 Liverpool (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 20 March 2021 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || || | | 20 March 2021 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
| [[Elliot Anderson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Elliot Anderson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Barclay]] || | + | | [[Harry Barclay]] || 13 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Brannen]] || | + | | [[Lewis Brannen]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Carlyon]] || | + | | [[Nathan Carlyon]] || 13 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Crossley]] || | + | | [[Kyle Crossley]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas De Bolle]] || 14 || | + | | [[Lucas De Bolle]] || 14 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tai Ebanks]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tai Ebanks]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Tom Midgeley]] || 10 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tom Midgeley]] || 10 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Miley]] || | + | | [[Jamie Miley]] || 4 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Ndiweni]] || 3 || 3 || 1 | | [[Michael Ndiweni]] || 3 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Nicholson]] || | + | | [[Josh Nicholson]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Ogor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Chris Ogor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Oliver]] || | + | | [[Joe Oliver]] || 16 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nathan Robertson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Scott]] || | + | | [[Josh Scott]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Stephenson]] || | + | | [[Dylan Stephenson]] || 12 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Stewart]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Stewart]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reagan Thomson]] || 10 || | + | | [[Reagan Thomson]] || 10 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || | + | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 5 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || 3 || 1 || 3 | | [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || 3 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Oliver Marshall]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 19 | | [[Oliver Marshall]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || | + | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:37, 16 March 2021
The Newcastle Under-18s are managed by Neil Winskill.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Piotr Banda | U17 | Poland/England | |
| GK | Oliver Marshall | U18 | 28 April 2003 | England |
| GK | Max Thompson | U17 | 1 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Harry Barclay | U17 | England | |
| DF | Lewis Brannen | U18 | 3 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Nathan Carlyon | U18 | 14 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Tom Midgeley | U18 | 9 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Jamie Miley | U17 | 14 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Joe Oliver | U18 | 13 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Josh Scott | U18 | 13 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Joe White | U18 | 1 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Liam Chrystal | U17 | England | |
| MF | Kyle Crossley | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lucas De Bolle | U18 | 22 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Josh Gilchrist | U18 | 29 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Joel Green | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | James Huntley | U17 | 2 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Josh Nicholson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Nathan Robertson | U17 | England | |
| FW | Elliot Anderson | U18 | 6 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Josh Harrison | U18 | 1 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Michael Ndiweni | U17 | 2 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Dylan Stephenson | U18 | 10 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Reagan Thomson | U18 | 5 August 2003 | Scotland |
| FW | Jay Turner-Cooke | U17 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 September 2020 | Leeds United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 26 September 2020 | Derby County | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 3 October 2020 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 17 October 2020 | Stoke City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 24 October 2020 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 31 October 2020 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 7 November 2020 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 21 November 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 28 November 2020 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 19 December 2020 | Sunderland | Home | P-P | |
| 30 January 2021 | Derby County | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 6 February 2021 | Everton | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 13 February 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | P-P | |
| 20 February 2021 | Stoke City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 27 February 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 6 March 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 9 March 2021 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 13 March 2021 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 20 March 2021 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 10 April 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 17 April 2021 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 24 April 2021 | Everton | Home | ||
| 1 May 2021 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 8 May 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 15 December 2020 | Third | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 1-1 | Won 5-3 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th March)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Lucas De Bolle | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Josh Gilchrist | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Josh Harrison | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Dylan Stephenson | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Joe White | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Reagan Thomson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Carlyon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Huntley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Ndiweni | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Oliver | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Elliot Anderson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Barclay | 13 | 3 | 0 |
| Lewis Brannen | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Carlyon | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Kyle Crossley | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Lucas De Bolle | 14 | 2 | 4 |
| Tai Ebanks | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Gilchrist | 8 | 3 | 4 |
| Josh Harrison | 10 | 2 | 4 |
| James Huntley | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| Shaun Mavididi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Midgeley | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Jamie Miley | 4 | 8 | 0 |
| Michael Ndiweni | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Josh Nicholson | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Chris Ogor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Oliver | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathan Robertson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Scott | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Stephenson | 12 | 0 | 4 |
| Josh Stewart | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Reagan Thomson | 10 | 3 | 2 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 5 | 2 | 5 |
| Joe White | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Piotr Banda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Oliver Marshall | 8 | 0 | 1 | 19 |
| Max Thompson | 6 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14